Paper 3 has been removed from NET from 2018 (Notification)- now paper 2 and 3 syllabus is included in paper 2. Practice both paper 2 and 3 from past papers.

CBSE NET Comparative-Studies September-2013 Solved Paper II

Download PDF of This Page (Size: 151K)

1. The correct statement is

(A) Religion is the basic essence of life.

(B) Religion is against the nature of life.

(C) Religion is a modern concept.

(D) Religion is an ancient concept and not relevant today.

Answer: A

2. Who among the following prophets is known as the son of God?

(A) Jesus Christ

(B) Muhammad

(C) Mahatma Buddha

(D) Mahavira

Answer: A

3. Which of the following pairs is not correctly matched?

(A) Guru Nanak – India

(B) Muhammad – Arabia

(C) Christ – China

(D) Zarthustra – Iran

Answer: C

4. One of the following religion does not believe in God as ultimate reality.

(A) Buddhism

(B) Islam

(C) Sikhism

(D) Judaism

Answer: A

5. This religion includes keeping hairs as code of conduct

(A) Islam

(B) Sikhism

(C) Hinduism

(D) Judaism

Answer: B

6. The Book “The Cultural Heritage of India” is about

(A) Judaism

(B) Christianity

(C) Islam

(D) Hinduism

Answer: D

7. The following Sukta of the Vedas describes the theme of equalsm

(A) Samanjasya Sukta

(B) Brahmcharya Sukta

(C) Pavaman Sukta

(D) Yam-Yami Sukta

Answer: A

8. “Ishavasyamidam Sarvam Yatkinch Jagatyam Jagat” is mentioned in

(A) Chhandogya Upnishad

(B) Kenopanishad

(C) Mundakopanishad

(D) Ishopanishad

Answer: D

9. The concept of “Ashtang Yoga “is related to

(A) Sankhya Philosophy

(B) Yoga Philosophy

(C) Meemansa Philosophy

(D) Nyaya Philosophy

Answer: B

10. The number of scriptures of Puranic literature is

(A) Ten

(B) Eight

(C) Fifteen

(D) Eighteen

Answer: D

11. The main presiding deity of worshipable of shaivism is related to

(A) Brihaspati

(B) Vishnu

(C) Shiva

(D) Shakti

Answer: C

12. Read the following lists:

Table of Historical Book List and Its Author
Table of Historical Book List And Its Author

List – I

List – II

(a) Kabir Dohavali

(i) Kabir Das

(b) Valmiki Ramayan

(ii) Valmiki

(c) Rigveda-dibhashyabhumika

(iii) Sur Das

(d) Sura Sagar,

(iv) Dayanand

Identify the correct combination

(A) (a) and (iv)

(B) (b) and (i)

(C) (c) and (ii)

(D) (d) and (iii)

Answer: D

13. The founder of Brahma Samaj is

(A) Raja Rammohan Rai

(B) Swami Vivekanand

(C) Swami Ramtirth

(D) Iswar Chandra Vidhya Sagar

Answer: A

14. The real meaning of the word ‘Jina’ in Jainism is

(A) Victor of countries

(B) Victor of competitions

(C) Victor of women folk

(D) Victor of passions

Answer: D

15. Match the items in List-I with those in the List-II:

Table of List of Monk of Jainism
Table of List of Monk of Jainism

List – I

List – II

(i) R. abhadeva

(a) Shravanabelagola

(ii) Bhadrabahu

(b) wetambara Sect

(iii) Sthanakavasi

(c) Padarthas

(iv) Savara

(d) Marudevi

Select the correct code answer.

(A) (ii) + (a)

(B) (i) + (b)

(C) (iii) + (c)

(D) (iv) + (d)

Answer: A

16. The ‘Kala’ is included in this group according to Jainism

(A) Seven fundamentals

(B) Four Danas

(C) Twelve vows of Householders

(D) Six substances

Answer: D

17. The famous Jaina Khajuraho Temples belong to the

(A) 11th Century A.D.

(B) 8th Century A.D.

(C) 13th Century A.D.

