General Knowledge Practice Questions Set 9 for CISF Exams

Download PDF of This Page (Size: 121K)

Q. What is the dimension of angular velocity?

(A) MLT -1

(B) ML 3T-1

(C) MoLoT-1

(D) MoL1T-2

Answer: C

Q. Which rays are mainly used to find out invisible handwritings, forged documents and fingerprints handwritings, forged documents and fingerprints?

(A) Ultraviolet rays

(B) Infrared ways

(C) Beta rays

(D) Gamma rays

Answer: A

Q. Who among the following is not the member of Gadara Party?

(A) Sub hash Chandra Bose

(B) Lela Hardaway

(c) Shan Singh Bhaskar

(D) Adult Hafts

Answer: A

Q. Which is the second highest civilian award of India?

(A) Padma Bhushan

(B) Mahavir Chakra

(C) Ashok Chakra

(D) Padma Bhushan

Answer: D

Q. Golden Globe award is related to which the following categories?

(A) Literature

(B) Sport

(C) Social service

(D) Film

Answer: D

Q. Which one of the following languages is not included in the eighth schedule of the Indian Constitution?

(A) Sanskrit

(B) English

(C) Sindhi

(D) Urdu

Answer: B

Q. Which of the following mineral is also known by the name ‘Plumb go?

(A) Silver

(B) Graphite

(C) Diamond

(D) Manganese

Answer: B

Q. Who was the first woman to attend the Congress Session?

(A) Annie Besant

(B) Kadambini Ganguly

(C) Sarojini Naidu

(D) Nalini Sengupta

Answer: B

Q. Which is the largest railway zone in India?

(A) Northern railway

(B) Southern railway

(C) Eastern railway

(D) Western railway

Answer: A

Q. What is the currency of France?

(A) Dollar

(B) Franc

(C) Euro

(D) Pound

Answer: C

Q. Who is the author of the book magic Seed?

(A) Janardan Thakur

(B) Dayanara Sahgal

(C) VS Naipaul

(D) KM Panikkar

Answer: C

Q. What is the full form of GATT?

(A) General Arrangement of Trade and Tariffs

(B) General Agreement of Together and Tariffs

(C) General Affairs on Trade and Tariffs

(D) General Agreement on Tariffs and Trade

Answer: D

Q. On which river Sarkar Samovar dam is Located?

(A) Narmada

(B) Godavari

(C) Averi

(D) Tapti

Answer: A

Q. Who has been called as the, Napoleon of India?

(A) Chandragupta

(B) Skandgupta

(C) Vishnugupta

(D) Samudragupta

Answer: D

Q. How many members are there in the United National Security Council?

(A) 5

(B) 11

(C) 15

(D) 22

Answer: C

Q. Which one of the following cities is not situated on the bank of the river Danube?

(A) Madrid

(B) Belgrade

(C) Budapest

(D) Vienna

Answer: A

Q. On which date International Yoga Day is celebrated?

(A) July 21

(B) June 15

(C) July 15

(D) June 21

Answer: D

Q. Who is the Chairperson of the first NITI Aayog?

(A) Arvind Panagriya

(B) Narendra Modi

(C) Sindhushree Khullar

(D) Amitabh Kant

Answer: B

Q. Which is the equivalent rank in Army to that of the Captain in Navy?

(a) Lt. Colonel

(B) Major

(C) Colonel

(D) Group Captain

Answer: C

Q. Which one of the following countries has been declared free from Ebola in January 2016?

(A) Liberia

(B) Nigeria

(C) Gambia

(D) Romania

Answer: A