CMAT Reasoning Sample Paper 16

Download PDF of This Page (Size: 118K)

Q. Which of the following set has the same relationship as the set shown in the passage?

(25, 37, 38, 50)

(A) (6, 18, 19, 30)

(B) (7, 19, 20, 31)

(C) (18, 30, 31, 43)

(D) (16, 28, 29, 39)

Answer: C

Q. lf the first five letters of the English alphabet are removed then in the remaining letters which is the ninth letter to the left of eighteenth letter from the left end?

(A) N

(B) L

(C) R

(D) None of these

Answer: A

Q. 250 is how much percent more than 50?

(A) 200

(B) 400

(C) 500

(D) None of these

Answer: B

Q. Breadth of a rectangle is 60% of its length lf the perimeter of the rectangle is 800 m, what is the length of the rectangle?

(A) 300 M

(B) 250 m

(C) 200 m

(D) 500 m

Answer: B

Q. Ram is 80% more efficient than shy am. Lf Shy am completes a work in 24 days in how many days Ram will complete the work?

(A) 20 days

(B) 30 days

(C) 67.5 days

(D) 45 days

Answer: B

Q. lf a person runs 10.85 km in five weeks than what distance does he travel in 2 days?

(A) 600 m

(B) 620 m

(C) 610 m

(D) 615 m

Answer: B

Q. lf A is 20% less than B, then B is how much percent more than A?

(A) 25

(B) 20

(C) 80

(D) 120

Answer: A

Q. lf a retailer sells his stocks of clothes at Rs. 36540, he gains 45 percent what is the cost price of total stocks of clothes?

(A) Rs. 26200

(B) Rs, 25200

(C) Rs, 27200

(D) Rs, 27300

Answer: B

57. lf a train 360 meter long runs at the speed of 54 km/h, how much time will it take to cross a platform double of its size?

(A) 108 sec.

(B) 100 sec.

(C) 90 sec.

(D) 72 sec.

Answer: D

58. The average age of 10 children in a class is 12 years. Lf two children aged 14 year & 16 year join the class it will raise the average age how much?

(A) 2 months

(B) 4 months

(C) 6 months

(D) 8 months

Answer: C

59. A bus leaves Delhi with half the number of women as At Meerut ten men get down and 5 women get in now there are equal number of men and women How many passengers boarded the bus initially at Delhi?

(A) 36

(B) 30

(C) 45

(D) 15

Answer: C

60. lf both the length and breadth of a rectangle are increased by 20 percent each then by how much percent the perimeter of the rectangle will increase?

(A) 20%

(B) 40%

(C) 44%

(D) No change

Answer: A

61. An amount becomes its two times in 7 years at a fixed rate of compound interest then in how many years it will become eight times rate of interest?

(A) 21 years

(B) 28 years

(C) 14 years

(D) 49 years

Answer: A

62. A and B started a business by investing the end of 2: 3 lf at the end of the Years B’s profit Rs. 7200 then the total profit earned in the first years is Rs. ___

(A) 6000

(B) 9000

(C) 4800

(D) 12000

Answer: D

63. lf the perimeter of a square is 32 cm’ find its area.

(A) 32 sq. cm

(B) 8 sq. cm

(C) 16 sq. cm

(D) 64 sq. cm

Answer: D