(D) 7th Century A.D.

Answer: A

18. The actual meaning of ‘Syadvada’ term in Jainism is

(A) Doubtfulness

(B) Explanation of matter through its seven aspects

(C) Multiple sidedness of the reality

(D) Final judgment about reality

Answer: B

19. The practice of giving four kinds of charity (Dana) in Jainism is mainly associated with

(A) Political impact activity

(B) Caste protection act

(C) Social and religious service

(D) Temple protection activity

Answer: C

20. The main demand of the followers of Jaina religion today in India is

(A) To be recognised as the only true religion.

(B) To be recognised as a minority community.

(C) To be recognised as a sect of Hinduism.

(D) To be recognised as Universal religion.

Answer: B

21. The ‘Ahi sa yatra was performed by the famous Jaina Saint in present time

(A) Acharya Vidyananda

(B) Acharya Padmasagar

(C) Acharya Mahapragya

(D) Acharya Nanesh

Answer: C

22. According to the Theravada Tradition, the Buddha delvered his discourses in

(A) Sankrit

(B) Pali

(C) Vedic Dailects

(D) Prakrit

Answer: B

23. According to the Simhalese tradition, the Khuddaka Nikaya comprises

(A) 15 Texts

(B) 16 Texts

(C) 17 Texts

(D) 18 Texts

Answer: A

24. The first convention of the MAHĀSĀ GHIKA-S was held at

(A) Kosamb

(B) Vesali

(C) Pataliputta

(D) Rajagaha

Answer: A

25. The author of the Buddhist text known as the ‘Visuddhimagga’ is

(A) Anuruddhacariya

(B) Buddhaghosa

(C) Dhammapala

(D) Buddhadatta

Answer: B

26. This Indian scholar had worked for the propagation of Buddhism in Tibet

(A) Vimalkirti

(B) Dharmakirti

(C) Santarakita

(D) Buddhadatta

Answer: C

27. The first split in the Buddhist order occurred in the form of these two sects

(A) VIBHAJJAVADA and SARVASTIVADA

(B) HINAYANA and MAHAYANA

(C) THERAVADA and MAHAYANA

(D) THERAVADA and MAHASA GHIKA

Answer: D

28. Bhimrao Ramji Ambedkar embraced Buddhism in this year

(A) 1960

(B) 1955

(C) 1950

(D) 1956

Answer: D

29. Jesus instituted the Eucharist

(A) At Bethania

(B) At the Last Supper

(C) At Galilee

(D) At Bethlehem

Answer: B

30. Jesus died on the cross at

(A) Nazareth

(B) Bethlehem

(C) Jerusalem

(D) Galilee

Answer: C

31. The main churches of Christianity are in this group

(A) Angliean church, World council of churches and Roman Catholic Church

(B) Roman catholic church, Orthodox churches and Angliean church

(C) Orthodox churches, Angliean church and American churches

(D) Roman catholic church, Jewish church, and Angliean church

Answer: B

32. Identify and Old Testament Prophet from among the following:

(A) David

(B) Solomon

(C) Isaac

(D) Isaiah

Answer: D

33. Find out the chronological order of the following personalities using the codes:

I St. Francis of Assissi

II St. Augustine

III St. Paul

IV Martin Luther

Codes:

(A) II, III, I, IV

(B) III, I, II, IV

(C) III, II, I, IV

(D) I, III, IV, II

Answer: C

34. Christians believe in one of the following:

(A) Pantheism

(B) Rebirth of the soul

(C) Resurrection of the dead

(D) Body as devil’s creation

Answer: C

35. The most ancient Christian group of India is

(A) St. Thomas Christians of India

(B) Christians of Goa in India

(C) Angliean Christians of India

(D) Orthodox Christians of India

Answer: A

36. Name of the Prophet Muhammad’s father was

(A) Abdullah

(B) Abdul Muttalib

(C) Khalid

(D) Mahmud

Answer: A

37. The Prophet Muhammad migrated from Mecca to Medina in the year

(A) 610 AD

(B) 615 AD

(C) 622 AD

(D) 628 AD

Answer: C

38. Which of the following pairs is correctly matched?

(A) Hud – Banu Issrael

(B) Salih – Thamud

(C) Baitul Maqdis – Cairo

(D) The Prophetic Mosque – Mecca

Answer: B

39. Sahih Bukhari is

(A) Collection of pre-islamic Arabic poetry.

