Mock Tests CLAT Common Law Admission Test Mock Test 4 Part 6

Get top class preparation for CLAT right from your home: get questions, notes, tests, video lectures and more- for all subjects of CLAT.

64. ‘Lakh Baksh’ was a title given to the ruler

(a) Iltutmish

(b) Balban

(c) Raziya

(d) Qutub-ud-Din Aibak

Ans: (d)

65. The Rathas of Mahabalipuram was built during the reign of the

(a) Palas

(b) Cholas

(c) Rastrakuta՚s

(d) Pallavas

Ans: (d)

66. Which among the following is a martial dance

(a) Kathakali

(b) Bamboo dance of Meghalaya

(c) Chhau of Mayurbhanj

(d) Bhangra of Punjab

Ans: (c)

67. Where did the dance form ‘Mohini Attam’ develop?

(a) Manipur

(b) Kerala

(c) Karnataka

(d) Tamil Nadu

Ans: (b)

68. Kabir was a pupil of which personality?

(a) Vallabhacharya

(b) Ramanand

(c) Chaitanya

(d) Madhvacharya

Ans: (b)

69. India and Pakistan were partitioned under which of the following plans of the British colonial government?

(a) Mountbatten Plan

(b) Cripps Plan

(c) Chelmsford Plan

(d) Wavell Plan

Ans: (a)

70. With which of the following religions are monasteries, temples and stupas associated?

(a) Buddhism

(b) Jainism

(c) Hinduism

(d) Christianity

Ans: (a)

71. Who among the following had the longest tenure as the Prime Minister of India?

(a) Morarji Desai

(b) Charan Singh

(c) V P Singh

(d) Lal Bhadur Shastri

Ans: (a)

72. Who presides over the meetings of the Lok Sabha?

(a) Speaker

(b) Vice-President

(c) Prime Minister

(d) President

Ans: (a)

73. Where is the headquarters of the UNO?

(a) Geneva

(b) The Hague

(c) New York

(d) Paris

Ans: (c)

74. What is the maximum time interval permissible between two successive sessions of the Parliament?

(a) Four months

(b) Six months

(c) Eight months

(d) Nine months

Ans: (b)

75. What is the minimum age laid down for a candidate to seek election to the Lok Sabha?

(a) 18 year

(b) 21 year

(c) 25 year

(d) 30 year

Ans: (c)

76. The Indian Universities were first founded during the time of

(a) Macaulay

(b) Warren Hastings

(c) Lord Canning

(d) Lord William Bentinck

Ans: (c)

77. The most important Sufi shrine in India is located at

(a) Pandua

(b) Bidar

(c) Ajmer

(d) Shahjahanabad

Ans: (c)

Developed by: