CBSE NET Geography Paper 2 December 2011 Solutions

Download PDF of This Page (Size: 152K)

Watch video lecture on YouTube: CBSE NET December 2015 Paper 1 (Q.1-20): Answer Keys, Solutions & Explanations

CBSE NET December 2015 Paper 1 (Q.1-20): Answer Keys, Solutions & Explanations

Loading Video

Watch video lecture on YouTube: CBSE NET December 2015 Paper 1 (Q.21-41): Answer Keys, Solutions & Explanations

CBSE NET December 2015 Paper 1 (Q.21-41): Answer Keys, Solutions & Explanations

Loading Video

Watch video lecture on YouTube: CBSE NET December 2015 Paper 1 (Q.42-60): Answer Keys, Solutions & Explanations

CBSE NET December 2015 Paper 1 (Q.42-60): Answer Keys, Solutions & Explanations

Loading Video

1. The slope declining model was proposed by

(A) W. Penck

(B) W.M. Davis

(C) L.C. King

(D) Wood

2. Nazca Plate lies

(A) West of South America

(B) East of South America

(C) East of North America

(D) West of North America

3. A narrow block elevated between two normal faults is called

(A) Grabens

(B) Horst

(C) Monocline

(D) Anticline

4. Match List – I with List – II and select the correct answer from the codes given below :

Match Landforms and Agents
Match Landforms and Agents

List – I (Landforms)

List – II (Agents)

(a) Arete

(i) Running water

(b) Polje

(ii) Glaciers

(c) Yardang

(iii) Underground water

(d) Gorge

(iv) Wind

Q-4 Codes match list
Q-4 Codes match list

Codes:

(a)

(b)

(c)

(d)

(A)

(ii)

(iii)

(iv)

(i)

(B)

(i)

(ii)

(iv)

(iii)

(C)

(iv)

(iii)

(ii)

(i)

(D)

(iii)

(ii)

(i)

(iv)

5. Given below are two statements, one labelled as Assertion (A) and the other labelled as Reason (R). Select your answer from the codes given below :

Assertion (A) : Spheroidal weathering is the result of chemical weathering.

Reason (R) : Spheroidal weathering occurs when water penetrates joints and dissolves the rock cementing material.

Codes :

(A) Both (A) and (R) are true and (R) is correct explanation of (A).

(B) Both (A) and (R) are true, but (R) is not correct explanation of (A).

(C) (A) is true, but (R) is false.

(D) (A) is false, but (R) is true.

6. Given below are two statements, one labelled as Assertion (A) and the other labelled as Reason (R). Select your answer from the codes given below :

Assertion (A) : The islands along the Mid Atlantic Ridge are highly prone to volcanic activity.

Reason (R) : The sea floor spreading is the main cause of earthquakes in the Atlantic Ocean.

Codes :

(A) Both (A) and (R) are true and (R) is correct explanation of (A).

(B) Both (A) and (R) are true, but (R) is not correct explanation of (A).

(C) (A) is true, but (R) is false.

(D) (A) is false, but (R) is true.

7. The position of Thermal equator is normally at

(A) Equation

(B) Equation

(C) Equation

(D) 10 Equation

8. Which of the following is not relevant to Ice Age Hypothesis ?

(A) Thermal Contraction Theory

(B) Carbon-di-oxide Hypothesis

(C) Ozone Depletion Hypothesis

(D) Volcanic Dust Hypothesis

9. Given below are two statements, one labelled as Assertion (A) and other labelled as Reason (R). Select your answer from the codes given below :

Assertion (A): Pressure in the troposphere falls with increasing height.

Reason (R): The upper atmosphere has relatively low temperature.

Codes :

(A) Both (A) and (R) are correct and (R) is correct explanation of (A).

(B) Both (A) and (R) are true, but (R) is not correct explanation of (A).

(C) (A) is true, but (R) is false.

(D) (A) is false, but (R) is true.

10. Given below are two statements, one labelled as Assertion (A) and the other labelled as Reason (R). Select your answer from the codes given below :

Assertion (A) : The Indian monsoon is influenced by El Nino

Reason (R) : At the occurrence of El Nino there develops a high pressure area along the coast of Peru. Codes :

(A) Both (A) and (R) are true and (R) is correct explanation.

(B) Both (A) and (R) are true, but (R) is not correct explanation of (A).

(C) (A) is true, but (R) is false.

(D) (A) is false, but (R) is true.

