Teaching and Research Aptitude UGC Paper 1 Part 31

Get the YouTube Tutorial on UGC Paper 1 Preparation:

Watch video lecture on YouTube: Renewable Energy in India - Targets 2022

Renewable Energy in India - Targets 2022

Loading Video

Q. Doctor: Medicine: Teacher

A) Class

B) Lecture

C) Education

D) Students

Answer: C

Q. A dogma is different from a theory in respect of any one of the following?

A) Experimental verification

B) Conviction

C) Assumption

D) Acceptability

Answer: A

Q. Teachers who are enthusiastic in the classroom teaching

A) often lack proficiency in the subjects which stays hidden under their enthusiasm

B) simply dramatize to hold the student’s attention.

C) involve their students in the teaching learning process

D) All of these

Answer: C

Q. The most appropriate meaning of learning is

A) inculcation of knowledge

B) modification of behaviour

C) personal adjustment

D) acquisition of skills

Answer: B

Q. The “Report on Currency and Finance ‘for each of the financial year in India is published by:

A) Reserve Bank of India

B) Ministry of Finance

C) Planning Commission

D) Central Statistical Organisation

Answer: A

Q. Generalized conclusion on the basis of a sample is technically known as:

A) statistical inference of external validity of the research

B) data analysis and interpretation

C) parameter inference

D) All of the above

Answer: A

Q. All are the examples of qualitative variables except:

A) religion and castes

B) sex

C) observation

D) interest of the subject

Answer: D

Q. Complete loss of memory is termed

A) Amnesia

B) Coma

C) Trauma

D) Paranesia

Answer: A

Q. Which of the following is not an input device?

A) Joystick

B) Scanner

C) VDU

D) Keyboard

Answer: C

Q. In the study of man environment interaction, the statement of Miss Semple that “the humans are solely the product of their environment “, is:

A) An opinion

B) A prejudice

C) A fact

D) A widely accepted phenomenon

Answer: A

Q. Which of the following is the appropriate definition of Information Technology?

A) Information Technology refers to the use of hardware and software for processing information.

B) Information Technology refers to the use of hardware and software for distribution of useful information

C) Information Technology refers to the use of hardware and software for storage, retrieval, processing and distributing information of many kinds.

D) Information Technology refers to the use of principles of Physical sciences and Social sciences for processing of information of many kinds.

Answer: C

Q. ICT stands for:

A) International Communication Technology

B) Computer is capable of analysing both quantitative and qualitative data.

C) Information and Communication Technology

D) Inter connected Terminals

Answer: C

Q. Which of the following dams is not on Narmada River?

A) Indira Sagar Project

B) Jobat Project

C) Maheshwar Hydel Power Project

D) Koyna Power Project

Answer: D

Q. Which of the following is a secondary or tertiary effect of volcanic eruption?

A) Hot ash flow (pyro-elastic flow)

B) Mudflow (Lahars)

C) Volcanic land slide (debris flow and debris avalanches)

D) Famine and Disease

Answer: D

Q. The most powerful upper chamber in the world is:

A) American senate

B) British House of Lords

C) Rajya Sabha of Indian Republic

D) None of these

Answer: A

For solutions visit Detailed Explanations to MCQs for Paper 1