Mock Tests CLAT Common Law Admission Test Mock Test 2 Part 5

Doorsteptutor material for CLAT is prepared by world's top subject experts: get questions, notes, tests, video lectures and more- for all subjects of CLAT.

51. The parameter of assessing the popularity of TV programmes is

(a) TVR

(b) TPR

(c) TCR

(d) TRP

Ans: (d)

52. Who is Ram Mohan?

(a) Well known cartoonist

(b) Well known Animation artist

(c) Well known musician

(d) None of the above

Ans: (b)

53. Writer of ‘Malgudi Days’ , the novel based on a South Indian imaginary locale is

(a) R. K. Lakshman

(b) Ruskin Bond

(c) R. K. Narayanan

(d) None of the above

Ans: (c)

54. Which of the following pairs are correctly matched?

Which of the Following Pairs Are Correctly Matched?
List – I RiversList – II Ocean/Sea
1. Yangtze KiangA. East China Sea
2. EuphratesB. Aral Sea
3. LenaC. Arctic Ocean
4. MekongD. Japan Sea

Select the correct answer using the codes given below

(a) 1 and 2

(b) 2 and 3

(c) 1 and 3

(d) 3 and 4

Ans: (c)

55. Which one of the following topographic units receives the first monsoon in summer?

(a) Western Ghats

(b) Himalayas

(c) Meghalaya Plateau

(d) Eastern Ghats

Ans: (a)

56. Which one of the following nations has recently pushed back its time and synchronized with the standard time?

(a) Sri Lanka

(b) Bangladesh

(c) Bhutan

(d) Nepal

Ans: (a)

57. Which of the following countries is not in the African continent?

(a) Togo

(b) Sierra Leone

(c) Costa Rica

(d) Mauritania

Ans: (c)

58. Which one of the following pairs is not correctly matched?

Which One of the Following Pairs is Not Correctly Matched?
List – I LakeList – II Location
(a) Superior1. US - Canada
(b) Baikal2. Russia
(c) Great Bear3. Canada
(d) Great Slave4. Russia

Ans: (d)

59. Match List-I with List-II and select the correct answer using the codes given below the lists.

Match List-I with List-II and Select the Correct Answer Using the Codes Given below the Lists
List – I LakeList – II State
A. Chilka Lake1. Andhra Pradesh
B. Kolleru Lake2. Kerala
C. Sambhar Lake3. Odisha
D. Vembanad Lake4. Rajasthan

(a) 2 1 4 3

(b) 2 4 1 3

(c) 3 4 1 2

(d) 3 1 4 2

Ans: (d)

60. Indian Standard Time is governed by which of the following longitude?

(a) 72 1/2° East longitude

(b) 77 1/2 East longitude

(c) 80° East longitude

(d) 821/2° East longitude

Ans: (d)

61. Which one of the following Indian States leads in the production of rubber?

(a) Tamil Nadu

(b) Karnataka

(c) Kerala

(d) Andhra Pradesh

Ans: (c)

62. Which one of the following pairs is not correctly matched?

Which One of the Following Pairs is Not Correctly Matched?
List – I Name of the Mountain RangeList – II Location in the Himalayas
(a) Zanskar Range1. Kashmir
(b) Dhauladhar Range2. Himachal Pradesh
(c) Singalila Range3. Arunachal Pradesh
(d) Kumaon Range4. Uttarakhand

Ans: (c)

63. Between which ranges does the Kashmir valley in the Himalayas lie?

(a) Siwalik and Pir Panjal

(b) Pir Panjal and Dhauladhar

(c) Zaskar and Pir Panjal

(d) Dhauladhar and Zaskar

Ans: (c)

Developed by: