Paper 3 has been removed from NET from 2018 (Notification)- now paper 2 and 3 syllabus is included in paper 2. Practice both paper 2 and 3 from past papers.

CBSE NET Geography paper 3 July 2016

Download PDF of This Page (Size: 198K)

1. A drainage pattern which is not related to the structure of the region is known as

(1) Radial drainage

(2) Trellis drainage

(3) Dendritic drainage

(4) Superimposed drainage

2. Crickmay while disagreeing with Davis supplemented peneplain with the terms

(1) Pediplain

(2) Panplane

(3) Etchplain

(4) Structural plain

3. Which of the following is strongly presumptive of fault line scrap ?

(1) Superimposed drainage

(2) Frequent severe earthquakes

(3) Actual fault plane identified along the scrap

(4) Poor correlation between rock resistance and topographic form

4. Given below are two statements, one labelled as Assertion (A) and other labelled as Reason (R). Select your answer from the codes given below :

Assertion (A) : Deep chemical decay of rocks is one of the outstanding features of humid tropical regions

Reason (R) : Intensity of chemical weathering depends to a large extent on abundance of water and higher air temperature

Codes :

(1) Both (A) and (R) are true and (R) is the correct explanation of (A).

(2) Both (A) and (R) are true, but (R) is not the correct explanation of (A).

(3) (A) is true, but (R) is false.

(4) (A) is false, but (R) is true.

5. Given below are two statements, one labelled as Assertion (A) and other labelled as Reason (R). Select your answer from the codes given below :

Assertion (A) : The islands along the Mid-Atlantic Ridge are highly prone to volcanic activity

Reason (R) : The sea-floor spreading is the main cause of earthquakes in the Atlantic Ocean

Codes :

(1) Both (A) and (R) are true and (R) is the correct explanation of (A).

(2) Both (A) and (R) are true, but (R) is not the correct explanation of (A).

(3) (A) is true, but (R) is false.

(4) (A) is false, but (R) is true.

6. Match List – I with List – II and select the correct answer using the codes given below:

Table Shows Authors and Title the Book

List – I (Authors)

List – II (Title of the Book)

I. Woolridge and Morgan

A. Principles of Geomorphology

II. Thornbury

B. Geomorphology

III. Von Richthofen

C. Spirit and Purpose of Geography

IV. Steers

D. Unstable Earth

Q-6 Codes

Codes:

I

II

III

IV

(1)

A

B

C

D

(2)

B

C

A

D

(3)

C

A

B

D

(4)

D

B

A

C

7. Which one of the following arrangements of Pleistocene Ice age is in a correct chronological order ? (1) Mindel – Würm – Gunz – Rim

(2) Gunz – Mindel – Rim – Würm

(3) Würm – Mindel – Rim – Gunz

(4) Rim – Mindel – Würm – Gunz

8. Given below are two statements, one labelled as Assertion (A) and other labelled as Reason (R). Select your answer from the codes given below :

Assertion (A) : Divergent plate margin cause sea floor spreading

Reason (R) : Construction plate margins result in the formation of faults

Codes :

(1) Both (A) and (R) are true and (R) is the correct explanation of (A).

(2) Both (A) and (R) are true, but (R) is not the correct explanation of (A).

(3) (A) is true, but (R) is false.

(4) (A) is false, but (R) is true.

9. Which one of the following pairs is not correctly matched ?

(1) Microscale – Turbulence

(2) Planetary scale – Waves in the westerlies

(3) Mesoscale – Tornadoes

(4) Synepticscale – Valley and mountain winds

10. Which one of the following statements about polar jet stream is not true ?

(1) It moves northwards during summer.

(2) It supplies energy to the circulation of surface storms.

(3) Its velocity is greater during the summer.

(4) Its location roughly coincides with that of the polar front

11. Supercooled water is water which is

(1) Produced from dry ice

(2) A special form of ice

(3) Still liquid at temperature below zero degree

(4) Partly liquid and partly solid

12. A place located at a higher altitude generally experiences ________ than a low elevation place in an adjoining valley.

