Paper 3 has been removed from NET from 2018 (Notification)- now paper 2 and 3 syllabus is included in paper 2. Practice both paper 2 and 3 from past papers.

CBSE NET Geography Paper 3 Sept 2016

Download PDF of This Page (Size: 224K)

Watch video lecture on YouTube: CBSE NET July 2016 Geography Paper 3 (Q.1-25): Answer Keys, Solutions & Explanations CBSE NET July 2016 Geography Paper 3 (Q.1-25): Answer Keys, Solutions & Explanations
Loading Video
Watch video lecture on YouTube: CBSE NET July 2016 Geography Paper 3 (Q.26-50): Answer Keys, Solutions & Explanations CBSE NET July 2016 Geography Paper 3 (Q.26-50): Answer Keys, Solutions & Explanations
Loading Video
Watch video lecture on YouTube: CBSE NET July 2016 Geography Paper 3 (Q.51-75): Answer Keys, Solutions & Explanations CBSE NET July 2016 Geography Paper 3 (Q.51-75): Answer Keys, Solutions & Explanations
Loading Video

1. Lateral planation theory of Pediment formation was proposed by

(1) Lawson

(2) Gilbert

(3) Mc Gee

(4) Davis

2. Most of the details of the World’s topography belongs to

(1) Paleozoic Era

(2) Mesozoic Era

(3) Cenozoic Era

(4) Protozoic Era

3. The concept of Base level of Erosion was proposed by

(1) Malolt

(2) Powell

(3) Davis

(4) Johnson

4. Given below are two statements, one is labeled as Assertion (A) and other labelled as Reason (R). Select your answer from the codes given below.

Assertion (A) : The velocity of moving ice increases with steepness of slope of the area and thickness of glacial ice.

Reason (R) : The velocity decreases to the sides owing to lesser depth of ice and friction against the valley walls and the bottom floor.

Codes :

(1) Both (A) and (R) are true, (R) is the correct explanation of (A).

(2) Both (A) and (R) are true, (R) is not the correct explanation of (A).

(3) (A) is true, but (R) is false.

(4) (A) is false, but (R) is true.

5. Given below are two statements, one is labelled as Assertion (A) and other labelled as Reason (R). Select your answer from the codes given below.

Assertion (A) : In the Pacific Islands Volcanic eruptions are effusive type.

Reason (R) : Less viscous lava erupts quietly.

Codes :

(1) Both (A) and (R) are true, (R) is the correct explanation of (A).

(2) Both (A) and (R) are true, (R) is not the correct explanation of (A).

(3) (A) is true, but (R) is false.

(4) (A) is false, but (R) is true.

6. Guttenberg discontinuity is found between the

(1) Mantle and Core

(2) Crust and Mantle

(3) Upper mantle and lower mantle

(4) Upper core and lower core

7. Which of the following groups of scholars stressed the role of lateral planation by stream in the formation of pediments ?

(1) Paige, Black welder, Mc Gee

(2) Black welder, Johnson, Paige

(3) Mc Gee, Paige, Johnson

(4) Paige, Johnson, Lawson

8. Match List-I with List-II and select the correct answer using codes given below.

List theory of Cavern formation and scholars
Table show list theory of Cavern formation and scholars

List – I (Theory of Cavern formation)

List – II (Scholars)

I. Two Cycle Theory

A. Davis

II. Water Table Theory

B. Gardner

III. Static Water Zone Theory

C. Malot

IV. Invasion Theory

D. Swinnerton

Q-8. theory of Cavern formation and scholars list codes
Q-8. theory of Cavern formation and scholars list codes

Codes:

I

II

III

IV

(1)

C

B

D

A

(2)

A

D

B

C

(3)

D

B

C

A

(4)

B

C

A

D

9. The cold and dense downwind flowing from mountain slopes during night is known as

(1) Anabatic wind

(2) Khamain

(3) Harmattan

(4) Katabatic

10. The zero point of the _____ temperature scales represents the temperature at which the molecular motion is presumed to cease.

(1) Celsius

(2) Kelvin

(3) Fahrenheit

(4) Both Kelvin and Celsius

11. An air temperature of with actual vapour pressure of 4.6 hPa and saturation vapour pressure of 12.3 hPa would have a relative humidity of

(1) 7.9%

(2) 3.7%(3) 37%

(4) 30%

12. What is the correct sequence of the cloud types in warm front away from its trailing edge ?

(1) Nimbostratus, Altostratus, Cirrostratus, Cirrus

(2) Altostratus, Nimbostratus, Cirrus, Cirrostratus

(3) Cirrostratus, Nimbostratus, Altostratus, Cirrus

(4) Cirrus, Nimbostratus, Altostratus, Cirrostratus

13. Given below are two statements, one is labelled as Assertion (A) and other labelled as Reason (R). Select your answer from the codes given below.

Assertion (A) : When the air is very dry heat loss by evaporation is increased.

Reason (R) : A hot and dry air feels warmer and more uncomfortable than a hot and humid air.

Codes :

(1) Both (A) and (R) are true, (R) is the correct explanation of (A).

(2) Both (A) and (R) are true, (R) is not the correct explanation of (A).

(3) (A) is true, but (R) is false.

(4) (A) is false, but (R) is true.

14. The thermosphere –

(1) has the highest air pressure of any layer of the atmosphere.

(2) is the hottest layer of the atmosphere because it has the larger amount of carbon dioxide.

(3) is the coldest layer in the atmosphere.

(4) is hot because molecules in it absorb high energy short wavelengths of radiation from sun.

15. Which one of the following statements concerning horizontal variation in air pressure is incorrect?

(1) A cold air mass will produce highest surface pressure than a warm humid air mass.

(2) A warm dry air mass will exhibit higher pressure than a warm humid air mass.

(3) A cold humid air mass will have higher air pressure than an equally cold dry air mass.

(4) A warm humid air mass will have a lower air pressure than an equally warm dry air mass.

16. Match List-I with List-II and select the correct answer from the given below.

Table show Match List- I and List -II
Table show Match List- I and List -II

List – I

List – II

I. Graupel

A. transparent grains of ice formed when condensation takes place below freezing point.

II. Ice pallets

B. transparent grains of ice formed when condensation takes place below freezing point.

III. Rime

C. Form when air temperature is greater than but less than .

IV. Snow flacks

D. is an opaque coating at tiny white granular ice particles caused by rapid freezind of supercooled water droplets on impact with an object.

Q-16 Table show Match List- I and List -II
Q-16 Table show Match List- I and List -II

Codes:

I

II

III

IV

(1)

A

B

D

C

(2)

B

A

D

C

(3)

D

C

B

A

(4)

C

B

A

D

17. The clean water act in India was introduced in the year

(1) 1976

(2) 1977

(3) 1978

(4) 1979

18. After Rodgers and Pan war (1988) India is divided into how many bio-geographical zones ?

(1) 5

(2) 10

(3) 15

(4) 20

19. Which one of the following counties has more than one hotspots in biodiversity?

(1) Philippines

(2) India

(3) New Caledonia

(4) Madagascar

20. Match List-I with List-II and select the correct answer using codes given below.

Table show List Taxon and Number of species
Table show List Taxon and Number of species threatened at the global scale

List – I (Taxon)

List – II (Number of species threatened at the global scale)

I. Birds

A. 169

II. Corals and sponges

B. 713

III. Reptiles

C. 1029

IV. Fish

D. 154

Q-20 Codes Match List
Q-20 Codes Match List

Codes:

I

II

III

IV

(1)

C

D

A

B

(2)

C

D

B

A

(3)

D

C

B

A

(4)

C

B

A

D

21. The widest continental shelves are associated with which part of the world ?

(1) Indian Peninsula (Eastern Coast)

(2) Siberia

(3) North America (Western Coast)

(4) South America (Eastern Coast)

22. The tidal-generating force of the Sun is

(1) Only about half that of the Moon

(2) Only about one-third that of the Moon

(3) Only about three-fourth that of the Moon

(4) Only about one-fifth that of the Moon

23. The ratio between Biological Oxygen Demand (BOD) and Chemical Oxygen Demand (COD) should always be

(1) Equal to one

(2) Less than one

(3) More than one

(4) Both (2) and (3)

24. Given below are two statements, one is labelled as Assertion (A) and other labelled as Reason (R). Select your answer from the codes given below.

