CBSE UGC NET Geography Paper 3 December 2014 Solutions at Doorsteptutor. Com

Download PDF of This Page (Size: 288K)

Go to YouTube View:

Watch video lecture on YouTube: CBSE NET Geography Video Solutions

CBSE NET Geography Video Solutions

Loading Video

PAPER-III GEOGRAPHY

Note : This paper contains seventy five (75) objective type questions of two (2) marks each. All questions are compulsory.

1. The most fundamental principle of Earth Science “Uniformitarianism” for the first time presented in the book entitled

(A) Principles of Geology

(B) Geomorphology from the Earth

(C) Unstable Earth

(D) Theory of the Earth

2. Which of the following phrased the concept “Landscape is function of process, structure and stage” ? (A) W.M. Davis

(B) L.C. King

(C) A.N. Strahler

(D) Thornbury

3. What are the evidences in favour of the Continental Drift Theory ?

i. Zig-Saw fit

ii. Trans current faults

iii. Fossils in different areas

iv. Convection in mantle

Codes :

(A) i and iv

(B) ii and iv

(C) i and iii

(D) i and ii

4. The theory of sea-floor spreading was proposed by

(A) Holmes and Davis

(B) Airry and Pratts

(C) Hess and Dietz

(D) Wegner and Ratzel

5. Match the List – I with List – II and select the correct answer from the codes given below :

Table Show Match List-I and List-II Q-5
Table Show Match List-I and List-II Q-5

List – I (Agents of Erosion)

List – II (Erosional Features)

a. Running water

i. Hanging valley

b. Moving ice

ii. Incised meander

c. Blowing wind

iii. Head and Bay

d. Dashing wave

iv. Barchan

Q-5 Match list Codes
Q-5 Match list Codes

Codes:

A

B

C

D

(A)

i

Ii

iii

Iv

(B)

ii

I

iv

Iii

(C)

I

Ii

Iv

Iii

(D)

Ii

I

Iii

Iv

6. The net result of water inputs and water outputs in Earth’s hydrosphere is in a

(A) Steady-state equilibrium

(B) Dynamic equilibrium

(C) Quasi-steady-state equilibrium

(D) Quasi-dynamic equilibrium

7. Which of the following condition is not essential for a limestone landscape to develop into karst topography ?

(A) The limestone formation must contain 100% calcium carbonate for solution processes.

(B) Complex patterns of joints in the otherwise impermeable limestone.

(C) There must be an aerated zone between the ground surface and the water table

(D) Good vegetation cover

8. Identify the correct sequence of terminology used for denoting different parts along a sloping ground from top to bottom :

i. Debris slope

ii. Waning slope

iii. Waxing slope

iv. Free face

(A) ii, iii, i, iv

(B) iii, ii, iv, i

(C) iii, iv, ii, i

(D) iii, iv, i, ii

9. Which one of the following places on the earth is the hottest ?

(A) Quetta

(B) Al Aziza

(C) Jacobabad

(D) Jaisalmer

10. Match the following List – I with List – II and select the correct answer from the codes given:

Table Show Match List-I and List-II Q-10
Table Show Match List-I and List-II Q-10

List – I

List – II

a. Westerlies

i. Between trade wind and westerlies

b. Doldrum

ii. Seasonal wind

c. Horse latitudes

iii. Roaring forties

d. Monsoon

iv. Equatorial belt

Q-10 Match list Codes
Q-10 Match list Codes

Codes:

A

B

C

D

(A)

i

ii

Iii

Iv

(B)

Ii

I

Iv

Iii

(C)

I

ii

Iv

Iii

(D)

Ii

I

Iii

Iv

11. Find the sequence of the onset of South-West monsoon of the following areas from the earlier to later dates :

i. Kerala

ii. Mumbai

iii. Andaman-Nicobar

iv. Odisha

(A) i, ii, iii, iv

(B) iii, i, ii, iv

(C) ii, iii, iv, i

(D) iv, ii, i, iii

12. Find the incorrect statement from the following :

(A) Equatorial regions receive heavy convectional rain.

(B) High rainfall totals are linked to westerlies in both hemispheres.

(C) There is an increase of precipitation at an altitude above 2 kms.

(D) On the eastern side of the ocean in the sub-tropical region are dry regions.