(1) a greater daily temperature range

(2) a lower annual mean temperature

(3) a lower daily temperature range

(4) both a greater daily temperature range and lower annual mean temperature

13. Given below are two statements, one labelled as Assertion (A) and other labelled as Reason (R). Select your answer from the codes given below :

Assertion (A) : Hurricane cannot develop along the equatorial region Reason

(R) : Coriolis force is at its maximum over the equator

Codes :

(1) Both (A) and (R) are true and (R) is the correct explanation of (A).

(2) Both (A) and (R) are true, but (R) is not the correct explanation of (A).

(3) (A) is true, but (R) is false.

(4) (A) is false, but (R) is true.

14. The actual amount of water vapour in a given quantity of air is greatest for which of the following temperature-relative humidity combinations ?

(1)

(2)

(3)

(4)

15. What happens when Chinook wind is drawn down the leeward slopes of the mountain range ?

(1) The saturation vapour pressure increases

(2) The relative humidity decreases

(3) Both (1) and (2) are correct

(4) Both (1) and (2) are wrong

16. Match the List – I with List – II and select the correct answer from the codes given below :

Humidiy and Charecterstics

List – I

List – II

I. Absolute humidity volume of dry air

A. The ratio of weight of water vapour to the weight of per unit

II. Relative humidity

B. Mass of water vapour in grams contained in one kilogram of air including water vapour

III. Specific humidity

C. The ratio of the amount of water vapour actually present in the air having definite volume and temperature to its maximum amount air can hold at that temperature

Q-16 Codes

Codes:

I

II

III

IV

(1)

A

B

C

D

(2)

D

C

B

A

(3)

B

D

C

A

(4)

D

B

A

C

17. The sea attained its present level during the geological period

(1) Holocene

(2) Miocene

(3) Cambrian

(4) Jurassic

18. The pyramid of biomass is inverted in case of

(1) Forest ecosystem

(2) Grassland ecosystem

(3) Marine ecosystem

(4) Fresh water ecosystem

19. Which one of the following percentages India contributes to world’s biodiversity ?

(1) 2%

(2) 4%

(3) 6%

(4) 8%

20. Which one of the following temperatures of sea water is favourable for the formation of coral reefs ?

(1)

(2)

(3)

(4)

21. Which one of the following countries has the world’s longest coastline ?

(1) Australia

(2) Brazil

(3) Japan

(4) Canada

22. The term ‘microtidal’ has been adopted to refer to spring tidal range

(1)

(2)

(3)

(4)

23. The endemic species of India are mainly found in

(1) Eastern India

(2) Central India

(3) North-east India

(4) North-west India

24. Match the List – I with List – II and select the correct answer from the codes given below :

Table Shows List-I Another List - II Book

List – I (Author)

List – II (Book)

I. C.A.M. King

A. The Physics of the Blown Sand and Desert Dunes

II. D.F. Ritter

B. To Interpret the Earth

III. R.A. Bagnold

C. Process Geomorphology

IV. S.A. Schumm

D. Beaches and Coasts

Q-24 Codes

Codes:

I

II

III

IV

(1)

A

B

C

D

(2)

D

C

B

A

(3)

B

D

C

A

(4)

D

B

A

C

25. Who was the author of the book “Nature of Geography”?

(1) Isaih Bowman

(2) Rudolf Kjellen

(3) Fredrich Ratzel

(4) Richard Hartshorne

26. Arrange the following scholars in the correct chronological order. Select the correct answer from the codes given below :

I. Aristotle

II. Eratosthenese

III. Plato

IV. Strabo

Q-26 Codes

Codes:

I

II

III

IV

(1)

II

III

I

IV

(2)

I

II

IV

III

(3)

IV

III

I

II

(4)

III

I

II

IV

27. Match List – I with List – II and select the correct answer from the codes given below :

Table Shows List - I Autho List - II Book

List – I (Author)

List – II (Book)

I. Olto Schluter

A. Political Geography

II. Von Richtofen

B. Das Ausland

III. Oscar Paschel

C. Major Works on China

IV. Friedrich Ratzel

D. Visible Contents of Landscape

Q-26 Codes

Codes:

I

II

III

IV

(1)

D

C

B

A

(2)

A

B

D

C

(3)

B

D

C

A

(4)

C

B

A

D

28. Which one of the following pairs does not matched correctly ?

(Author) (Book)

(1) Ibn Khaldun – Muqaddimah

(2) Al-Balakhi – Kitabul Ashkal

(3) Al-Masudi – Routes and Realms

(4) Al-Baruni – Kitab-al-Hind

29. Who founded the Humanistic school of geography ?

(1) Wolpert

(2) Tuan

(3) Kirk

(4) Harvey

30. Which one of the following authors has stated “there are not necessities but everywhere possibilities and man as master of these possibilities is the judge of their use” ?