Assertion (A) : The process of photosynthesis is limited within 200 m depth of sea water.

Reason (R) : No carbon (C) is available beyond the depth of 200 m.

Codes :

(1) Both (A) and (R) are true and (R) is correct explanation of (A).

(2) Both (A) and (R) are true, but (R) is not the correct explanation of (A).

(3) (A) is true, but (R) is false.

(4) (A) is false, but (R) is true.

25. “The dominant idea in all geographical progress is that of terrestrial unity”. The above statement is attributed to

(1) Jean Brunhes

(2) Friedrich Ratzel

(3) Vidal dela Blache

(4) Richard Hartshrone

26. Which one of the following is the correct sequence in the development of German Geographical thought ?

(1) Troll, Peschel, Hettner, Ratzel

(2) Peschel, Ratzel, Hettner, Troll

(3) Peschel, Troll, Hettner, Ratzel

(4) Ratzel, Peschel, Troll, Hettner

27. Match List-I with List-II and select the correct answer from the codes given below.

Match List- I and List-II Authors
Match List- I and List-II Authors

List – I

List – II (Authors)

I. Cycle of Erosion

A. Freidrich Ratzel

II. The Origin of Species

B. Oscar Peschel

III. Originator of Dualism between Physical & Human Geography

C. Davis

IV. Theory of Social Darwinism

D. Charles Darwin

Q-27.Match List- I and List-II Authors
Q-27.Match List- I and List-II Authors

I

II

III

IV

(1)

B

C

A

D

(2)

C

D

B

A

(3)

D

A

C

B

(4)

A

B

D

C

28. Match List-I with List-II and select the correct answer using codes given below.

List Philosophic Approach and Advocates
Table show List Philosophic Approach and Advocates

List – I (Philosophic Approach)

List – II (Advocates)

I. Idealistic

A. Ralph

II. Phenomenological

B. Haris and Guelke

III. Radical

C. Smith

IV. Welfare

D. Bunge

Codes for question 28
Codes for question 28

Codes:

I

II

III

IV

(1)

C

B

A

D

(2)

B

A

D

C

(3)

D

B

A

C

(4)

A

C

B

C

29. Given below are two statements]’+6, one is labelled as Assertion (A) and other labelled as Reason (R). Select your answer from the codes given below.

Assertion (A) : A major thrust of Quantitative Revolution is to bring law making, model building and theorization in Geography.

Reason (R) : After the Second World War, young Geographers discarded the empirical, descriptive and gazetter type of geography by using mathematical language rather than the language of literature.

Codes :

(1) Both (A) and (R) are true and (R) is the correct explanation of (A).

(2) Both (A) and (R) are true, but (R) is not the correct explanation of (A).

(3) (A) is true, but (R) is false.

(4) (A) is false, but (R) is true.

30. Nomothetic approach in geography emphasizes upon

(1) Inductive Study

(2) Empirical Study

(3) Ideographic Study

(4) Law making Study

31. Which one of the following authors was opposed to the Social Darwinist view and argued in favour of the qualities of cooperativeness and Sociability ?