13. Given below are two statements, one labelled as Assertion (A) and the other labelled as Reason (R). Select your answer from the codes given below :

Assertion (A) : Trans-humane type of population movement is noticed in Kashmir valley.

Reason (R) : Rainfall in Kashmir valley during winter is due to Westerly disturbances.

Codes :

(A) Both (A) and (R) are correct and (R) is the reason of (A).

(B) Both (A) and (R) are correct, but (R) is not reason of (A).

(C) (A) is correct, but (R) is incorrect.

(D) (A) is not correct, but (R) is correct.

14. Which of the two following cyclones did occur in India in 2014 ?

i. Hudhud

ii. Phailin

iii. Nilopher

iv. Lehar

(A) i and ii

(B) i and iii

(C) ii and iii

(D) iii and iv

15. Match the following List – I with List – II and select the correct answer from the codes given:

Match country with grassland
Match country with grassland

List – I

List – II

a. North America

i. The Steppes

b. South America

ii. The Velds

c. Africa

iii. The Prairies

d. Europe

iv. The Pampas

Q-15 Match list Codes
Q-15 Match list Codes

Codes:

A

B

C

D

(A)

Iii

Iv

I

Ii

(B)

I

Ii

Iii

Iv

(C)

Ii

Iii

Iv

I

(D)

Iii

Iv

Ii

I

16. Which of the following is a cold current ?

(A) Brazil current

(B) Gulf stream

(C) Benguela current

(D) Agualhas current

17. The term “brine” is applicable to

(A) Arabian Sea

(B) Baltic Sea

(C) China Sea

(D) Sargasso Sea

18. Given below are two statements, one labelled as Assertion (A) and the other labelled as Reason (R). Select your answer from the codes given below :

Assertion (A) : The Sahara desert enjoys a dry climate.

Reason (R) : The eastern side of ocean in sub-tropics along with cold oceanic current.

Codes :

(A) Both (A) and (R) are true, and (R) is the correct explanation of (A).

(B) Both (A) and (R) are true, but (R) is not correct explanation of (A).

(C) (A) is true, but (R) is false.

(D) (A) is false, but (R) is true.

19. The Challenger Expedition of 1874 was headed by the country :

(A) United States of America

(B) United Kingdom

(C) U.S.S.R.

(D) India

20. Which of the following group of statements are correct ?

i. Tropical grassland located in Brazil are known as Llanos and Campose.

ii. Savanna is a type of equatorial rainy forest in Africa.

iii. Temperate grassland in Argentina is known as Pampas.

iv. Selva is a coniferous of Europe and Asia.

(A) i and ii

(B) ii and iii

(C) iii and iv

(D) i and iii

21. Match the following List – I with List – II and select the correct answer from the codes given:

Table Show Match List-I and List-II Q-21
Table Show Match List-I and List-II Q-21

List – I (Region)

List – II (Animals)

a. Tundra

i. Kangaroo

b. Savanna

ii. Penguin

c. Australia

iii. Zebra

d. Antarctica

iv. Reinder

Q-21 Match list Codes
Q-21 Match list Codes

Codes:

A

B

C

D

(A)

I

Ii

Iii

Iv

(B)

Iv

Iii

I

Ii

(C)

Iii

Iv

Ii

I

(D)

Ii

I

Iv

Iii

22. Which one of the following marine ecosystems has the highest primary production ?

(A) Open seas

(B) Tidal estuaries

(C) Continental shelves

(D) Algae beds and reefs

23. Hekistothermal plants are found in

(A) Mediterranean climate

(B) Hot desert

(C) Equatorial climate

(D) Cold desert

24. Who wrote the book ‘Civilization and Climate’ ?

(A) Jafferson

(B) Semple

(C) Trewartha

(D) Huntington

25. The term ‘anthropogeographic’ was coined by Ratzel and was used by him for the

(A) Geography of man in terms of individuals and races.

(B) Geography of man and his works in relation to earth’s surface.

(C) Organic theory of society and state.

(D) Study of harmonious reciprocal relation of man and nature.