(1) Semple

(2) Blashe

(3) Febvre

(4) Durkheim

31. Who defined geography as human ecology ?

(1) Hartshorne

(2) Schaefer

(3) Semple

(4) Barrows

32. Match List – I with List – II and select the correct answer using the codes given below :

Match Geographer with Contribution

List – I (Geographer)

List – II (Contribution)

I. L.D. Stamp

A. Makers of Modern Geography

II. Alexander Von Humboldt

B. Nature of Geography

III. Richard Hartshorne

C. Great Britain : Use and Misuse of Land

IV. R.E. Dickinson

D. Cosmos

Q-32 Codes

Codes:

I

II

III

IV

(1)

B

D

A

C

(2)

A

C

B

D

(3)

C

B

A

D

(4)

C

D

B

A

33. Match List – I with List – II and select the correct answer using the codes given below :

States vs. Literacy Rates

List – I (States)

List – II (Literacy Rates as per Census of India, 2011)

I. Tripura

A. 91.33%

II. Goa

B. 94.00%

III. Mizoram

C. 88.70%

IV. Kerala

D. 87.22%

Q-32 Codes

Codes:

I

II

III

IV

(1)

D

A

C

B

(2)

D

C

A

B

(3)

B

C

D

A

(4)

B

C

A

D

34. Match List – I with List – II and select the correct answer using the codes given below :

Table Shows States/Us and Decadal Growth

List – I (State/UTs)

List – II (Decadal Growth Rate of Population as per Census of India, 2011)

I. Arunachal Pradesh

A. 27.95%

II. Daman and Diu

B. 28.08%

III. Meghalaya

C. 53.76%

IV. Puducherry

D. 26.03%

Q-34 Codes

Codes:

I

II

III

IV

(1)

B

C

D

A

(2)

D

C

A

B

(3)

C

B

D

A

(4)

A

C

B

D

35. Match List – I with List – II and select the correct answer using the codes given below :

Table Show Type of Village and Definitions

List – I (Type of Village)

List – II (Definitions)

I. Green village

A. Villages which have developed at an intersection of roads

II. Cruciform village

B. With houses and church clustered around a small village green

III. Dispersed village lateral development of the settlement

C. Found along routeways or where conditions have impeded a

IV. Street village

D. Isolated farms and dwellings are scattered irregularly throughout countryside

Q-34 Codes

Codes:

I

II

III

IV

(1)

C

B

A

D

(2)

B

C

D

A

(3)

A

B

C

D

(4)

B

A

D

C

36. Given below are two statements, one labelled as Assertion (A) and other labelled as Reason (R). Select your answer from the codes given below:

Assertion (A) : Losch’s model is less restrictive than Christallers’s model

Reason (R) : Losch treated each section as having separate range, threshold and hexagonal hinterland

Codes :

(1) Both (A) and (R) are true and (R) is the correct explanation of (A).

(2) Both (A) and (R) are true, but (R) is not the correct explanation of (A).

(3) (A) is true, but (R) is false.

(4) (A) is false, but (R) is true

37. Which one of the following principles explains importance of transport costs as it maximises the number of central places on straight line routes ?

(1) Traffic

(2) Administrative

(3) Marketing

(4) Service

38. Which one of the following criteria is used by Census of India 2011 to define the town ?

(1) Population Growth

(2) Population Density

(3) Literacy Rate

(4) Sex Ratio

39. In which year, M. Jefferson examined the size relationship between the primate city and next largest cities in a study entitled ‘The Law of the Primate City’ ?

(1) 1938

(2) 1937

(3) 1936

(4) 1939

40. Match List – I with List – II and select the correct answer using the codes given below:

Table Shows List-I Mineral Ores and List - II Minerals

List – I (Mineral Ores)

List – II (Minerals)

I. Chalcopyrite

A. Mica

II. Limonite

B. Iron

III. Muscovite

C. Aluminium

IV. Bauxite

D. Copper

Q-40 Codes

Codes:

I

II

III

IV

(1)

A

C

D

B

(2)

D

B

A

C

(3)

B

A

C

D

(4)

C

D

B

A

41. Given below are two statements, one labelled as Assertion (A) and other labelled as Reason (R) . Select your answer from the codes given below :

Assertion (A) : The footloose industries are having very high mobility

Reason (R) : The industry is skill-based.

