Combined Defence Service Exam, 2012 (General Knowledge) -Part 1

Download PDF of This Page (Size: 122K)

Q. The agricultural production in different parts of India is very much affected by varying intensities of floods and droughts. Which one of the following measures would not be sustainable in this respect?

A. Provision for extensive irrigation facilities

B. Change in the crop calendar

C. Avoidance of flood and drought prone areas for agriculture

D. Emphasis on selection of crops best suited to flood and drought conditions

Answer: C

Q. Formal or procedural democracy does not by any means guarantee___

A. Political and civil rights

B. Constitutionalism

C. The rule of law

D. Absence of caste discrimination

Answer: A

Q. To which among the following the residuary powers were conferred by the federation established by the Act of 1935?

A. Federal legislature

B. Federal legislature

C. Government general

D. Provincial Governors

Answer: C

Q. What is the characteristic feature of Narmada Valley?

A. Volcanic Origin

B. Structural Origin

C. Glacial Origin

D. Aeolian Origin

Answer: B

Q. Why are inner lining of hot water geysers made up of copper?

A. Copper has law heat capacity

B. Copper has law heat capacity

C. Copper does not react with steam

D. Copper is good conductor of both heat and electricity

Answer: C

Q. Which one of the following statements is correct?

A. The angles of contact of water with glass is acute, while that of mercury with glass is Obtuse

B. The angle of contact of water with glass is obtuse, while that of mercury with glass is acute

C. Both the angle of contact of water with glass and that of mercury with glass is acute

D. None of the above

Answer: A

Q. The force acting on a particle executing simple Harmonic motion is____

A. Directly proportional to the displacement and is directed away from the mean position

B. Inversely proportional to the displacement and is directed away from the mean position

C. Directly proportional to the displacement and is directed towards the mean position

D. Inversely proportional to the displacement and is directed away from the mean position

Answer: C

Q. As the sunlight passes through the atmosphere the rays are scattered by tiny particles of dust, Pollen, soot and other minute particulate matters present there However, when we look up, the sky appears blue during mid-day, because____

A. Blue light is scattered most

B. Blue light is absorbed most

C. Blue light is reflected most

D. Ultra violet and yellow component of sunlight combine

Answer: A

Q. A passenger in a moving train tosses a five rupee coin falls behind him then the train must be moving with a uniform____

A. Acceleration

B. Deceleration

C. Speed

D. Velocity

Answer: A

Q. The pressure exerted on the ground by a man is greatest____

A. When he lies down on the ground

B. When he stands on the toes of one foot

C. When he stands with both feet flat on the ground

D. All the above Yield the same pressure

Answer: B

Q. Which one of the following is not needed in a nuclear fission reactor?

A. Moderator

B. Coolant

C. Accelerator

D. Control device

Answer: C

Score in CDS- 2018 by practicing our comphrensive set of maths questions with detailed step-by-step solutions. Learn great shortcuts with our FREE videos.