Teaching and Research Aptitude UGC Paper 1 Part 33

Download PDF of This Page (Size: 141K)

Get the YouTube Tutorial on UGC Paper 1 Preparation:

Watch video lecture on YouTube: Renewable Energy in India - Targets 2022 Renewable Energy in India - Targets 2022
Loading Video

Q. Which of the following is correct statement?

A) Computers can be used for diagnosing the difficulty of a student in learning a subject

B) Psychological testing can be done with the help of computer provided a software is available

C) A set of instructions is called a programme

D) All the above

Answer: D

Q. In which year the University Grants Commission was established?

A) 1948

B) 1944

C) 1953

D) 1960

Answer: C

Q. A message is

A) what is actually transmitted

B) what a receiver actually receives

C) what a communication actually produces

D) None of these

Answer: B

Q. Which of the following can generate Tsunami?

A) Earthquake

B) Nuclear bomb testing

C) Meteorite impact

D) All of these

Answer: D

Q. Which of the following methods of teaching encourages the use of maximum senses?

A) Problem-solving method

B) Laboratory method

C) Self-study method

D) Team teaching method

Answer: B

Q. The important pre-requisites of a researcher in sciences, social sciences and humanities are

A) laboratory skills, records, supervisor, topic

B) Supervisor, topic, critical analysis, patience

C) archives, supervisor, topic, flexibility in thinking

D) topic, supervisor, good temperament, pre-conceived notions

Answer: B

Q. Which of the following is a product of learning?

Options:

A) Maturation

B) Intelligence

C) Skills

D) Forgetness

Answer: C

Q. UNO has fixed the target for ‘Education for All’ till the year

A) 2013

B) 2012

C) 2015

D) 2013

Answer: C

Q. A channel is

A) medium, which carries the message

B) an agent who which reacts on the behalf of receiver

C) an agent who encoded/decoded the receiver

D) All of the above

Answer: A

Q. Data is computerized to

A) meet the business requirement

B) to increase the integrity value of the data

C) to ensure optimal utilization of resources

D) Modularity

Answer: C

Q. An atom bomb is based on the principle of

A) nuclear fusion

B) nuclear spallation

C) nuclear fission

D) None of these

Answer: C

Q. Color cards are used for

A) Monitors

B) CPU

C) Video graphics

D) All of these

Answer: A

Q. In a certain code. ROUNDS is written as RONUDS. How will PLEASE will be written in the same code:

A) L P A E S E

B) P L A E S E

C) L P A E E S

D) P L A S E E

Answer: B

Q. Freedom of Speech

A) has been guaranteed by the constitution.

B) has not been expressly guaranteed by the constitution

C) has been given only to selected institutions.

D) None of these

Answer: B

Q. A good communicator is the one who offers to his audience:

A) plentiful of information

B) a good amount of statistics

C) concise proof

D) repetition of facts

Answer: A

For solutions visit Detailed Explanations to MCQs for Paper 1

CBSE NET Paper-1 fully-solved question bank (including prior year problems): Our exclusive detailed explanations provide templates for solving any and all real exam problems.