Teaching and Research Aptitude UGC Paper 1 Part 5

Download PDF of This Page (Size: 139K)

Get the YouTube Tutorial on UGC Paper 1 Preparation:

Watch video lecture on YouTube: Renewable Energy in India - Targets 2022 Renewable Energy in India - Targets 2022
Loading Video

Q. Feedback is

A) immediate reaction of receiver

B) response of receiver to communicator’s message

C) analysis done by the receiver of the communicator’s message

D) None of these

Answer: B

Q. M P K R I T?

A) U

B) V

C) W

D) G

Answer: D

Q. FTP is better than HTTP because

A) it uses separate channels for data transmission and flow control.

B) it transfers data from the web server.

C) it transfers data from the life sever.

D) it copies file to the user’s hard disk in the destination specified by the user.

Answer: A

Q. Video transmission over the Internet that looks like delayed live casting is called:

A) virtual video

B) direct broadcast

C) video shift

D) real- time video

Answer: D

Q. Indian Institute of Foreign Trade is situated in

A) Lucknow

B) Dehradun

C) New Delhi

D) Mumbai

Answer: C

Q. Water is always involved with landslides. This is because it:

A) reduces the shear strength of rocks.

B) increases the weight of the overburden

C) enhances chemical weathering

D) is a universal solvent

Answer: B

Q. Which one of the following is not concerned with the duties of a teacher?

A) To discipline the students

B) To prepare students for examinations

C) to make monthly and annual reports

D) To participate in extracurricular activities

Answer: D

Q. Hypothesis cannot be stated in

A) null and question form terms

B) declarations terms

C) general terms

D) directional terms

Answer: C

Q. Which of the following is not a successful communicator?

A) One who presents material in a precise and clear way.

B) One who is able to adapt himself according to the language of the communicate.

C) One who knows a lot but is somewhat reserve in his attitude

D) One who sometimes becomes informal before the receiver and develops rapport.

Answer: C

Q. In each of the four group of letters one is different from the others. Pick the odd one out.

A) ISRQ

B) MLKJ

C) HGFD

D) NMLK

Answer: C

Q. Which of the following statement is correct?

A) Discoveries are researches

B) Researches lead to discovery

C) Invention and Research are related

D) None of the above

Answer: B

Q. If a teacher had to establish his credibility in evaluating answer sheets he must be

A) Strict

B) Lenient

C) Objective

D) Prompt

Answer: C

Q. Mainstreaming is a term associated with

A) Career education

B) Education for handicapped

C) Inter-age class groupings

D) environmental education

Answer: B

Q. Suggestion helps in the development of information moral behavior, aesthetic sense and character traits. Which of the following is the chief source of suggestions which would his life?

A) Pupil of same age

B) Teachers

C) Elders

D) None of these

Answer: C

Q. A teacher exploits students in your school. In this situation, what you will do?

A) Report the matter to the principal.

B) Not interfere in this matter.

C) Guide the teacher please stop this activity.

D) Go on Satyagraha against the teacher.

Answer: C

For solutions visit Detailed Explanations to MCQs for Paper 1

CBSE NET Paper-1 fully-solved question bank (including prior year problems), mock test series, FREE video lectures, and online crash course: Our exclusive material coprehensively covers the vast and evolving paper 1 syllabus.