Important MCQs for History CISF Exams Part 18

Download PDF of This Page (Size: 118K)

Q. Consider the following passage: ‘In the course of a career on the road spanning almost thirty years, he crossed the breadth of the Eastern hemisphere, visited territories equivalent to about 44 modern countries and put behind him a total distance of approximately 73000 miles The world’s greatest traveler of pre- modern times to Whom the above passage refers is:

(a) Megasthenes

(b) Fabien

(c) Marco Polo

(d) In Battuta

Answer: D

Q. Who among the following introduced the famous Persian festival of Nauroj in India?

(a) Balkan

(b) Iltutmish

(c) Fires Tughluqs

(d) Aladdin Khalil

Answer: A

Q. The First political organisation established in India in 1838 was known as:

(a) British India Society

(b) Bengal British India Society

(c) Settlers Association

(d) Zamindari Association

Answer: D

Q. Indian cotton merchant, banker, Congressman and a close associate of Mahatma Gandhi’. This description fits:

(a) G.D. Birla

(b) M.R. Kayaker

(c) Jamaal Bajaj

(d) V.S. Srinivasan Astir

Answer: C

Q. which one of the following statements correctly defines the term ‘drain’ theory’ as propounded by Dada Bhai Nairobi?

(a) That the resources of the country were being utilized in the interest of Britain.

(b) That a part of India’s national wealth or total annual product was being exported to Britain for which India got no material returns.

(c) That the British industrialists were being given an opportunity to ingot in India under the protection of the imported power.

(d) That the British goods were being imported to the country making it poorer day by day.

Answer: B

Q. The foundation of modern educational system in India was laid by:

(a) The Charter Act of 1813

(b) Macaulay’s Minutes of 1835

(c) The Hunter Commission of 1882

(d) Wood’s Dispatch of 1854

Answer: B

Q. Uplift of the backward classes was the main programme of the:

(a) Parthian Semaj

(b) Satyashodak Semaj

(c) Arya Semaj

(d) Ramakrishna Mission

Answer: B

Q. What is the correct chronological Sequence of the following stages in the political life of Mahatma Gandhi?

(a) Champ ran

(b) Ahmedabad Mill Strike

(c) Knead

(d) Non- cooperation Movement

Choose the answer from the codes below:

1. B D C A

2. A C B D

3. D C B A

4. C D B A

Answer: B

Q. The Rotary Settlement was introduced by the British in the:

(a) Bengal Presidency

(b) Madras Presidency

(c) Bombay Presidency

(d) Madras and Bombay Presidencies

Answer: D

Q. Mahatma Gandhi was referred to as’ the Father of the Nation’ first by:

(a) Jawaharlal Nehru

(b) Vallabhbhai Patel

(c) C. Rajagopalachari

(d) Sub has Chandra Bose

Answer: D