Mock Tests CLAT Common Law Admission Test Mock Test 1 Part 9

Get unlimited access to the best preparation resource for CTET/Paper-1 : get questions, notes, tests, video lectures and more- for all subjects of CTET/Paper-1.

107. Which one of the following Sections of the Indian Penal Code relates to punishment for abetment to commit suicide?

(a) Section 306

(b) Section 307

(c) Section 308

(d) Section 309

Ans: (a)

108. Which one of the following Provisions of the Indian Penal Code defines ‘Unlawful Assembly’?

(a) Section 141

(b) Section 142

(c) Section 146

(d) Section 149

Ans: (a)

109. Which one of the following Provisions of the Indian Penal Code relates to vicarious liability

(a) Section 120 A

(b) Section 121

(c) Section 154

(d) Section 159

Ans: (c)

110. Which ‘Section’ of the Code of Criminal Procedure provides for prosecution for offences against marriage

(a) Section 196

(b) Section 197

(c) Section 198

(d) None of these

Ans: (c)

112. Section 2 (C) of the code of Criminal Procedure defines

(a) bailable offence

(b) non-bailable offence

(c) cognizable offence

(d) non-cognizable offence

Ans: (c)

113. Which Provision of the Code of Civil Procedure provides that one person may sue or defend on behalf of all in same interest?

(a) Order 1, Rule 1

(b) Order 2, Rule 2

(c) Order Rule 8

(d) Order 1, Rule 9

Ans: (c)

114. Order of succession under the Hindu Succession Act of a male Hindu trying intestate is as follows

(a) Agnates, Cognates, Class I heirs, Class II heirs

(b) Cognates, Agnates, Class I heirs, Class II heirs

(c) Class I heirs, Class II heirs, Agnates, Cognates

(d) Class I heirs, Class II heirs, Cognates, Agnates

Ans: (c)

115. Under the following which is absolute incapacity for marriage?

(a) Consanguinity

(b) Affinity

(c) Fosterage

(d) All of these

Ans: (d)

116. Mahar-e-Misl determined on what ground?

(a) Personal characteristics of wife such as age, extraordinary beauty

(b) Her father’s family social status

(c) Dower paid to women in her husband’s family

(d) All of the above

Ans: (d)

117. A Muslim mother is entitled to the custody of her female child until she attains

(a) the age of 7 year

(b) puberty

(c) age of 11 year

(d) age of 15 year

Ans: (b)

118. Under the Provisions of Transfer of Property Act, the unborn child acquires personal stake

(a) Upon his birth

(b) 7 days after his birth

(c) 12 days after his birth

(d) 18 year after his birth

Ans: (a)

119. Which one of the following is not correctly matched?

(a) Oral transfer—Section 9 of the Transfer of Property Act

(b) Rule against perpetuity—Section 14 of the Transfer of Property Act

(c) Doctrine of election—Section 35 of the Transfer of Property Act

(d) Transfer by Ostensible Owner—Section

Ans: (d)

40 of the Transfer of Property Act

120. Transfer of Property Act came into force on

(a) July 01, 1882

(b) August 01, 1882

(c) September 01, 1882

(d) October 01, 1882

Ans: (a)