(1) Stoddert

(2) Wittfogel

(3) Glacken

(4) Kropotkin

32. Who among to following was the first to measure the circumference of the earth ?

(1) Plato

(2) Strabo

(3) Eratosthenes

(4) Herodotus

33. Match List-I with List-II and select the correct answer using codes given below.

List Administrative Units and Census of India 2011
Table show Administrative Units and Number as per Census of India 2011

List – I (Administrative Units)

List – II (Numbers as per Census of India 2011)

I. Districts

A. 5767

II. Tehsils

B. 28

III. Cities

C. 640

IV. States

D. 497

Q-33. Codes Match list
Q-33. Codes Match list

Codes:

I

II

III

IV

(1)

C

A

B

D

(2)

C

A

D

B

(3)

B

C

D

A

(4)

B

A

D

C

34. Match List-I with List-II and select the correct answer using codes given below.

List Sex Ratio asper Census India 2011 and States
Table show List Sex Ratio asper Census India 2011 and States

List – I (Sex Ratio as per Census of India 2011)

List – II (States)

I. 991

A. Andhra Pradesh

II. 996

B. Kerala

III. 1084

C. Chhattisgarh

IV. 993

D. Tamil Nadu

Q-34. Match List Codes
Q-34. Match List Codes

I

II

III

IV

(1)

A

B

C

D

(2)

D

C

A

B

(3)

B

A

D

C

(4)

C

D

B

A

35. Match List-I with List-II and select the correct answer using codes given below.

Match list Zones according to Burgers and Descrptions
Table show Match list Zones according to Burgers and Descrptions

List – I (Zones according to Burgers)

List – II (Descriptions)

I. 4

A. CBD

II. 2

B. Zone of Workingmen’s homes

III. 3

C. Residential zones

IV. 1

D. Zone in Transition

Q-35. Match List Codes
Q-35. Match List Codes

Codes:

I

II

III

IV

(1)

A

B

D

C

(2)

C

A

B

D

(3)

C

D

B

A

(4)

D

C

A

B

36. Given below are two statements, one is labelled as Assertion (A) and other labelled as Reason (R). Select your answer from the codes given below.

Assertion (A) : Urbanization is a defining phenomenon of the century and the developing countries are at the focus of this transformation.

Reason (R) : The urban shift has happened in the last few decades largely due to rapid mega cities growth in the developing countries.

Codes :

(1) Both (A) and (R) are true and (R) is the correct explanation of (A).

(2) Both (A) and (R) are true, but (R) is not the correct explanation of (A).

(3) (A) is true, but (R) is false.

(4) (A) is false, but (R) is true.

37. Which one of the following cities is a permanent settlement characterized by a compact, high-density arrangement of building which lacks any order or plan ?

(1) World Cities

(2) Pre-Industrial Cities

(3) Shenty Towns

(4) Cities of Peasants

38. Which one of the following authors stated ‘if all the urban settlements in an area are ranked in descending order of population, the population of n th town will be 1/nth that of the largest town’.

(1) P. Lloyd

(2) L. Mumford

(3) W. Scott

(4) G.K. Zipf

39. Out of the following cities, whose population is less than 10 lakhs as per Census of India 2011 ?

(1) Ahmedabad

(2) Pune

(3) Coimbatore

(4) Ambala

40. Match List-I with List-II and select the correct answer using codes given below.

Table show List Countries and Iron Ore Producing Areas
Table show List Countries and Iron Ore Producing Areas

List – I (Countries)

List – II (Iron Ore Producing Areas)

I. Brazil

A. Mesabi Range

II. France

B. Siegarland Valley

III. Germany

C. Lorrain

IV. USA

D. Minas Gerais

Q-40 Codes List
Q-40 Codes List Countries and Iron Ore Producing Areas

Codes:

I

II

III

IV

(1)

A

B

D

C

(2)

B

A

C

D

(3)

D

C

B

A

(4)

A

D

C

B

41. Given below are two statements, one is labelled as Assertion (A) and other labelled as Reason (R). Select your answer from the codes given below.

Assertion (A) : Textile industries are mainly localized in proximity to the markets.

Reason (R) : Cotton is a pure raw material.

Codes :

(1) Both (A) and (R) are true and (R) is the correct explanation of (A).

(2) Both (A) and (R) are true, but (R) is not the correct explanation of (A).

(3) (A) is true, but (R) is false.

(4) (A) is false, but (R) is true.

42. In order to find out crop-combination regions the algorithm was given by :

Where – Positive Deviation

Negative Deviation

Number of crops under consideration.

