CLAT Common Law Admission Test Solved Paper 2011 – English, Aptitude Part 7

Doorsteptutor material for CTET/Paper-2 is prepared by world's top subject experts: get questions, notes, tests, video lectures and more- for all subjects of CTET/Paper-2.

50. Which of the following pairings is incorrect?

(a) Muammar Gaddafi-Syria

(b) Fidel Castro-Cuba

(c) Pol Pot-Cambodia

(d) Hosni Mubarak-Egypt

Ans: (c)

51. The Right of Children to Full and Compulsory Education Act 2009 requires private schools to ensure that ____ per cent of their students come from weaker sections and disadvantaged groups?

(a) 2

(b) 15

(c) 25

(d) 40

Ans: (c)

52. Srikrishna Committee, which recently submitted its report, was constituted for which of the following issues?

(a) Mumbai bomb blast case

(b) Malegaon blast case

(c) Telangana issue

(d) 2G Spectrum corruption issue

Ans: (c)

53. Why was Arundhati Roy investigated for sedition?

(a) For committing contempt for court

(b) For saying that Kashmir is not an integral part of India

(c) For sympathizing with the Maoists

(d) For condemning nuclear tests conducted by India

Ans: (b)

54. Damon Galgut’s ‘In a Strange Room’ was recently in news for

(a) Man, Booker Prize shortlist

(b) Winning the Pulitzer Prize

(c) Winning the Orange Prize for fiction

(d) None of the above

Ans: (a)

55. Who was recently in the news when the Supreme Court of India rejected her plea for Euthanasia, but paved the way for legalization of passive euthanasia?

(a) Aruna Shanbaug

(b) Aruna Roy

(c) Mary Roy

(d) Medha Patkar

Ans: (a)

56. Nagoya Protocol, singed by India on 30th October 2010 is

(a) An international treaty of bilateral investment between India and Japan

(b) An international treaty to ensure that local produce are exploited only under license and for the common good of the man king

(c) An international treaty to ensure that the benefits of natural resources and their commercial derivatives are shared with local communities

(d) None of the above

Ans: (d)

57. Julian Assange, the founder of WikiLeaks, was arrested in which of the following nations?

(a) UK

(b) Sweden

(c) USA

(d) Denmark

Ans: (a)

58. Which of the following are the five countries that have decided to bid for 2017 World Athletics Championships?

(a) Qatar, USA, China, Sri Lanka, and Brazil

(b) Germany, Britain, Hungany, Qatar and Spain

(c) Germany, Qatar, India, Spain, and China

(d) Germany, Britain, China, Qatar, and Spain

Ans: (b)

59. The recent Tunisian revolution is known as

(a) Orange Revolution

(b) Jasmine Revolution

(c) Purple Revolution

(d) Crescent Revolution

Ans: (b)

60. ‘The Naïve and the Sentimental Novelist’ is a 2010 publication of Harvard University Press of which of the following authors?

(a) Orhan Pamulk

(b) JM Coetzie

(c) Partha Chatterjee

(d) Ben Okri

Ans: (a)

61. Who replaced Latin Modi as the IPL Chairman and Commissioner from this year’s edition of the IPL?

(a) Chirayu Amin

(b) Rajiv Shukla

(c) Ratnakar Shetty

(d) Shashank Manohar

Ans: (a)

62. Which one of the following films was officially selected to compete in the Un Certain Regard (A Certain Glance) category at the 2010 Cannes Film Festival?

(a) Udaan

(b) My Name is Khan

(c) Wednesday

(d) Dhobi Ghat

Ans: (a)