Combined Defence Service Exam, 2012 (General Knowledge) -Part 6

Download PDF of This Page (Size: 123K)

Q. The Earth moves around the sun in an elliptic trajectory due to gravity. If another sun like star is Brought near the Earth, what will be the shape of the trajectory?

A. Ellipse

B. Parabola

C. Circle

D. It will be deters

Answer: A

Q. Which among the following are the most important raw materials for manufacturing of soap?

A. Fast and Caustic Alkali

B. Fast and Potash

C. Fast and Acid

D. Vegetable oil and Potash

Answer: A

Q. Chemically silk fibers are predominantly?

A. Protein

B Carbohydrate

C. Complex Lipid

D. Mixture of Polysaccharide and fat

Answer: A

Q. Which one of the following countries does not have a border with China?

A. Myanmar

B. Afghanistan

C. Thailand

D. Kazakhstan

Answer: C

Q. The Russian revolutionaries derived their ideology from the doctrines of__

A. Lenin and Stalin

B. Marx and Lenin

C. Marx and Engels

D. Lenin and Engels

Answer: A

Q. Which among the following are the five principle of peaceful coexistence or Panchsheel as outlined By Jawaharlal Nehru?

A. Mutual respect, military collaboration, economic collaboration, decolonization and territorial integrity

B. Mutual respect, for each other territorial integrity and Sovereignty, non-aggression, non –interference, equality and Mutual benefit and peaceful coexistence

C. Peaceful co-existence, economic, collaboration, cultural interaction, territorial integrity and decolonization

D. Disarmament, peaceful coexistence, economic collaboration, cultural interaction, and territorial integrity

Answer: A

Q. The core of political democracy lies in the basic axiom of electoral democracy which is based on__

A. Right to education

B. Freedom of speech

C. Right to equality

D. Universal adult franchise

Answer: D

Q. Which one for the following statement regarding judiciary in India is not correct?

A. District Court in India presided over by the judge

B. The District and Session judge is pal the principal court of civil Jurisdiction

C. The Massif court has both civil and criminal Jurisdiction

D. The District and Session judge has the power to impose capital punishment

Answer: B

Q. Which one of the following fundamental right is also available to a foreigner in a India soil?

A. Prohibition of discrimination on grounds of religion, race, caste, sex or place of birth

B. Equality of opportunity in matters of public employment

C. Protection of life and personal liberty according to procedure established by law

D. To practices any profession or to carry on any occupation trade or business

Answer: C

Q. Which of the following three rivers of the peninsula India have the Amarkantak region as their source?

A. Narmada, Krishna, Godavari

B. Son, Mahanadi, Narmada

C. Godavari, Krishna, Cauvery

D. Chambal, Beta, loin

Answer: B

Q. Which among the following states of India have common border with Pakistan?

A. Jammu and Kashmir, Himachal Pradesh, Punjab and Rajasthan

B. Punjab, Jammu and Kashmir, Rajasthan and Gujarat

C. Jammu and Kashmir, Punjab and Rajasthan

D. Punjab, Himachal Pradesh, Gujarat and Rajasthan

Answer: B

Q. Which one of the following is a correct Sequence in the increasing order of salinity concentration?

A. Gulf of California-Baltic sea-Red sea-North sea-

B. Baltic sea-North sea-Gulf of California-Red sea

C. Red sea-Gulf of California-North sea-Baltic sea

D. North sea- Gulf of California-Baltic sea- Red sea

Answer: B

Score in CDS- 2018 by practicing our comphrensive set of maths questions with detailed step-by-step solutions. Learn great shortcuts with our FREE videos.