(1) Doi, A.K.

(2) Rafiullah, S.M.

(3) Weaver, J.C.

(4) Smith, H.L.

43. In which year the paper “Major Agricultural Regions of the Earth” was written by Derwent Whittlesey ?

(1) 1916

(2) 1926

(3) 1936

(4) 1946

44. Which one of the following codes is correct to explain the ‘profit maximum output’ when ratio of marginal revenue with marginal cost of a plant ? Codes :

(1) equals zero

(2) is less than 1.0

(3) equals 1.0

(4) is higher than 1.0

45. Cost curve expresses the relationship between cost of production and volume of output. In the average cost curve as given in the diagram, which one of the following codes is correct to show the limit of ‘economics of Scale’ of a plant ?

This image is cost of production and volume of output

Cost of Production and Volume of Output

This image is cost of production and volume of output

Codes :

(1) A

(2) B

(3) C

(4) D

46. Which one of the following is least-cost route between two major centres A and B ?

1.

Q-46 1 least-cost route

Q-46 1 Least-Cost Route

Q-46 1 least-cost route

2.

Q-46 2 least-cost route

Q-46 2 Least-Cost Route

Q-46 2 least-cost route

3.

Q-46 3 least-cost route

Q-46 3 Least-Cost Route

Q-46 3 least-cost route

4.

Q-46 4 least-cost route

Q-46 4 Least-Cost Route

Q-46 4 least-cost route

47. Which one of the following statements is a valid generalization about Latin America ?

(1) Most of the Latin Americans live in isolated farm villages.

(2) The majority of the governments are communist.

(3) Most of the Latin American are descendants of immigrants from Africa.

(4) Latin America is a region of racial and cultural diversity.

48. Who is author of the book “Geography and Politics in a World Divided” ?

(1) John Agnew and Luca Muscerva

(2) Alexander Nikolayevich Prokofiev de Seversky

(3) Geoffrey Parker

(4) Saul Bernard Cohen

49. Which of the following does not belong to the Draviation family languages?

(1) Brahmi

(2) Kannada

(3) Sinhala

(4) Malayalam

50. Which among the following was responsible for the radical transformation of the Spirit and Purpose of Geography?

(1) Post modernism

(2) Humanism

(3) Quantification

(4) Structuralism

51. Which one of the following codes is correctly representing the territorial water limits of India?

(1) 100 miles

(2) 150 miles

(3) 200 miles

(4) 300 miles

52. Match List-I with List-II and select the correct answer using codes given below.

Match List HumanRaces of India after Risely
Table Show List HumanRaces of India after Risely

List – I (Human Races of India after Risely)

List – II

I. Indo-Aryans

A. West Bengal

II. Dravidians

B. Sikkim

III. Mongoloids

C. Tamil Nadu

IV. Mongolo-Dravidians

D. Jammu and Kashmir

Q-52.Table Show Match List Codes
Q-52.Table Show Match List Codes

Codes:

I

II

III

IV

(1)

B

D

A

C

(2)

D

C

B

A

(3)

C

A

D

B

(4)

A

B

C

D

53. Match List-I with List-II and select the correct answer using codes given below.

Match list Books and Authors
Match list Books and Authors

List – I (Books)

List – II (Authors)

I. Nature of Geography

A. D. Harvey

II. The Urban Quality

B. P. Hagget

III. Social justice and city

C. R. Hartshorne

IV. Locational analysis in Human Geography

D. M. Castelen

Q-53. Codes Match list Books and Authors
Q-53. Codes Match list Books and Authors

Codes:

I

II

III

IV

(1)

A

D

B

C

(2)

B

C

D

A

(3)

C

B

A

C

(4)

D

C

A

B

54. Match List-I with List-II and select the correct answer using codes given below.

Match list Region and Main Religioos group
Match list Region and Main Religioos group

List – I (Region/Areas)

List – II (Main Religious Group)

I. Amritsar

A. Muslims

II. Laddakh

B. Buddhist

III. Maldives

C. Christians

IV. Nagaland

D. Sikhs

Q-54. Match list Codes
Q-54. Match list Codes

Codes:

I

II

III

IV

(1)

B

D

C

A

(2)

D

B

A

C

(3)

C

A

B

D

(4)

A

C

D

B

55. Which one of the following authors defined three phases of city development, i.e., the preindustrial phase, industrial phase and metropolitan phase ?