26. Find the sequence of the following contributions by geographers :

i. The origin of species

ii. Cosmos

iii. Anthropogeographic

iv. Erd knude

(A) i, ii, iii, iv

(B) iii, iv, ii, i

(C) ii, iv, i, iii

(D) iv, iii, i, ii

27. Who among the following is the protagonist of Neo-Determinism ?

(A) Blache

(B) Griffith Taylor

(C) Bruhnes

(D) Saur

28. Match the following List – I with List – II and select the correct answer from the codes give:

Match river with old name
Match river with old name

List – I (Modern name of River)

List –II (Name of River Rig veda)

a. Sutlej

i. Lauhitya

b. Brahmaputra

ii. Sindhu

c. Indus

iii. Vitasta

d. Jhelum

iv. Sutudri

Q-28 Match list Codes
Q-28 Match list Codes

Codes:

A

B

C

D

(A)

Iv

Ii

Iii

I

(B)

Iv

I

Ii

Iii

(C)

Ii

Iii

Iv

I

(D)

Iv

Ii

I

iii

29. Who was the author of Cosmos ?

(A) Ritter

(B) Humbolt

(C) Ratzel

(D) Bruhnes

30. Which of the following region does have the highest population density as per 2011 Census ?

(A) Punjab Plain

(B) Upper Ganga Plain

(C) Ganga Delta

(D) Brahmaputra Valley

31. Match the following List – I with List – II and select the correct answer from the codes given:

Match population resource region with corresponding country
Match population resource region with corresponding country

List – I (Ackerman-Population Resource Region)

List II (Name of the countries)

a. U.S. type

i. India

b. Europe type

ii. Malaysia

c. Brazilian type

iii. Australia

d. Egyptian type

iv. South Korea

Q-31 Match list Codes
Q-31 Match list Codes

Codes:

A

B

C

D

(A)

I

Ii

Iii

Iv

(B)

Iii

Iv

Ii

I

(C)

Ii

I

Iv

Iii

(D)

Iv

Iii

Ii

I

32. Given below are two statements, one labelled as Assertion (A) and the other labelled as Reason (R). Select your answer from the codes given below :

Assertion (A) : Amazon basin has very low density of population.

Reason (R) : The Amazon basin is endowed with hot and humid climate that led to luxuriant selvas. Codes :

(A) (A) is correct, but (R) is false.

(B) (A) is false, but (R) is true.

(C) Both (A) and (R) are correct and (R) explains the (A).

(D) Both (A) and (R) are correct, but (R) does not explain (A).

33. Which one of the following is the correct sequence of stages of urban development as postulated by Lewis Mumford ?

i. Polis

ii. Ecopolis

iii. Megalopolis

iv. Metropolis

(A) ii, i, iv, iii

(B) i, ii, iii, iv

(C) iii, iv, ii, i

(D) iv, iii, i, ii

34. What is the trend of Urbanization in India ?

(A) Urban population is rising slowly.

(B) Urban population is rising rapidly.

(C) Growth rate of urban population is lower than total.

(D) Urban population is falling.

35. Which one of the following densely populated areas of the world does not rely basically on agriculture ?

(A) The Nile Valley of Egypt

(B) The Plains of Mainland China

(C) The Island of Java

(D) The North Eastern U.S.A.

36. Both Ulanbator in Mongolia and Lagos in Nigeria are example of

(A) Primate cities

(B) World cities

(C) Enclaves

(D) Edge cities

37. Which of the following is an example of a quinary-sector of economic activity ?

(A) Working at a cash register McDonald’s

(B) Serving as a researcher for human cloning.

(C) Serving on the U.S. President’s Cabinet.

(D) Converting crude oil into gasoline.

38. In which country of the world petroleum is treated as ‘source of power’ not the economy ?

(A) United States of America

(B) Saudi Arabia

(C) Iraq

(D) Kuwait

39. Which one of the following types of agriculture of India is classified in the world agriculture system by D. Whittellesey ?

(A) Nomadic Herding

(B) Livestock Ranching

(C) Intensive Subsistence Agriculture

(D) Commercial Agriculture

40. On the map of Mexico given below at which point ‘maquiladra’ is most likely to be found ?

On the map of Mexico

On the Map of Mexico

On the map of Mexico

41. Consider the following costs and revenue lines of four firms located in a region :

Costs and revenue lines of four firms located

Costs and Revenue Lines of Four Firms Located

Costs and revenue lines of four firms located

Select the best location of maximizing the profit of a firm.

