CISF Exams Reasoning Sample Paper 8

Download PDF of This Page (Size: 116K)

Q. How many letters in the word TRYST have as many letters between them as the alphabet?

A. None

B. 2

C. 3

D. 4

Answer: A

Q. From the alternatives, select the set which is most alike the set (23, 29, and 31)

A. (17, 21, 29)

B. (31, 37, 49)

C. 13, 15, 23)

D. (41, 43, 47)

Answer: D

Q. What should come in place of the question mark (?) in the following number serie4s?

13 13 65 585 7605 129285?

A. 2456415

B. 2235675

C. 2980565

D. 2714985

Answer: D

Q. lf “VEHEMENT” is Written as “VEHETNEM than I that code how you will code “MOURN FUL”?





Answer: A


A. Gratify

B. Avarice

C. Accessory

D. Goan

Answer: C

Q. Prehumen is older than Janaki: Shrestha is older than Shama; Raindrophtha is not as old as Shares but is older than Janaki sham is not as old as Janaki Who is the youngest?

A. Prehumen

B. Janaki

C. Shrestha

D. Shama

Answer: D

Q. In a row of children facing North Bharat is eleventh from the right end and is third to right of Samir who is fifteenth from the left end Total how many children are there in the row?

A. 29

B. 28

C. 30

D. 27

Answer: B

Q. Which number is missing?

1, 9, 25, 49

A. 121

B. 81

C. 16

D. 169

Answer: B

Q. In the word CALIBARE, the previous letter in the English alpha beta replaces each consonant and each vowel is replaced by the next letter and then the order of letters is reversed, which letter will be third from the right end

(1) A

(2) C

(3) B

(4) K

Answer: B

Q. How many such digits are there in the number 57683421, each of which is as far away from the beginning of the number, as they will be when arranged in descending order within the number?

A. One

B. Two

C. Three

D. More than three

Answer: D