(1) K.C. Zachariah

(2) E.E. Lampard

(3) H.H. Golden

(4) P.M. Houser

56. Which one of the measures of Central tendencies do you consider appropriate for determination of threshold population of Central functions ?

(1) Range

(2) Mean

(3) Mode

(4) Median

57. Which one of the following statements refers to concept of Sustainable Development?

(1) Increasing per capita income so as people’s basic needs and requirements are reasonably fulfilled.

(2) Considering reduction in proportion of conventional energy resources that contribute to environmental pollution.

(3) Bettering people’s health and education opportunities, giving everyone the chances to participate in public life, helping to ensure a clean environment, promoting intergradation equity.

(4) Adopting technology that does not impair the quality of environment.

58. Who proceeded to delineation of meso regions by giving attention to the phrase “core of economic-growth-multipurpose projects, cities, industrial centres, etc., which radiate their production impulses to their surrounding areas ?”

(1) L.S. Bhatt

(2) V.L.S. Prakasha Rao

(3) P. Sen Gupta

(4) V. Nath

59. Given below are two statements, one is labelled as Assertion (A) and other labelled as Reason (R). Select your answer from the codes given below.

Assertion (A) : In the core periphery model, the core region dominates whilst the periphery is dependent.

Reason (R) : This dependence is structured mainly through relation of exchange and production between core and periphery.

Codes :

(1) Both (A) and (R) are true and (R) is the correct explanation of (A).

(2) Both (A) and (R) are true, but (R) is not the correct explanation of (A).

(3) (A) is true, but (R) is false.

(4) (A) is false, but (R) is true.

60. Match List-I with List-II and select the correct answer using codes given below.

Match list Hierarchy of Growth foci and Level
Match list Hierarchy of Growth foci and Level

List – I (Hierarchy of Growth Foci)

List – II (Level)

I. Growth Poles

A. Regional

II. Service Centres

B. Sub-Regional

III. Growth Centres

C. National

IV. Growth Points

D. Level

Q-60. Codes match list
Q-60. Codes match list

Codes:

I

II

III

IV

(1)

B

A

C

D

(2)

D

B

A

C

(3)

A

C

D

B

(4)

C

D

A

B

61. Match List-I with List-II and select the correct answer using codes given below.

Match list Model and Profounder
Match list Model and Profounder

List – I (Model)

List – II (Profounder)

I. Economic Landscape

A. W.W. Rostow

II. Agricultural Location

B. August Losch

III. Agricultural Systems

C. Whittellesey

IV. Stages of Economic Growth

D. Von Thuren

Q-61.Codes match list
Q-61.Codes match list

Codes:

I

II

III

IV

(1)

B

D

A

C

(2)

D

B

C

A

(3)

B

D

C

A

(4)

D

C

B

A

62. Which one of the following is the largest shipbuilding with in India ?

(1) Cochin Shipyard

(2) Hindustan Shipyard

(3) Goa Shipyard

(4) Garden Reach Shipyard

63. In which one of the following years, Kisan Call Centres were established to promote agricultural efficiency to a great extent ?