Codes :

(1) Both (A) and (R) are true and (R) is the correct explanation of (A).

(2) Both (A) and (R) are true, but (R) is not the correct explanation of (A).

(3) (A) is true, but (R) is false.

(4) (A) is false, but (R) is true.

42. Match List – I with List – II and select the correct answer using the codes given below :

Agriculture System vs. Country

List – I (Agricultural systems after Whittlesey)

List – II (Countries)

I. Nomadic Herding

A. Brazil

II. Mediterranean Agriculture

B. Morocco

III. Commercial Dairy Farming

C. New Zealand

IV. Livestock Ranching

D. Mangolia

Q-40 Codes

Codes:

I

II

III

IV

(1)

B

A

D

C

(2)

A

C

B

D

(3)

D

B

C

A

(4)

C

D

A

B

43. Given below are two statements, one labelled as Assertion (A) and other labelled as Reason (R) . Select your answer from the codes given below :

Assertion (A) : Spain is one of the economically developed countries of the world

Reason (R) : It has vast mineral resource base

Codes :

(1) Both (A) and (R) are true and (R) is the correct explanation of (A).

(2) Both (A) and (R) are true, but (R) is not the correct explanation of (A).

(3) (A) is true, but (R) is false.

(4) (A) is false, but (R) is true.

44. Which one of the following authors identified three basic factors affecting interaction between regions : Complementarily, intervening opportunity and transferability ?

(1) P.R. White

(2) H.L. Gauthier

(3) E. Taafe

(4) E.L. Ullman

45. Which one of the following codes is correct to show the optimal location to profitability in different spatial cost / revenue situations in diagram given below ?

Codes :

(1) A

(2) B

(3) C

(4) D

46. How many number of intersecting links between six nodes are shown in the given figure ?

(1) 5

(2) 9

(3) 10

(4) 12

47. Dolichocephalic human race has a cephalic index value of

(1) Less than 75

(2) Less than 80

(3) Less than 85

(4) Less than 90

48. Throughout the 19th century, Russia was interested in acquiring Turkey mainly because Russia wanted to

(1) Maintain peace in the Middle East

(2) Access to the Mediterranean Sea

(3) Establish the Byzantine Empire

(4) Both (1) and (3)

49. Which of the following statements is not true about Humanism in Geography ?

(1) Humanism does not treat humans as machines.

(2) Humanistic geography gives importance to human awareness, human consciousness and human duality.

(3) Humanists accept the reduction of space and place to geometrical concepts of surface.

(4) Humanism developed and criticised positivism and quantitative revolution.

50. Carta-Marina is

(1) A cartographic instrument used by Arab geographers

(2) A book authored by Al-Masudi.

(3) A map of America prepared by Wald Simular.

(4) An age succeeding to “Age of Discovery”.

51. The book Polar Geopolitics is written by whom of the following ?

(1) Richard Powell

(2) R.D. Dixit

(3) Vladimir Kolossov

(4) Taylor, P.J. and Jonston, R.J.

52. “Social processes explain the spatial organization”, this statement pertains to

(1) Humanism

(2) Marxism

(3) Positivism

(4) Behaviourlism

53. Match List – I with List – II and select the correct answer using the codes given below :

Geographer vs. Contribution

List – I

List – II

I. Haggerstrand

A. Theoretical geography

II. William Bunge

B. Geographical dissemination of Innovation

III. Gilbert White

C. Methods of regional analysis

IV. Walter Isard

D. Human responses to floods

Q-40 Codes

Codes:

I

II

III

IV

(1)

D

B

A

C

(2)

C

A

B

D

(3)

A

C

B

D

(4)

B

A

D

C

54. Given below are two statements, one labelled as Assertion (A) and other labelled as Reason (R) . Select your answer from the codes given below :

Assertion (A) : Social indicator movement was quickly developed in 1960s in the USA.

Reason (R) : It grew in response to rise of a wide range of social problems in US society.