11. Which of the following is not a calcareous ooze ?

(A) Pteropod ooze

(B) Diatom ooze

(C) Globigerina ooze

(D) None of the above

12. Which of the following is the most important element of ecosystem ?

(A) Energy flow

(B) Ecological succession

(C) Food chain

(D) Food web

13. Which of the following is considered to be the global carbon sink ?

(A) Antarctic ice sheet

(B) Sahara Desert

(C) Equatorial rainforest

(D) Arctic Ocean

13. Which of the following is considered to be the global carbon sink ?

(A) Antarctic ice sheet

(B) Sahara Desert

(C) Equatorial rainforest

(D) Arctic Ocean

14. Which of the following is not correct about the desert biomes vegetation ?

(A) Short tape roots

(B) Reflective surface of leaf

(C) Ephemeral plants

(D) Waxy coating

15. Match List – I with List – II and select the correct answer from the codes given below :

Name of Geographers and Contributions
Name of Geographers and Contributions

List-I (Name of Geographers)

List – ii (Contributions)

(a) Roger Minshull

(i) Cities in Evolution

(b) Richard Hartshorne

(ii) The Human Use of Human Being

(c) Patrick Geddes

(iii) Regional Geography Theory and Practice

(d) Norbert Wiener

(iv) Nature of Geography

Q-15. Codes match list
Q-15. Codes match list

Codes:

(a)

(b)

(c)

(d)

(A)

(iii)

(iv)

(i)

(ii)

(B)

(ii)

(i)

(iii)

(iv)

(C)

(iv)

(iii)

(ii)

(i)

(D)

(i)

(ii)

(iii)

(iv)

16. Critical isodapane refers to

(A) The point of the least transport cost.

(B) The point of the maximum transport cost.

(C) The point of the minimum raw material cost.

(D) The point of the maximum raw material cost.

17. Given below are two statements, one labelled as Assertion (A) and the other labelled as Reason (R). Select your answer from the codes given below :

Assertion (A) : Environmental determinism in geography mainly dealt with racial distribution and the climate.

Reason (R) : Environmental determinism was a philosophy of the coloniser.

Codes :

(A) Both (A) and (R) are correct and (R) is the correct explanation of (A).

(B) Both (A) and (R) are correct, but (R) is not the correct explanation of (A).

(C) (A) is correct, but (R) is false.

(D) (A) is false, but (R) is correct.

18. Given below are two statements, one labelled as Assertion (A) and the other labelled as Reason (R). Select your answer from the codes given below :

Assertion (A) : The locational – climatic factors put Mackinder’s Heartland at a relative disadvantage as compared to certain other larger and wellendowed areas of the world.

Reason (R) : Heartland was a region of permanent difficulties because of its interior location and resultant extremes of climate.

Codes :

(A) Both (A) and (R) are correct and (R) is the correct explanation of (A).

(B) Both (A) and (R) are correct but (R) is not the correct explanation of (A).

(C) (A) is correct, but (R) is false.

(D) (A) is false, but (R) is correct.

19. Given below are two statements, one labelled as Assertion (A) and the other labelled as Reason (R). Select your answer from the codes given below:

Assertion (A) : Between the two World Wars the whole process of sub-urban growth and decentralization started to speed up.

Reason (R) : The forces behind these are partly economic due to great depressions, partly social due to rise of middle class and partly technological due to rapid development in transport system.

Codes :

(A) Both (A) and (R) are correct and (R) explains (A).

(B) Both (A) and (R) are correct, but (R) does not explain (A).

(C) (A) is correct, but (R) is wrong.

(D) (A) is wrong, but (R) is correct.

20. Given below are two statements, one labelled as Assertion (A) and the other labelled as Reason (R). Select your answer from the codes given below

Assertion (A) : Malthus stated population has a tendency to increase in geometric ratio, while food production tends to increase in an arithmetic ratio.

Reason (R) : Malthus was optimistic that man could control his own growth in numbers.

Codes :

(A) Both (A) and (R) are correct and (R) is the correct explanation of (A).

(B) Both (A) and (R) are correct, but (R) is not the correct explanation of (A).

(C) (A) is correct, but (R) is false.

(D) (A) is false, but (R) is correct.

21. Given below are two statements, one labelled as Assertion (A) and the other labelled as Reason (R). Select your answer from the codes given below :

Assertion (A) : Population concentration is largely found in the regions like river basins and coastal plains.

Reason (R) : Concentration of population is mainly due to availability of basic resources like soil, minerals and water.

Codes :

(A) Both (A) and (R) are true and (R) is the correct explanation.

(B) Both (A) and (R) are true, but (R) is not the correct explanation.

(C) (A) is true, but (R) is false.

(D) (A) is false, but (R) is true.

