Teaching and Research Aptitude UGC Paper 1 Part 4

Download PDF of This Page (Size: 137K)

Get the YouTube Tutorial on UGC Paper 1 Preparation:

Watch video lecture on YouTube: Renewable Energy in India - Targets 2022 Renewable Energy in India - Targets 2022
Loading Video

Q. Which one of the most fundamental of the guidance activities should be executed first?

A) Determination Of Objectives

B) Selection Of Learning Activities

C) Determination Of Learning Process

D) Selection Of Curriculum

Answer: D

Q. A teacher should keep his voice in the class

A) High Enough To Be Heard By Every Student Clearly

B) Loud, So That Every One Can Hear Clearly

C) Moderate

D) Sometime Low And Some Time High

Answer: D

Q. Which of the following is/are true about teaching?

A) The Analysis And Assessment Of Teaching Provide Feedback For Further Improvement In Teaching Method.

B) It Is Highly Dominated By Communication Skill.

C) It Is A Process Not An Act.

D) All Of These

Answer: D

Q. Which of the following is/are true about teacher/teaching?

A) Teacher Should Have Control Over The Students To Maintain Peace And Order In The Class.

B) Teaching Should Be Pupil Cantered Rather Than Subject Cantered.

C) Teacher Should Arouse Interest Among Students About The Subject

D) All Of These

Answer: D

Q. Which of the following is true about teaching/teacher?

A) Teacher Should Work As A Leader In The Class.

B) Teacher Should Make A Lesson Plan Before Presenting Lesson In The Class.

C) Teacher Should Maintain A Democratic Atmosphere In The Class

D) All Of These

Answer: D

Q. A teacher learns maximum from

A) Principal

B) Books

C) Students

D) None of these

Answer: C

Q. If majority of students in your class are weak you should

A) Not care about intelligent students.

B) Keep your speed in teaching fast so that students comprehension level may increase.

C) Keep you teaching slow.

D) Keep your teaching slow along with some extra guidance to bright pupils.

Answer: D

Q. The first important step in teaching is

A) Planning of representation of topic or subject.

B) Organizing the background of students for the subject

C) Organizing the material to be taught

D) Knowing the background of students

Answer: D

Q. Failure of students in examination, it may be the fault of

A) teacher

B) Principal

C) Students themselves

D) both (a) and ( c)

Answer: D

Q. Research is born out of

A) human curiosity

B) human requirements

C) natural incidents

D) None of these

Answer: A

Q. Which of the following is the first step of research?

A) Identification of subject

B) Identification of nature of problem

C) Both (a) and (b)

D) None of these

Answer: C

Q. The biochemical processes taking place in the body is known as

A) Catabolism

B) Metabolism

C) Anabolism

D) None of above

Answer: B

Q. Hybrid computer is a combination of

A) Calculator and Laptop

B) Laptop and Abacus

C) Analog Computer and Digital Computer

D) Punch Card and Analog Computer

Answer: C

Q. The final result of a study will be more accurate if the sample drawn is

A) Taken randomly

B) Fixed by quota

C) Representative to the population

D) Purposive

Answer: C

Q. Noise is known as

A) Transmitting barrier

B) Receiving barrier

C) Sender barrier

D) none of these

Answer: A

For solutions visit Detailed Explanations to MCQs for Paper 1

CBSE NET Paper-1 fully-solved question bank (including prior year problems), mock test series, FREE video lectures, and online crash course: Our exclusive material coprehensively covers the vast and evolving paper 1 syllabus.