Codes :

(1) Both (A) and (R) are true and (R) is the correct explanation of (A).

(2) Both (A) and (R) are true, but (R) is not the correct explanation of (A).

(3) (A) is true, but (R) is false.

(4) (A) is false, but (R) is true.

55. Which one of the following five year plans of India adopted the Harrod-Domar growth model ?

(1) Second

(2) Fourth

(3) Third

(4) First

56. Which one of the following contributors made refinements to W. Christaller’s central place by including concept of ‘city rich’ sectors and ‘city poor’ sectors ?

(1) R.P. Mishra

(2) B.J.L. Berry

(3) Walter Isard

(4) August Losch

57. Which one of the following indicators is not concerned with Human Development Index (H.D.I.) ?

(1) Life expectancy at birth

(2) Social overhead capital

(3) Educational attainment

(4) Standard of living

58. Given below are two statements, one labelled as Assertion (A) and other labelled as Reason (R). Select your answer from the codes given below :

Assertion (A) : There are regional disparities in spatial organization of economy.

Reason (R) : Interaction among inherent factors in economic activities affect the texture of spatial organization.

Codes :

(1) Both (A) and (R) are true and (R) is the correct explanation of (A).

(2) Both (A) and (R) are true, but (R) is not the correct explanation of (A).

(3) (A) is true, but (R) is false.

(4) (A) is false, but (R) is true.

59. Match List – I with List – II and select the correct answer using the codes given below :

Table Shows List - I Type of Regions and List - II Definitions

List – I (Type of Regions)

List – II (Definitions)

I. Problem Regions

A. immense resource potentials but face socio-economic obstacles to technological transformations

II. Major Regions

B. those regions which show little promise of development in the near future

III. Prospective Regions

C. support advanced industrial areas and predominantly urban population

IV. Dynamic regions

D. those have minimum disparities within and

distinctiveness from their neighbours in respect of

regional character and resource for development

Q-40 Codes

Codes:

I

II

III

IV

(1)

C

B

D

A

(2)

D

A

B

C

(3)

B

D

A

C

(4)

A

C

D

B

60. Match List – I with List – II and select the correct answer using the codes given below :

Type of Town vs. Example

List – I (Type of Towns)

List – II (Cities)

I. Port Towns

A. Singhbhum, Kyonjhar and Rewa

II. Industrial Towns

B. Agra, Jaipur and Madurai

III. Mineral Resource based towns

C. Bombay, Calcutta and Madras

IV. Historic towns

D. Bhilai, Rourkela and Jamshedpur

Q-40 Codes

Codes:

I

II

III

IV

(1)

B

A

C

D

(2)

D

B

A

C

(3)

A

C

D

B

(4)

C

D

A

B

61. Given below are two statements, one labelled as Assertion (A) and other labelled as Reason (R). Select your answer from the codes given below :

Assertion (A) : Metropolitan cities in general are flanked by satellite towns.

Reason (R) : The towns have an important function to release the pressure of the city.

Codes :

(1) Both (A) and (R) are true and (R) is the correct explanation of (A).

(2) Both (A) and (R) are true, but (R) is not the correct explanation of (A).

(3) (A) is true, but (R) is false.

(4) (A) is false, but (R) is true.

62. The famous Makrana marble mines are located in which of the following Indian States ?

(1) Gujarat

(2) Rajasthan

(3) Madhya Pradesh

(4) Maharashtra

63. The Environmental Protection Act in India was passed when the government was headed by

(1) Late Mrs. Indira Gandhi

(2) Late Mr. V.P. Singh

(3) Late Mr. Lal Bahadur Shastri

(4) Late Mr. Rajiv Gandhi

64. Which one of the following sequences of physical features is correct ?

(1) Mountain, Tarai, Plain and Bhabhar

(2) Plain, Bhabhar, Tarai and Mountain

(3) Mountain, Plain, Bhabhar and Tarai

(4) Plain, Tarai, Bhabhar and Mountain

65. Match List – I with List – II and select the correct answer using the codes given below :

Indian Tribes vs. States

List – I (Indian Tribes)

List – II (States)

I. Baiga

A. Assam

II. Bhotias

B. Sikkim

III. Karbi

C. Uttrakhand

IV. Rangpa

D. Madhya Pradesh

Q-40 Codes

Codes:

