Teaching and Research Aptitude UGC Paper 1 Part 9

Get the YouTube Tutorial on UGC Paper 1 Preparation:

Watch video lecture on YouTube: Renewable Energy in India - Targets 2022

Renewable Energy in India - Targets 2022

Loading Video

Q. An effective communication does not require

A) change in speech pattern

B) appropriate gesture

C) mastery of content

D) handsome personality

Answer: D

Q. DTH (Direct to Home)

A) TV communication

B) Cinema

C) Radio

D) None of these

Answer: A

Q. ELEGANCE is related to VULGARITY in the same way as GRACEFUL is related to

A) AWKWARD

B) COMELY

C) ASPERITY

D) DIRTY

Answer: A

Q. In a certain code language, 419 means fruit is sweet 248 means very sweet voice and 637 means eat fruit daily then 9 stands for

A) eat

B) is

C) daily

D) fruit

Answer: B

Q. The retained profit in 2001-02 as compared to 2000-01 was

A) higher by 2.5%

B) higher by 1.5%

C) lower by 2.5%

D) lower by 1.5 %

Answer: D

Q. Digital Subscriber Line Access Multiplexer (DSLAM) is used for

A) high speed data transfer

B) developing efficient digital network over existing one

C) accessing remote computer

D) synchronising protocols of different network

Answer: A

Q. In the interior of earth

A) the temperature falls with increasing depth

B) the pressure falls with increasing depth

C) the temperature rises with increasing depth

D) pressure remains constant with varying depth

Answer: C

Q. Montreal protocol is related to

A) Ozone depletion

B) Nuclear weapons

C) Sea-bed

D) Landmines

Answer: A

Q. In case of absence of both the President and the Vice President who acts as the president of the country?

A) Speaker of Lok Sabha

B) The Prime Minister

C) Chief Justice of Supreme Court

D) Minister of Home Affairs

Answer: C

Q. Corel Draw is a popular

A) Illustration programme

B) Programming language

C) Text programme

D) None of the above

Answer: A

Q. If the population growth follows a logistic curve, the maximum sustainable yield:

A) is equal to half the carrying capacity/

B) is equal to the carrying capacity.

C) depends on growth rates.

D) depends on the initial population.

Answer: A

Q. If students do not understand what is taught in the class the teacher should feel

A) terribly bored

B) to explain it in different way

C) that he is wasting time

D) pity for the students

Answer: B

Q. Which of the following is a purposive sampling?

A) Random probability sampling

B) Stratified random sampling

C) Cluster sampling

D) Deliberate sampling

Answer: D

Q. The first question that a researcher interested in the applicable for statistical techniques to his problem has to ask

A) whether the data could be quantified

B) whether appropriate statistical techniques are available

C) whether analysis of data would be possible

D) whether worthwhile inferences could be drawn

Answer: A

Q. Which of the following is not a step of research?

A) Selecting a topic

B) Framing research questions

C) Surveying the research topic

D) None of these

Answer: D

For solutions visit Detailed Explanations to MCQs for Paper 1