(B) Collection of historical events.

(C) Collection of sayings of the Prophet Muhammad.

(D) Collection of Juridical decisions.

Answer: C

40. Arrange the following thnkers in chronological order. Use the codes given below:

I. Imam Ahmad Ibn Hanbal

II. Imam Abu Hanifah

III. Imam Malik Ibn Anas

IV. Imam Muhammad Ibn Idris

Codes:

(A) I, II, IV, III

(B) II, I, III, IV

(C) III, II, I, IV

(D) II, III, IV, I

Answer: D

41. Author of the book Al-Madinatul-Fadilah was

(A) Ibn Bajjah

(B) Ibn Rushad

(C) Abu Nasr al-Farabi

(D) None of the above

Answer: C

42. The tomb of Abdul Qadir Jilani is situated in

(A) Damascus

(B) Herat

(C) Baghdad

(D) Cairo

Answer: C

43. ‘Char Dhunas’ is associated with the sect

(A) Udasis

(B) Nirmalas

(C) Suthrashahi

(D) Sewapanth

Answer: A

44. Bhai Lalo lived in

(A) Talwandi

(B) Chuharkana

(C) Saidpur

(D) Tulamba

Answer: C

45. Match the following List-I with List-II and identify the correct combination:

Table of Literature of Sikh Religion
Table of Literature of Sikh Religion

List – I

List – II

(1) Janamsakhi

(a) Guru Arjan

(2) Jaitsari Di Var

(b) Guru Gobind Singh

(3) Bhatt

(c) 11 (Eleven)

(4) Zafarnama

(d) B-40

Identify the correct combination:

Codes:

(1) (2) (3) (4)

(A) (d) (a) (c) (b)

(B) (d) (a) (b) (c)

(C) (a) (d) (c) (b)

(D) (a) (b) (d) (c)

Answer: A

46. ‘Kuchajee’ is

(A) Sister of Kalyug.

(B) A pious lady.

(C) A composition of Dasam Granth.

(D) A composition of Guru Granth.

Answer: D

47. Match the following List-I with List-II and identify the correct combination:

Table of List of Book and Literature of Sikh Religion and Its Author
Table of List of Book And literature of Sikh Religion And Its Author

List – I

List – II

(a) Kabir

(1) Guru Nanak

(b) Majh di Var

(2) Begampura

(c) Shabdarth Pothian

(3) Bavan Akhree

(d) Ravidas

(4) Gur Sewak Sabha

Identify the correct combination:

Codes:

(a) (b) (c) (d)

(A) (2) (1) (4) (3)

(B) (3) (1) (2) (4)

(C) (3) (1) (4) (2)

(D) (4) (2) (3) (1)

Answer: C

48. Choose the correct route of first Journey of Guru Nanak:

(A) Talwandi, Multan, Mecca, Kabul.

(B) Sultanpur, Saidpur, Tulamba, Kurukshetra.

(C) Talwandi, Haridwar, Achal, Sumer.

(D) Sultanpur, Laddakh, Tibet, Haridwar.

Answer: B

49. Which one of the following is not correct?

(A) Nam Japo – Kirt Karo – Vand Chhako.

(B) Tej Bhan was father of Guru Amardas.

(C) Nanaki was mother of Guru Tegh Bahadur.

(D) Number of Bhagats whose Bani is incorporated in Guru Granth Sahib is eleven.

Answer: D

50. Which one of the following is not the composition of Guru Nanak?

(A) Patti

(B) Barahmah

(C) Var Ramkali

(D) Japji

Answer: C

CBSE NET Paper-1 fully-solved question bank (including prior year problems), mock test series, FREE video lectures, and online crash course: Our exclusive material coprehensively covers the vast and evolving paper 1 syllabus.