Mock Tests CLAT Common Law Admission Test Mock Test 2 Part 4

Doorsteptutor material for CLAT is prepared by world's top subject experts: get questions, notes, tests, video lectures and more- for all subjects of CLAT.

39. S1: When the Romans invaded Britain about 2000 years ago, their calendar was calculated on the phases of the moon. S6: The astronomer՚s name was Consignees and his calendar had a year of 365 days. P: This calendar had gradually become so out of line with the seasons that it was two or three months behind.

Q: The Emperor Julius Caesar was determined to correct it.

R: Caesar had been to Egypt and seen the advantages of a calendar which used only the sun.

S: So, he sought help from a Greek astronomer who lived in the Egyptian city of Alexandria.

Which one of the following is the correct sequence?

(a) R Q P S

(b) P Q R S

(c) P S R Q

(d) R S P Q

Ans: (b)

40. S1: Education is in great demand today in India.

S6: Things have changed now.

P: These people were accustomed to applying their intelligence to the profession of their fathers.

Q: Since independence it has spread to backward classes.

R: They had no idea that they could train themselves to do something else.

S: Besides this training they had little book leaning.

Which one of the following is the correct sequence?

(a) P Q R S

(b) Q P R S

(c) P Q S R

(d) Q P S R

Ans: (b)

41. When was the National Anthem of India first sung?

(a) 1947

(b) 1950

(c) 1896

(d) 1911

Ans: (d)

42. The National Anthem was adopted by the Constituent Assembly on

(a) 27th December 1950

(b) 15th August 1947

(c) 24th January 1950

(d) 26th January 1947

Ans: (c)

43. What is the size of three horizontal stripes of the National Tricolor Flag of India?

(a) White stripe is larger than the other two

(b) There is no fixed ratio of size of the three stripes

(c) All the three stripes are equal in size

(d) Green stripe is slightly larger than saffron and saffron is slightly smaller than white

Ans: (c)

44. National Flag of India was presented to the Nation on behalf of

(a) Indian National Congress

(b) people of India

(c) women of India

(d) freedom fighters

Ans: (c)

45. Which one of the following is said to be the ‘cartoon capital’ of India?

(a) Mumbai

(b) Hyderabad

(c) Bengaluru

(d) Noida

Ans: (c)

46. What is ‘wi-fi’ in information technology?

(a) Wire-fidelity

(b) With fidelity

(c) Wireless fidelity

(d) None of these

Ans: (c)

47. What is not applicable in the context of computers?

(a) Folder

(b) File

(c) Briefcase

(d) Attache

Ans: (d)

48. What is ISP?

(a) International Service Program

(b) Internet Service Provider

(c) Integrated Service Package

(d) None of the above

Ans: (b)

49. Alam Ara, the first talkie of India was produced in the year

(a) 1931

(b) 1913

(c) 1923

(d) 1919

Ans: (a)

50. Which year was observed as the year of women՚s empowerment?

(a) 2000

(b) 2001

(c) 2002

(d) 2003

Ans: (b)

Developed by: