Teaching and Research Aptitude UGC Paper 1 Part 7

Download PDF of This Page (Size: 142K)

Get the YouTube Tutorial on UGC Paper 1 Preparation:

Watch video lecture on YouTube: Renewable Energy in India - Targets 2022 Renewable Energy in India - Targets 2022
Loading Video

Q. All of the following tend to erode local control of education in favour of national control, except the

A) National Science Foundation

B) National Institute of Mental Health

C) College Entrance Examination Board

D) National Defence Education Act

Answer: B

Q. The teacher has been glorified by the phrase “Friend, philosopher and guide” because

A) He has to play all vital roles in the context of society

B) He transmits the high value of humanity to students

C) He is the great reformer of the society

D) He is a great patriot

Answer: B

Q. A teacher’s major contribution towards the maximum self-realization of the student is affected through

A) Constant fulfilment of the student’s needs

B) Strict control of class-room activities

C) Sensitivity to students’ needs, goals and purposes

D) Strict reinforcement of academic standards

Answer: C

Q. Which of the following sampling method is appropriate to study the prevalence of AIDS among male and female in India in 1976, 1986, 1996 and 2006?

A) Cluster sampling

B) Systematic sampling

C) Queen sampling

D) Stratified random sampling

Answer: D

Q. Teacher’s primary responsibility lies in

A) planning educational experiences

B) implementing policies

C) keeping students record

D) All of the above

Answer: Option A) planning educational experiences

Q. Which of the following is/are the examples of qualitative variable?

A) Religion and Caste

B) Sex

C) Both (a) and (b)

D) None of these

Answer: C

Q. In case of equal emoluments. The best profession is that of

A) Teacher

B) Doctor

C) An Engineer

D) Research Workers

Answer: A

Q. Which one of the following is true about the communication?

A) It is dynamic in nature

B) It is constantly changing

C) It is shifting in response to the overall situation

D) All of the above

Answer: D

Q. Which of the following methods of communication would be most effective in classroom?

A) Lecture method

B) Multimedia method

C) Presenting written matter with the Lectures

D) Presenting written notes

Answer: B

Q. Intimate communication comes under the heading of

A) Intrapersonal communication

B) Interpersonal communication

C) group communication

D) None of these

Answer: B

Q. ASCII represents ……….. Number of characters C if it is using 7 bits

A) 127

B) 256

C) 128

D) None of these

Answer: C

Q. Which is the biggest multipurpose project in India?

A) Nagarjuna Sagar

B) Bhakra Nangal

C) Damodar

D) Krishanraja Sagar

Answer: B

Q. If an article is sold for Rs. 178 at a loss of 11%; what would be its selling price in order to earn a profit of 11 %?

A) Rs. 222.50

B) Rs. 267

C) Rs. 222

D) Rs220

Answer: C

Q. If January 1st, 2007 is Monday, what was the day on 1st January 1995?

A) Sunday

B) Monday

C) Friday

D) Saturday

Answer: D

Q. Which tree species is used for making railway sleepers?

A) Sal

B) Teak

C) Redwood

D) Sardines

Answer: A

For solutions visit Detailed Explanations to MCQs for Paper 1