22. Given below are two statements, one labelled as Assertion (A) and the other labelled as Reason (R). Select your answer from the codes given below:

Assertion (A) : The Christian population is relatively numerous in the tribal-hill areas of NorthEastern India.

Reason (R) : Many tribals were converted to Christianity during the British rule.

Codes :

(A) Both (A) and (R) are correct and (R) is the correct explanation of (A).

(B) Both (A) and (R) are correct, but (R) is not the correct explanation of (A).

(C) (A) is correct, but (R) is false.

(D) (A) is false, but (R) is correct.

23. For the establishment of cotton textile industry which one of the following factor is more ideal?

(A) Nearness to market

(B) Nearness to raw material

(C) Nearness to water resource

(D) Transport network

24. Who among the followings was the first to develop the method of crop combinations ?

(A) Weber

(B) Wegener

(C) Weaver

(D) Wittfogel

25. Arrange the following authors in chronological order. Use the code given below :

I. Strabo

II. Ptolemy

III. Herodotus

IV. Eratosthenes

Codes:

(A) Herodotus, Erastothenes, Strabo, Ptolemy

(B) Erastothenes, Strabo, Ptolemy, Herodotus

(C) Herodotus, Ptolemy, Strabo, Erastothenes

(D) Erastothenes, Herodotus, Ptolemy, Strabo

26. Given below are two statements, one labelled as Assertion (A) and the other labelled as Reason (R). Select your answer from the codes given below:

Assertion (A) : Many jute mills in India were closed down after the Independence.

Reason (R) : There is acute shortage of raw materials and also there is shortfall in foreign demand for jute goods.

Codes :

(A) Both (A) and (R) are true and (R) is correct explanation of (A).

(B) Both (A) and (R) are true, but (R) is not the correct explanation of (A).

(C) (A) is true, but (R) is false.

(D) (A) is false, but (R) is true.

27. Which sector of economy is most important for economic development ?

(A) Primary

(B) Secondary

(C) Tertiary

(D) None of these

28. Given below are two statements, one labelled as Assertion (A) and the other labelled as Reason (R). Select your answer from the codes given below :

Assertion (A) : Agricultural productivity refers to the sum total of land productivity, labour productivity and capital productivity.

Reason (R) : All of the three components are factors of production.

Codes :

(A) Both (A) and (R) are true and (R) is the correct explanation of (A).

(B) Both (A) and (R) are true and (R) is not the correct explanation of (A).

(C) (A) is true, but (R) is false.

(D) (A) is false, but (R) is true.

29. The boundary between India and Pakistan is an example of

(A) Subsequent Boundary

(B) Superimposed Boundary

(C) Relict Boundary

(D) Antecedent Boundary

30. Which of the following Scheduled Tribe has a dispersed core ?

(A) AO

(B) Garo

(C) Santhal

(D) Bhil

31. Arrange the following religions in chronological order of their emergence :

(A) Judaism – Christianity – Islam – Sikhism

(B) Sikhism – Christianity – Judaism – Islam

(C) Islam – Sikhism – Judaism – Christianity

(D) Judaism – Islam – Christianity – Sikhism

32. Match List – I with List – II and select the correct answer from the codes given below :

Q-32 Match listtribes and States
Q-32 Match listtribes and States

List – I (Tribes)

List – II (States)

(a) Bodo

(i) Chhatisgarh

(b) Garo

(ii) Jharkhand

(c) Gond

(iii) Assam

(d) Santhal

(iv) Meghalaya

Q-32 codes match list
Q-32 codes match list

Codes:

(a)

(b)

(c)

(d)

(A)

(i)

(ii)

(iii)

(iv)

(B)

(ii)

(iii)

(iv)

(i)

(C)

(iii)

(iv)

(i)

(ii)

(D)

(iv)

(iii)

(ii)

(i)

33. The concept of the ‘Radiant City’ was propounded by

(A) Le Corbusier

(B) Ernst May

(C) Soria Y. Mata

(D) Clarence Perry

34. The sector theory of city morphology

(A) Incorporates the importance of transportation systems into the evolution of the social structure of the city.

(B) Is particularly concerned with the concept of ecology.

(C) Postulates that multiple centres or nuclei are responsible for urban growth.

(D) Is concerned with directional bias.