(A) b

(B) a

(C) d

(D) c

42. All of the following have been considered growing industrial countries except :

(A) India

(B) Indonesia

(C) Brazil

(D) China

43. Consider the following road network diagram of an area:

Road network diagram of an area

Road Network Diagram of an Area

Road network diagram of an area

Select the correct connectivity matrix for the above network:

(A)

Equation

(B)

Equation

(C)

Equation

(D) Equation

44. Given below are two statements, one labelled as Assertion (A) and the other labelled as Reason (R). Select your answer from the codes given below :

Assertion (A) : Air transport is a very useful means of transport in mountainous and hilly regions.

Reason (R) : It is very difficult to construct roads and railways in mountainous regions.

Codes :

(A) Both (A) and (R) are true and (R) is the correct explanation of (A).

(B) Both (A) and (R) are true, but (R) is not the correct explanation of (A).

(C) (A) is true, but (R) is false.

(D) (A) is false, but (R) is true.

45. Which of the following significantly weaken the strength of Mackinder’s geopolitical heartland theory ?

(A) Ascendance of the Untied States’ international influence after World War II.

(B) Existence of a pivot area.

(C) Growth of Soviet power in Eastern Europe.

(D) Rise of Nazi Germany

46. The relationship among power structures, the environment and economic inequalities is termed as (A) Political ecology

(B) Gerrymandering

(C) Ecoterrorism

(D) Cultural diffusion

47. A primary differentiation between a state and a nation is that a State is a

(A) Political abstract, whereas a nation is a human group.

(B) Mutable concept, whereas a nation is permanent.

(C) Fixed geographical item, whereas a nation is not linked to a territory.

(D) Product of history, whereas a nation is a product of people.

48. The following question, consist of two statements, one labelled as Assertion (A) and the other labelled as a Reason (R). Examine the two statements and select the correct answer using the codes given below :

Assertion (A) : There is hardly any pure race even in the remotest and isolated areas of the world. Reason (R) : All human being comprise a single species, they manifest differences in certain physical traits, and being from one species, all members are mutually fertile.

Codes :

(A) Both (A) and (R) are true and (R) is the correct explanation of (A).

(B) Both (A) and (R) are true, but (R) is not the correct explanation of (A).

(C) (A) is true but (R) is false.

(D) (A) is false but (R) is true.

49. Match List – I with List – II and select the correct answer using the codes given below the list:

Table Show Match List-I and List-II Q-49
Table Show Match List-I and List-II Q-49

List – I

List – II

a. Caucasoid

i. European

b. Negroid

ii. African

c. Mongoloid

iii. Oriental

d. Indic

iv. Hindu

Q-49 Match List Codes
Q-49 Match List Codes

Codes:

A

B

C

D

(A)

I

Ii

Iii

Iv

(B)

Iv

Iii

Ii

I

(C)

Iii

Ii

Iv

I

(D)

I

Iv

Iii

Ii

50. Given below are two statements, one labelled as Assertion (A) and the other labelled as Reason (R). Select the correct answer using the codes given below :

Assertion (A) : Central Asia has a number of groups such as Mongols, Kazakhs, Uzbeks and Kirghiz. Reason (R) : Most of these people are herders and great horsemen.

Codes :

(A) Both (A) and (R) are true and (R) is the correct explanation of (A).

(B) Both (A) and (R) are true but (R) is not the correct explanation of (A).

(C) (A) is true but (R) is false.

(D) (A) is false but (R) is true.

51. Which Arab geographer served in the Court of Muhammad Bin Tughlaq ?

(A) Al-Beruni

(B) Ibn-e-Khaldun

(C) Ibn-Batuta

(D) Al-Idrisi

52. Match the following List – I with List – II and select the correct answer from the codes given:

Table Show Match List-I and List-II Q-52
Table Show Match List-I and List-II Q-52

List – I (Planners)

List – II (Contributions)

a. Howard

i. Neighbourhood idea

b. Perry

ii. Conurbation

c. Geddes

iii. Radiant city

d. Corbuser

iv. Garden city

Q-52 Match List Codes
Q-52 Match List Codes

Codes:

A

B

C

D

(A)

Iv

Iii

Ii

I

(B)

Iii

Iv

I

Ii

(C)

Iv

I

Ii

Iii

(D)

