General Knowledge Practice Questions Set 6 for CDS

Download PDF of This Page (Size: 119K)

Q. In which year Noble prize was started?

(A) 1885

(B) 1901

(C) 1913

(D) 1905

Answer: B

Q. Where is the Headquarter of "International Agriculture Development Fund"?

(A) Vienna

(B) Geneva

(C) Rome

(D) Montreal

Answer: C

Q. Which one of the following is highest peak of India?

(A) Mount Everest

(B) Godwin Austin (K2)

(C) Nanga Plateau

(D) Kanchenjunga

Answer: B

Q. Who was ruler of Delhi at the time of Nadirshah’s attack?

(A) Muhmmad shah

(B) Bahadur shah

(C) Alamgir second II

(D) Shah Alam Second II

Answer: A

Q. Who was first Emperor of Vijay Nagar dynasty who signed treaty with Portuguese?

(A) Harihar

(B) Bukka

(C) Devarai II

(D) Krishna Dev Rai

Answer: D

Q. In which part of Indian constitution it is said to establish India as a welfare state–

(A) Part II

(B) Part – III

(C) Part - IV

(D) Part - IX

Answer: C

Q. In Parliament, a committee is appointed for special Purpose is called–

(A) Standing committee

(B) Adhoc committee

(C) Joint committee

(D) Permanent committee

Answer: B

Q. Which virus is responsible for Measles?

(A) Morbili Virus

(B) Street Virus

(C) Vacicella

(D) Bordtella Pertusis

Answer: A

Q. Which part of human head is associated with the beats of lungs and heart?

(A) Spinal cord

(B) Medulla oblongata

(C) Hypothalamus

(D) Diencephalon

Answer: B

Q. Which glandular secretion is responsible for sludge along human eyes corners?

(A) Lachrymal gland

(B) Meibomian gland

(C) Oil gland

(D) Sebaceous gland

Answer: B

Q. Which corpuscles are affected by leukemia?

(A) Red blood corpuscles

(B) White blood corpuscles

(C) Blood platelets

(D) Blood plasma

Answer: B

Q. How many persons can be nominated by the president for both the houses of the parliament?

(A) 16

(B) 10

(C) 12

(D) 14

Answer: D

Q. Which ruler's regime is known as the golden period of painting?

(A) Akbar

(B) Aurangzeb

(C) Jahangir

(D) Shahjahan

Answer: C