35. Harris and Ullman are best known for their contributions to

(A) Political Geography

(B) Urban Geography

(C) Economic Geography

(D) Agricultural Geography

36. Territorial production complex is associated with

(A) Indian model of development

(B) Brazilian model of development

(C) Korean model of development

(D) Russian model of development

37. It has a core area and a periphery

(A) Formal region

(B) Perceptual region

(C) Functional region

(D) Vernacular region

38. Who laid the philosophical basis of regional planning ?

(A) Benton MacKaye

(B) Fredric le Play

(C) F.S. Chapin

(D) Carol Aronovinci

39. Match List – I with List – II and select the correct answer from the codes given below :

Match list Concept and Propounder
Match list Concept and Propounder

List – I (Concept)

List – II (Propounder)

(a) Garden Cities

(i) Clarence Perry

(b) New Towns

(ii) Sir Colin Buchanan

(c) Neighbourhood

(iii) Ebenezer Howard

(d) Traffic Segregation

(iv) Sir Patrick Abercrombie

Q-39 Codes match list
Q-39 Codes match list

Codes:

(a)

(b)

(c)

(d)

(A)

(iv)

(iii)

(i)

(ii)

(B)

(iii)

(iv)

(i)

(ii)

(C)

(i)

(ii)

(iv)

(iii)

(D)

(iv)

(i)

(iii)

(ii)

40. Find out the correct bottom-up hierarchy of growth foci in India.

(A) Growth centre, Growth point, Growth pole, Service centre

(B) Growth pole, Growth point, Growth centre, Service centre

(C) Service centre, Growth point, Growth centre, Growth pole

(D) Growth pole, Growth centre, Growth point, Service centre

41. What is the correct sequence of area under soil cover in India in descending order ?

(A) Alluvial soils, Black soils, Red soils, Laterite soils

(B) Alluvial soils, Red soils, Black soils, Laterite soils

(C) Red soils, Laterite soils, Black soils, Alluvial soils

(D) Red soils, Black soils, Laterite soils, Alluvial soils

42. Which of the following is the correct sequence of States in decreasing order of density of population in India according to 2001 Census ?

(A) West-Bengal, Uttar Pradesh, Bihar, Kerala

(B) Uttar Pradesh, West-Bengal, Kerala, Bihar

(C) West-Bengal, Bihar, Kerala, Uttar Pradesh

(D) Bihar, West-Bengal, Kerala, Uttar Pradesh

43. Which of the following cartographic method is generally used to show population density ?

(A) Contours

(B) Choropleth

(C) Dot method

(D) Isopleth

44. Lorenz curve measures

(A) Curvature

(B) Inequality

(C) Similarity

(D) Diversity

45. Arrange the following maps in order in which they are prepared with small to large scale. Use the codes given below :

I. World Map

II. Top sheet

III. Cadastral Map

IV. State Map

Codes :

(A) II, I, IV, III

(B) III, II, I, IV

(C) I, IV, II, III

(D) IV, III, I, II

46. Match List – I with List – II and select the correct answer from the codes given below :

Match list Satellites and Launched by
Match list Satellites and Launched by

List – I (Satellites)

List – II (Launched by)

(a) LANDSAT

(i) France

(b) SPOT

(ii) NASA

(c) IRS

(iii) Europe

(d) ERS

(iv) India

(v) Russia

Q-46 Codes match list
Q-46 Codes match list

Codes:

(a)

(b)

(c)

(d)

(A)

(iii)

(ii)

(v)

(i)

(B)

(ii)

(i)

(iv)

(iii)

(C)

(ii)

(iii)

(i)

(iv)

(D)

(iii)

(i)

(v)

(ii)

Read the following paragraph and answer the following questions:

In the United States many people consider economic growth a necessity, whereas some still support an attitude of “growth at any cost”, increasing numbers are becoming aware of the environmental costs of sustained economic growth. During the 1970s public dissatisfaction with growth mania appeared in a variety of ways. Oregonians, for example, were saying that visitors were welcome but new residents were not. In Colorado bumper stickers decried the Cali fornication of Colorado. In California voters passed proposition 20, which placed tight control on all coastal zone developments. Communities in many places became more selective about the types of industries which they were willing to accept; clean industries were considered desirable but dirty industries were not.

47. In the United States, many people consider economic growth a necessity, because of

(A) Additional employment potential

(B) Additional tax resources for the government

(C) Potential for higher GDP growth

(D) Potential for higher personal incomes.

48. Many Americans in recent times are becoming environmentally conscious because of

(A) Spread of environmental awareness

(B) Environment friendly technologies add jobs in the economy

(C) The understanding of trade-offs between economic growth and environmental costs

(D) Economic growth is desirable not necessity

49. Growth mania refers to

(A) Aversion to growth

(B) Growth only attitude

(C) Growth of employment

(D) Growth with environmental concerns

50. Many American States approve of tourists but not immigrants because

(A) The tourists create employment.

(B) The immigrants are non-English speaking.

(C) The immigrants take away jobs of the locals.

(D) The tourists bring in money.