Teaching and Research Aptitude UGC Paper 1 Part 6

Download PDF of This Page (Size: 141K)

Get the YouTube Tutorial on UGC Paper 1 Preparation:

Watch video lecture on YouTube: Renewable Energy in India - Targets 2022 Renewable Energy in India - Targets 2022
Loading Video

Q. Of the following learning theories, the one that embodies the idea that the learning takes place through insight is known as

A) Gestalt

B) Stimulus-Response

C) Connectionist

D) Pragmatic

Answer: A

Q. The teacher ought to know the problems prevalent in the field of education. The reason is that

A) only a teacher can do something about solving them.

B) he can tell about the same to another teacher.

C) Teachers can tell the government about it.

D) With this knowledge, the teacher can have information about education.

Answer: A

Q. The male students in your class are annoyed with you on the pretext you that have a favour to the female students. In such an embarrassing situation how would you like to control them in class?

A) You will tell the male students that girls have no option except to depend on school teacher for their academic assistance.

B) You will justify that most of the female students are more sincere towards their studies than male students.

C) You will justify to the male students that it is difficult for you refuse the request made by female students

D) None of these

Answer: B

Q. With respect to the development of skills, all of the following are correct except that

A) Pupil of same mental age should learn at the same rate.

B) Group interaction increases the skills

C) group instruction facilitates the learning process

D) workbooks can be invaluable learning aid.

Answer: A

Q. When you make a mistake while teaching in the class and your students point it out angrily then what will you does?

A) You will break all limits of anger

B) You will feel sorry for committing the blunder

C) You will scold him/her and resist them

D) You will leave the class for few days

Answer: B

Q. The project method of teaching is best associated with the philosophy of

A) John Dewey

B) Max rafferty

C) Robert Hatchins

D) B.F. Skinner

Answer: A

Q. In our present society where values are deteriorating, the excellent education will be which

A) enables one to earn in an easy manner.

B) Exaggerates the competition in the society.

C) Works for establishment of human and cultural value.

D) Decelerates the social change in society.

Answer: C

Q. Emotional development is as much affected by maturation and learning as sensory processes, muscular growth and intellectual functions. Parlous experiment showed emotional responses could be learned through

A) Conditioning

B) Imitation

C) Knowledge and skills.

D) None of these

Answer: A

Q. Which of the following statement is correct?

A) In research, objectives can be worded in question form.

B) In research, objectives can be worded in statement form.

C) Objectives are to be stated in Chapter I of the Thesis

D) All of the above

Answer: D

Q. Before starting instruction a teacher should

A) know the existing knowledge of his students and their background knowledge.

B) Be aware of the environmental variables acting on the mind of the pupil.

C) Be competent enough to arouse the curiosity of pupil.

D) All of these

Answer: D

Q. Professors need to study educational philosophy mainly because

A) most professors know nothing about educational philosophy

B) most professors follow a wrong philosophy

C) they may improve their work by classifying their philosophy.

D) All of the above

Answer: C

Q. On which of the following statements there is consensus among educators?

A) Disciplinary cases should be sent to the principal only when other means have failed.

B) Disciplinary cases should never be sent to principal’s office.

C) Disciplinary cases should be totally neglected in the class.

D) None of these

Answer: A

Q. A competent teacher must have a sound knowledge about:

A) Practice, Concept, Theory and Research

B) Theory, Research, Practice and concepts

C) Concept, Theory, Practice and Research

D) Research, Practice, Concept and Theory

Answer: C

Q. Below are given some probable characteristics of an ineffective teacher, which of the following is most likely to be characterised the ineffective teacher?

A) Emphasis upon standards

B) Emphasis upon pupil discussion in the clarification of group’s goals

C) Emphasis upon the control of immediate situation

D) None of these

Answer: C

Q. Maximum participation of students is possible in teaching through

A) Lecture method

B) Discussion method

C) Textbook method

D) Audi-visual aids

Answer: B

For solutions visit Detailed Explanations to MCQs for Paper 1

CBSE NET Paper-1 fully-solved question bank (including prior year problems): Our exclusive detailed explanations provide templates for solving any and all real exam problems.