I

II

III

IV

(1)

C

D

B

A

(2)

D

C

A

B

(3)

D

B

A

C

(4)

C

A

B

D

66. Match List – I with List – II and select the correct answer using the codes given below:

Hill Name vs. State

List – I (Hill Name)

List – II (State Name)

I. Mikir Hills

A. Madhya Pradesh

II. Amarkantak

B. Assam

III. Khasi Hills

C. Karnataka

IV. Baba Budan Hills

D. Meghalaya

Q-40 Codes

Codes:

I

II

III

IV

(1)

B

C

A

D

(2)

D

A

C

B

(3)

B

A

D

C

(4)

D

C

B

A

67. Match List – I with List – II and select the correct answer using the codes given below :

Table Shows River Name and Urban Settlement

List – I (River Name)

List – II (Urban Settlement)

I. Ganga

A. Vijayawada

II. Krishna

B. Tezpur

III. Brahmputra

C. Kanpur

IV. Mahanadi

D. Cuttack

Q-67 Codes

Codes:

I

II

III

IV

(1)

A

B

C

D

(2)

C

B

A

D

(3)

C

A

D

B

(4)

C

A

B

D

68. Match List – I with List – II and select the correct answer using the codes given below:

Sensor and Pans

List – I (Sat. Sensors)

List – II (IFOV-Pan)

I. IRS-IC LISS II

A. 0.61 m

II. SPOT-5 HRV

B. 5.80 m

III. DG-Quick Bird-2

C. 8.00 m

IV. ADEOS-AVNIR

D. 5.00 m

Q-67 Codes

Codes:

I

II

III

IV

(1)

D

B

C

A

(2)

B

D

A

C

(3)

A

B

C

D

(4)

B

A

D

C

69. Distribution of monthly rainfall of a particular place for the month of June 2010 is given below:

Monthly Rainfall of a Particular

Rainfall(cms.)

10-20

20-30

30-40

NO. of days

6

20

4

Which one of the following calculated mean values of the distribution is correct?

Codes:

(1) 21.50

(2) 22.33

(3) 24.33

(4) 25.50

70. Which one of the following diagrams can be used to represent non-spatial attribute data ?

(1) Flow line

(2) Bars and Cubes

(3) Choropleth

(4) Isoline

71. Which one of the following correlation coefficients is mismatched with its value ?

(1) Perfect positive

(2) Imperfect negative

(3) No correlation

(4) Positive significant

72. Given below are two statements, one labelled as Assertion (A) and other Labelled as Reason (R). Select your answer from the codes given below :

Assertion (A) : Partial correlation is a method of dealing with three or more variables.

Reason (R) : Basically, it is the correlation between two variables holding the third variable constant.

Codes :

(1) Both (A) and (R) are true and (R) is the correct explanation of (A).

(2) Both (A) and (R) are true, but (R) is not the correct explanation of (A).

(3) (A) is true, but (R) is false.

(4) (A) is false, but (R) is true.

73. Given below are two statements, one labelled as Assertion (A) and other labelled as Reason (R). Select your answer from the codes given below :

Assertion (A) : There are data restrictions in using Lorenz curve since variable must be expressed as frequencies and negative values cannot be included.

Reason (R) : This technique is difficult to be applied to study of continuous variables.

Codes :

(1) Both (A) and (R) are true and (R) is the correct explanation of (A).

(2) Both (A) and (R) are true, but (R) is not the correct explanation of (A).

(3) (A) is true, but (R) is false.

(4) (A) is false, but (R) is true.

74. Match List – I with List – II and select the correct answer using the codes given below :

Table Shows Types of Scale and Scale on Map

List – I (Types of scale)

List – II (Scale on map)

I. Statement

A. 1: 25,000

II. Simple liner

B. 1: inch to 1 mile

III. Representative fraction

C.

IV. Comparative scale

D.

Q-67 Codes

Codes:

I

II

III

IV

(1)

B

D

C

A

(2)

A

B

C

D

(3)

D

A

B

C

(4)

B

D

A

C

75. Which one of the following codes given for abbreviations correctly depicts landscape models?

(a) DEM

(b) DRG

(c) DLG

(d) DTM

Codes :

(1) (a) and (b)

(2) (b) and (c)

(3) (a) and (d)

(4) (c) and (d)