(1) 2000

(2) 2002

(3) 2004

(4) 2006

64. Which of the following mountain ranges does not emerge from the Pamir Knot ?

(1) Hindu Kush

(2) Zagros

(3) Tienshan

(4) Kunlun

65. Vertisols (Kan har soils) of Chhattisgarh in respect of depth are considered to be

(1) Shallow

(2) Medium

(3) Medium to deep

(4) Deep

66. The rank of Chhattisgarh in Indian states in terms of percentage of their forests cover is

(1) First

(2) Second

(3) Third

(4) Fourth

67. Match List-I with List-II and select the correct answer using codes given below.

Match list Soils and States
Match list Soils and States

List – I (Soils)

List – II (States)

I. Alluvial

A. Rajasthan

II. Black Soil (Regur)

B. Utter Pradesh

III. Desert

C. Maharashtra

IV. Red

D. Meghalaya

Q-67. Codes Match list
Q-67. Codes Match list

Codes:

I

II

III

IV

(1)

A

B

D

C

(2)

B

C

D

A

(3)

B

C

A

D

(4)

D

B

C

A

68. Match List-I with List-II and select the correct answer using codes given below

Match list Rivers ans Tributaries
Match list Rivers ans Tributaries

List – I (Rivers)

List – II (Tributaries)

I. Krishna

A. Chambal

II. Bramhaputra

B. Indravathi

III. Godavari

C. Tista

IV. Yamuna

D. Bhima

Q.68 Codes Match list
Q.68 Codes Match list

Codes:

I

II

III

IV

(1)

D

C

B

A

(2)

C

D

B

A

(3)

D

C

A

B

(4)

A

D

C

B

69. Match List-I with List-II and select the correct answer using codes given below.

GIS Application Requirement and GIS Software Packages
GIS Application Requirement and GIS Software Packages

List – I (GIS Application Requirement)

List – II (GIS Software Packages)

I. Data automation

A. UTM

II. Data conversion

B. TIFF

III. Raster data format

C. Dangles

IV. Projection system

D. TIGER

Q-69. Codes Match list
Q-69. Codes Match list

Codes:

I

II

III

IV

(1)

C

D

B

A

(2)

D

C

A

B

(3)

A

B

C

D

(4)

B

A

D

C

70. Match List-I with List-II and select the correct answer using codes given below.

Radiometric Measures vs. Corresponding Property
Radiometric measures and corresponding property

List – I (Measures)

List – II (Resolution Property of Sat. Sensor)

I. 30 meters

A. Spectral

II. 20 days intervals

B. Spatial

III. Blue Green Red Bands

C. Radiometric

IV. 256 levels

D. Temporal

Q-70. Match list Codes
Q-70. Match list Codes

Codes:

I

II

III

IV

(1)

B

A

D

C

(2)

D

C

B

A

(3)

B

D

A

C

(4)

A

B

C

D

71. From a contour map if a gradient of 1 in 30 was calculated between any two points, it would be equivalent to a slope of

(1)

(2)

(3)

(4)

72. In order to discriminate the late sown and early sown wheat fields as an aerial photograph taken in the month of December, which of the following elements of image interpretation would be most useful ?

(1) Tone

(2) Texture

(3) Shadow

(4) Shape

73. Given below are two statements, one is labelled as Assertion (A) and other labelled as Reason (R). Select your answer from the codes given below.

Assertion (A) : The number of units drawn at random from each stratum need not be same.

Reason (R) : When an equal number of sampling units are drawn from each stratam of population, it is called disproportional stratified sampling.

Codes :

(1) Both (A) and (R) are true and (R) is the correct explanation of (A).

(2) Both (A) and (R) are true, but (R) is not the correct explanation of (A).

(3) (A) is true, but (R) is false.

(4) (A) is false, but (R) is true.

74. Given below are two statements, one is labelled as Assertion (A) and other labelled as Reason (R). Select your answer from the codes given below.

Assertion (A) : The scale of map expressed as Representative fraction is suitable for Universal application.

Reason (R) : There is no mention of the unit of measurement in the R.F.

Codes :

(1) Both (A) and (R) are true and (R) is the correct explanation of (A).

(2) Both (A) and (R) are true, but (R) is not the correct explanation of (A).

(3) (A) is true, but (R) is false.

(4) (A) is false, but (R) is true.

75. The module of Arc/Info used for slope map from contours is called

(1) Arc edit

(2) Arc plot

(3) Arc tin

(4) Arc explorer

CBSE NET Paper-1 fully-solved question bank (including prior year problems): Our exclusive detailed explanations provide templates for solving any and all real exam problems.