Iii

Ii

I

Iv

53. Who did bring spatial dimension to the concept of growth?

(A) Perraux

(B) Myrdal

(C) Bouldville

(D) Losch

54. Match the following List – I with List – II and select the correct answer from the codes given:

Table Show Match List-I and List-II Q-54
Table Show Match List-I and List-II Q-54

List – I (Planning Programs)

List – II (Associated Features)

a. Metropolitan Planning

i. Command area

b. Tribal Area Planning

ii. Upgradation of urban infrastructure

c. J.N.U.R.M.

iii. Social and cultural sensibility

d. River Basin Planning

iv. Green belt

Q-54 Match List Codes
Q-54 Match List Codes

Codes:

A

B

C

D

(A)

I

Ii

Iii

Iv

(B)

Iv

Iii

I

Ii

(C)

Iii

Iv

Ii

I

(D)

Iv

Iii

Ii

I

55. Which one of the following suggested new method to measure regional imbalances in development and allocation of funds to different states of India ?

(A) A. Mitra

(B) Ashok Dutta

(C) Raghu Rajan

(D) A. Kundu

56. The Community Development Programme was initiated primarily to

(A) bring in development among people by raising the literacy level

(B) increase the control of the masses over the locally available resources.

(C) bring out overall development of the villages through self-help.

(D) bring out development of urban facilities.

57. Match the following List – I with List – II and select the correct answer from the codes given:

Table Show Match List-I and List-II Q-57
Table Show Match List-I and List-II Q-57

List – I (Mountain Range)

List – II (Highest Peak)

a. The Western Ghats

i. Doddabetta

b. The Eastern Ghats

ii. Gurusikhar

c. The Nilgiris

iii. Annamudai

d. The Aravalis

iv. Deomali

Q-57 Match List Codes
Q-57 Match List Codes

Codes:

A

B

C

D

(A)

I

Ii

Iii

Iv

(B)

Iv

Ii

I

Iii

(C)

Ii

Iii

Iv

I

(D)

Iii

Iv

I

Ii

58. Given below are two statements, one labelled as Assertion (A) and the other labelled as Reason (R). Select the correct answer from the codes given below :

Assertion (A) : Bangaluru has grown into the hub of information technology and ITES.

Reason (R) : City is provided with world class infrastructure, power supply and security.

Codes :

(A) Both (A) and (R) are correct and (R) is the correct explanation of (A).

(B) Both (A) and (R) are correct, but (R) is not the correct explanation of (A).

(C) (A) is correct, but (R) is false.

(D) (A) is false but (R) is correct.

59. Given below are two statements, one labelled as Assertion (A) and the other labelled as Reason (R). Select the correct answer from the codes given below :

Assertion (A) : The Golden Quadrilateral Express Highway is the visionary project to facilitate India joining the group of Developed Countries of the World.

Reason (R) : GQEH greatly reduced time distance in flow of transport and commodities and boosted urban growth and non-primary activities.

Codes :

(A) Both (A) and (R) are correct and (R) is the correct explanation of (A).

(B) Both (A) and (R) are correct, but (R) is not the correct explanation of (A).

(C) (A) is correct, but (R) is false.

(D) (A) is false, but (R) is correct.

60. Match the following List – I with List – II and select the correct answer from the codes given:

Table Show Match List-I and List-II Q-61
Table Show Match List-I and List-II Q-60

List-I (Linguist Mosaic Family)

List – II (Language)

a. The Austric

i. Lepcha

b. The Dravidian

ii. Sanskrit

c. The Sino-Tibetan

iii. Santhali

d. The Indo-Aryan

iv. Malayalam

Q-60 Match List Codes
Q-60 Match List Codes

Codes:

A

B

C

D

(A)

I

Ii

Iii

Iv

(B)

Ii

I

Iv

Iii

(C)

Iii

Iv

I

Ii

(D)

Iv

Iii

Ii

I

61. Given below are two statements, one labelled as Assertion (A) and the other labelled as Reason (R). Select the correct answer from the codes given below :

Assertion (A) : Indus and Ganges are the antecedent rivers.

Reason (R) : These rivers pass through the very narrow and deep gorges in the Himalayan mountain region.

Codes :

(A) Both (A) and (R) are correct and (R) is the correct explanation of (A).

