Teaching and Research Aptitude UGC Paper 1 Part 32

Get the YouTube Tutorial on UGC Paper 1 Preparation:

Watch video lecture on YouTube: Renewable Energy in India - Targets 2022

Renewable Energy in India - Targets 2022

Loading Video

Q. The Function Of A Teacher Is In The Order Of:

A) Guiding The Child, Helping Him Towards Progress And Evaluation

B) Checking Homework, Guiding Him And Assigning Further Task

C) Both (A) And (B)

D) None Of These

Answer: A

Q. Classroom Discipline Can Be Maintained Effectively By:

A) Knowing The Cause Of Indiscipline And Handling It With Stern Hand

B) Providing A Programme Which Is According To Need And Interest Of Pupils

C) By Giving Punishment For Even Smallest Sins

D) None Of These

Answer: B

Q. The first important step in teaching is

A) planning of representation of topic or subject.

B) organizing the background of students for the subject

C) organizing the material to be taught

D) knowing th background of students

Answer: D

Q. Kindergarten (KG) system of education is indebted to

A) Dewey

B) Froebel

C) Plato

D) Spencer

Answer: B

Q. Which of the following can be the effect of meteorite impact?

A) Massive earthquake

B) Dust in atmosphere

C) Widespread wildfire

D) All of these

Answer: D

Q. Central Soil Salinity Research Institute is situated at

A) Kasargod

B) Karnal

C) Gulmarg

D) Gwalior

Answer: B

Q. Which satellite channel uses the ad line, Knowing is everything?

A) BBC World

B) Star

C) Sony

D) Zee

Answer: A

Q. One of your colleagues is living in your locality but you have no affinity with him, the reason may be

A) his selfishness

B) his religious faith

C) his social rejection

D) his miserable behaviour and rural background

Answer: A

Q. A researcher wants to study the future of the Congress-I in India. For the study which tool is most appropriate for him?

A) Questionnaire

B) Schedule

C) interview

D) Rating scale

Answer: A

Q. Find the odd man out of following group?

A) JLMK

B) PRSQ

C) RUTS

D) NOPM

Answer: C

Q. Which of the following statements is correct?

A) An increase in the production of machines increases the organisational efficiency of the economy.

B) Better economic organisation leads to a more efficient use of machines

C) Better economic organisation leads to a more efficient use of machines.

D) Machines produce money leading to an increase in productivity of the economy.

Answer: C

Q. Which of the following dams is not on Narmada river?

A) Indira Sagar Project

B) Jobat Project

C) Maheshwar Hydel Power Project

D) Koyna Power Project

Answer: D

Q. Nano knowledge city is being established at

A) Jaipur

B) Hyderabad

C) Bangalore

D) Chandigarh

Answer: C

Q. 76.54.32.98.?

A) 23

B) 44

C) 43

D) 33

Answer: C

Q. The system file of an operating system is

A) ASM

B) COM

C) DOT

D) pdf

Answer: B

For solutions visit Detailed Explanations to MCQs for Paper 1