General Knowledge Practice Questions Set 8 for CLAT

Download PDF of This Page (Size: 119K)

Q. Which of the following statement is false?

(A) EXIM bank is a financial institution related to import and expert.

(B) SIDBI is an institution to provide financial aid to small enterprises

(C) IDBI is an institution for the development of industries

(D) NABARD provides financial aid to villagers settled in urban areas

Answer: D

Q. Which party was established by Motile Nehru and Chitranjan Das?

(A) Swarajan Party

(B) Indian freedom party

(C) Socialist Swarajwadi party

(D) Indian communist party

Answer: A

Q. Which of the following is used to dissolve noble metal?

(A) Nitric Acid

(B) Aqua regia

(C) Sulphuric acid

(D) Hydrochloric acid

Answer: B

Q. How many non per moment members are there in United Nation‘s Security Council?

(A) 5

(B) 10

(C) 12

(D) 15

Answer: B

Q. Mireya Laguna, Miss World 2015, hails from which

(A) USA

(B) Venezuelan

(C) Spain

(D) Brazil

Answer: C

Q. Which of the following are Indian states on Pakistan border?

(A) Gujarat, Himachal Pradesh, Haryana, Jammu and Kashmir

(B) Gujarat, Jammu and Kashmir, Punjab, Rajasthan

(C) Jammu & Kashmir, Haryana, Rajasthan, Punjab

(D) Jammu & Kashmir, Himachal, Pradesh, Punjab, Rajasthan

Answer: B

Q. Muslim League was established on

(A) December 30, 1906

(B) December 30, 1907

(C) December 30, 1911

(D) December 30. 1915

Answer: A

Q. The property of a it body when resists change in its motion in a straight path at rest, is called ___

(A) Reaction

(B) Inertia

(C) Capillarity

(D) Viscosity

Answer: C

Q. Which of the following crop is tolerant to water salinity?

(A) Date palm

(B) Cabbage

(C) Orange

(D) Grape

Answer: A

Q. Alluvium Soil found planes of Indus Ganga is also Called__

(A) Khaddar

(B) USSR

(C) Regar

(D) Bangers

Answer: A

Q. Choose the false statement__

(A) Heerakunda dam is situated on Mahanadi

(B) Then dam is situated on river Ravi

(C) Sala Project is situated on river Chenab

(D) Pong dam is situated on river Chambal

Answer: D