(B) Both (A) and (R) are correct, but (R) is not the correct explanation of (A).

(C) (A) is correct, but (R) is false.

(D) (A) is false but (R) is correct.

62. Match the following List – I with List – II and select the correct answer from the codes given:

Table Show Match List-I and List-II Q-62
Table Show Match List-I and List-II Q-62

List – I (Rivers)

List – II (Origin)

a. Chenab

i. Great Himalaya

b. Beas

ii. Kullu Hills

c. Ganga

iii. Gangotri

d. Brahmaputra

iv. Kailas Range

Q-62 Match List Codes
Q-62 Match List Codes

Codes:

A

B

C

D

(A)

I

Ii

Iii

Iv

(B)

I

Iii

Ii

Iv

(C)

Ii

Iii

I

Ii

(D)

Iv

Iii

I

Ii

63. Main cause of difference between shifting cultivation and contour farming in India, is

(A) Environmental effect

(B) Technological development

(C) Availability of land

(D) Population density

64. Match the following List – I with List – II and select the correct answer from the codes given:

Table Show Match List-I and List-II Q-64
Table Show Match List-I and List-II Q-64

List – I (Plateau)

List – II (States)

a. Bhander

i. Chhatisgarh

b. Ranchi

ii. Madhya Pradesh

c. Bastar

iii. Jharkhand

d. Shillong

iv. Meghalaya

Q-64 Match List Codes
Q-64 Match List Codes

Codes:

A

B

C

D

(A)

I

Ii

Iii

Iv

(B)

I

Iii

Iv

Ii

(C)

Ii

Iii

I

Iv

(D)

Ii

I

Iii

Iv

65. Which one of the North-Eastern states has the highest concentration of tribal population ?

(A) Meghalaya

(B) Assam

(C) Mizoram

(D) Nagaland

66. Arrange the cities from the higher to lower temperature :

i. Jaipur

ii. Mumbai

iii. Bengaluru

iv. Jaisalmer

(A) iv, i, ii, iii

(B) i, ii, iii, iv

(C) ii, iii, i, iv

(D) iii, ii, iv, i

67. Given below are two statements, one labelled as Assertion (A) and the other labelled as Reason (R). Select the correct answer from the codes given below :

Assertion (A) : Women status in the North-Eastern States of India is encouraging.

Reason (R) : Participation of women in economic activities in these States is quite good.

Codes :

(A) Both (A) and (R) are correct and (R) is the correct explanation of (A).

(B) Both (A) and (R) are correct, but (R) is not the correct explanation of (A).

(C) (A) is correct, but (R) is false.

(D) (A) is false, but (R) is correct.

68. Which of the following thematic maps is combined with complex themes ? Select the correct combination of complex-thematic map from the codes given below :

1. Soil spread

2. Forest cover

3. Crop combination

4. Rainfall potential

Codes :

(A) 1 and 2

(B) 2 and 3

(C) 3 and 4

(D) 2 and 4

69. Which one of the following number of Parallels with one degree interval can be drawn between the poles on a globe ?

(A) 180

(B) 178

(C) 179

(D) 181

70. Which one of the following symbols does not represent a point data ?

(A) Spot heights

(B) Bench marks

(C) Contours

(D) Triangulation stations

71. The image of which satellite data product is used as substitute of cadastral map.

(A) Landstat TM

(B) SPOT Xs

(C) INSAT 1B

(D) IKONOS

72. Which one of the following Digital numbers is correctly matched with its byte value?

Match numeral with correspdoning digital value
Match numeral with correspdoning digital value

Bytes

Digital Value

(A) 6

128

(B) 8

512

(C) 7

256

(D) 5

32

73. Which one of the following locations is correct with reference to Ground control points?

(A) Satellite control station

(B) Co-ordinates of places i.e., latitudes and longitudes.

(C) Places with established co-ordinates and height above MSL

(D) Height of places above MSL

74. Which one of the following is not an outcome of GIS modelling ?

(A) Binary model

(B) Index model

(C) Regression model

(D) Iconic model

75. Which one of the following circumstances Pearson’s coefficient of Correlation is used ?

(A) when the data set is positively skewed

(B) when the data set is negatively skewed

(C) when the data is normally distributed

(D) when the data is abnormally distributed