Paper 3 has been removed from NET from 2018 (Notification)- now paper 2 and 3 syllabus is included in paper 2. Practice both paper 2 and 3 from past papers.

CBSE NET Comparative-Studies June-2012 Solved Paper II

Download PDF of This Page (Size: 152K)

1. Identify the incorrect statement.

(A) ‘Prophet’ means ‘the messenger’.

(B) ‘Messiah’ means ‘the anointed one’

(C) ‘Avatar’ means ‘the fighter’

(D) ‘Guru’ means ‘the teacher’

Answer: C

2. ‘Agnosticism’ is

(A) Approval of God

(B) Disapproval of God

(C) Disapproval of Gods

(D) None of the above

Answer: D

3. ‘Avesta’ is the scripture of which religion?

(A) Bahaism

(B) Ahamadiyas

(C) Zoroastrianism

(D) Taoism

Answer: C

4. Match the following Item – I and Item – II and identify the correct combination:

Table of List of Philosopher
Table of List of Philosopher

List – I

List – II

(1) Max Weber

(a) The elementary forms of religious life

(2) Max Mullar

(b) The Protestant ethics and spirit of Capitalism

(3) Emile Durkheim

(c) The Golden Bough

(4) James Frazer

(d) The Sacred Books of the East

Identify the correct combination:

Codes: (1) (2) (3) (4)

(A) (c) (a) (d) (b)

(B) (d) (b) (c) (a)

(C) (a) (c) (d) (b)

(D) (b) (d) (a) (c)

Answer: D

5. Which one of the following is not correct combination?

(A) Hinduism – Transmigration of Soul

(B) Sikhism – Guru Granth Sahib

(C) Buddhism – God

(D) Christianity – Trinity

Answer: C

6. Read the following:

Table of Pilgrimage and Its Famous Palace
Table of Pilgrimage And Its Famous Palace

List – I

List – II

(1) Amritsar

(a) Takhat Hazur Sahib

(2) Mecca

(b) Alexandria

(3) Bathlahem

(c) Ka’ ba

(4) Varanasi

(d) Jagannath Temple

Identify the correct combination.

(A) 1 – (d)

(B) 2 – (c)

(C) 3 – (a)

(D) 4 – (b)

Answer: B

7. Vedic hymns were revealed in the hearts of

(A) R. is

(B) Munis

(C) Saints

(D) Acaryas

Answer: A

8. Satpath Brahman is the main source scripture of

(A) Mathematics

(B) Sociology

(C) Ethics

(D) Rituals

Answer: D

9. The author of Yoga-Sutra is

(A) Patanjali

(B) Paini

(C) Vyas

(D) Kapil

Answer: A

10. Vedokhilo Dharma moolam is mentioned in

(A) Manu Smr. ti

(B) Mahabharata

(C) Ramaya a

(D) R. igveda

Answer: A

11. “Vasudhaiva Kutumbakam” is the declaration of

(A) Bahahi culture

(B) Boudh culture

(C) Communism culture

(D) Vedic culture

Answer: D

12. The ‘ADI KAVI’ of Sanskrit literature is recognised as

(A) Valmiki

(B) Dandi

(C) Magha

(D) Kalidas

Answer: A

13. Read the following lists:

Table of Writer Name
Table of Writer Name

List – I

List – II

(a) Sursagar

(i) Tulasidas

(b) Ramcaritmanas

(ii) Swami Dayanand

(c) Satyarth Prakas

(iii) Mahi Kapil

(d) Sankhya- Darsan

(iv) Surdas

Identify the correct combination:

(A) (a) and (ii)

(B) (b) and (iv)

(C) (c) and (i)

(D) (d) and (iii)

Answer: D

14. The name of twenty third Tirtha kar is

(A) R. abhadev

(B) Mahavir

(C) Neminath

(D) Parsvanath

Answer: D

15. The text Pramana Mimansa is written by

(A) Hem Chandra

(B) Malli e a

(C) Haribhadra

(D) Kundakunda

Answer: A

16. The language of Tattvarthasutra is

(A) Prakrit

(B) Sanskrit

(C) Punjabi

(D) Bengali

Answer: B

17. Lord Mahavir died at

(A) Kailash

(B) Champapuri

(C) Girnar

(D) Pavapuri

Answer: D

18. The chief Teaching of Lord Mahavir is

(A) Pratitya-Samutpada

(B) Satkaryavada

(C) Apargrahvada

(D) Sunyavada

Answer: C

19. Saptabha gavada is the Doctrine of

(A) Buddhism

(B) Brahma ism

(C) Jainism

(D) Ajivakism

Answer: C

20. The Kha dagiri-Udayagiri Jain caves are situated in the State of

(A) Rajasthan

(B) Orissa

(C) Uttar Pradesh

(D) Karnataka

Answer: B

21. The birth place of Lord Buddha is

(A) Kashi

(B) Kapilvastu

(C) Gaya

(D) Shravasti

Answer: B

22. The Lavikavatara sutra is related to the religious tradition of

(A) Jainism

(B) Hinduism

(C) Sikhism

(D) Buddhism

Answer: D

23. The Mahayana sutras are written in

(A) Pali

(B) Prakrit

(C) Sanskrit

(D) Tamil

Answer: C

24. Vijnanavada Doctrine was propagated by

(A) Asaga

(B) Nagasena

(C) Nagarjuna

(D) Buddhaghosa

Answer: A

25. Sanchi Baudha-Stupa is situated in the State of

(A) Bihar

(B) Karnataka

(C) Rajasthan

(D) Madhya Pradesh

Answer: D

26. Buddhism in Thailand is known as

(A) Mahayana

(B) Theravada

(C) Mahasa ghika

(D) Sarvastivada

Answer: B

27. The number of texts in the Abidhamma Pitaka is

(A) 7 (seven)

(B) 9 (nine)

(C) 15 (fifteen)

(D) 5 (five)

Answer: A

28. Old Testament of the Bible was written in

(A) Greek

(B) Latin

(C) Hebrew

(D) Syriac

Answer: C

29. New Testament contains the books of

(A) Gospels

(B) Prophets

(C) Genesis

(D) Psalms

Answer: A

30. Twelve Apostles of Christ were from amongst

(A) Romans

(B) Egyptians

(C) Jewish people

(D) Greeks

Answer: C

31. Abraham of Old Testament is a father of

(A) Egyptians

(B) Romans

(C) Persians

(D) Jews, Christians and Muslims

Answer: D

32. Scriptures of Christians are collectively known as

(A) Gospels

(B) Prophets

(C) Bible

(D) New Testament

Answer: C

33. Identify the correct chronological order.

I. Arrival of Vasco da Gama in India

II. Arrival of St. Thomas in India

III. Arrival of Thomas of Cama in India

IV. Anglican Missionaries in India

Select the correct code:

(A) III, II, I, IV

(B) II, I, III, IV

(C) II, III, I, IV

(D) I, II, IV,

Answer: C

34. Match the following and identify the correct choice:

Table of List of Baptism
Table of List of Baptism

(a) Baptism

(i) Golgotha

(b) Crucifixion of Christ

(ii) Sacrament of Initiation

(c) Christmas

(iii) Birth of Christianity

(d) Day of Pentecost

(iv) Birth of Christ

Identify the correct choice.

Codes:

(a) (b) (c) (d)

(A) (iv) (iii) (i) (ii)

(B) (iii) (iv) (ii) (i)

(C) (i) (iii) (iv) (ii)

(D) (ii) (i) (iv) (iii)

Answer: D

35. Yathrib was the old name of

(A) Mecca

(B) Madina

(C) Taif

(D) Cairo

Answer: B

36. The first wife of the Prophet Muhammad was

(A) Hafra

(B) Aisha

(C) Khadija

(D) Maimuna

Answer: C

37. The pact of Hudaybiah was exacted by the Prophet Muhammad with

(A) Ansar

(B) Quraish

(C) Jews

(D) Christians

Answer: B

38. Arrange the following juristic schools in order in which they appeared. Use the code given below:

I. The Maliki School

II. The Shafi’i School

III. The Hanafi School

IV. The Hanbali School

Codes:

(A) III, I, II, IV

(B) I, II, III, IV

(C) II, III, IV, I

(D) IV, III, I, II

Answer: A

39. Which one of the following is correctly matched?

(A) Caliph Abu Bakr – 630-635

(B) Caliph – Umar – 637-644

(C) Caliph Uthman – 644-656

(D) Caliph Ali – 656-666

Answer: C

40. Which one of the following is not correctly matched?

(A) Al-Ghazali – Ihya Ulum al- Din

(B) Shah Wali- Allah – Hujjatullah al-Balighah

(C) Maulana Maududi – Fathul Bayan

(D) Maulana Abul Kalam Azad – Tarjumanul Quran

Answer: C

41. Author of the book Al-Muwatta was

(A) Malik bin Anas

(B) Ibn Arabi

(C) Shaikh Ahmad Sirhindi

(D) Abdul Qadir Jilani

Answer: A

42. With whom Rai Bullar was associated

(A) Bhai Nand Lal

(B) Bhai Gurdas

(C) Guru Nanak Dev

(D) Guru Arjan Devil

Answer: C

43. Name the place where Guru Nanak- Dev received first revelation?

(A) Talwandi

(B) Kartarpur

(C) Nanakana Sahib

(D) Sultanpur

Answer: D

44. Match the following List – I and List – II and identify the correct combination:

Table of Shikh Guru Name List
Table of Shikh Guru Name List

List – I

List – II

(a) Udasi

(i) Pandit Tara Singh Narotam

(b) Nirmala

(ii) Baba Jagtaji

(c) Sewa Panthi

(iii) Baba Gurditaji

(d) Nirankari

(iv) Baba Dayalji

Identify the correct choice

Codes:

(a) (b) (c) (d)

(A) (i) (iii) (iv) (ii)

(B) (ii) (iv) (i) (iii)

(C) (iii) (i) (ii) (iv)

(D) (iv) (i) (iii) (ii)

Answer: C

45. Match the following List – I and List – II and identify the correct combination:

Table of Shikh Saint List and Its Place Name
Table of Shikh Saint List And Its Place Name

List – I

List – II

(a) Baba Ram Rai

(i) Kartarpur

(b) Baba Atal

(ii) Dehradun

(c) Baba Dhirmal

(iii) Bhaini

(d) Baba Ram Singh

(iv) Guru Hargobind

Identify the correct choice

Codes: (a) (b) (c) (d)

(A) (ii) (iv) (i) (iii)

(B) (iv) (i) (iii) (ii)

(C) (ii) (iv) (iii) (i)

(D) (i) (ii) (iv) (iii)

Answer: A

46. Who was the first president of Shiromani Gurdwara Prabandhak Committee?

(A) Master Tara Singh

(B) Baba Kharak Singh

(C) Prof. Gurmukh Singh

(D) S. Sunder Singh Majithia

Answer: D

47. Identify the correct chronological order of the following:

(A) Talwandi, Anandpur, Khadoor, Kartarpur

(B) Rai Bular, Guru Amardas, Bhai Lehna, Bhai Bidhi Chand

(C) Gurbani, Janamsakhi, Dasam Granth, Gur-Pratap Suraj

(D) Sukhmani, Asa di Var, Jaap Sahib, Anand Sahib

Answer: C

48. Sikhism does not believe in

(A) God

(B) Caste system

(C) Law of Karma

(D) Transmigration of Soul

Answer: B

49. ‘Shaman’ is a person who is supposed to

(A) Control the supernatural powers

(B) Heal the diseases

(C) (A) and (B)

(D) None of the above

Answer: C

50. ‘Arunta’ is a

(A) Tribe of Australia

(B) Name of God in Africa

(C) Roman Goddess

(D) None of the above

Answer: A

CBSE NET Paper-1 fully-solved question bank (including prior year problems), mock test series, FREE video lectures, and online crash course: Our exclusive material coprehensively covers the vast and evolving paper 1 syllabus.