Current Affairs Q & A September 2015 – Part 8

Q. A 10 megawatt solar photo voltaic power plant is set up by Nayeli Lignite Corporation Limited (NLC) at Nayeli in the state of?

A. Kerala

B. Tamil Nadu

C. Rajasthan

D. Maharashtra

Answer: B

Q. Indra Krishnamurthy Nooyi has stepped in Fortunes of 50 most powerful women in business. She is the CEO of

A. ADB Bank

B. VA run Beverages

C. PepsiCo

D. None of these

Answer: C

Q. Recently for which of the following Indian politician, government has decided to release a commemorative postal stamp and also a coin in his honor?

A. Jyotirao Thule

B. Vallabhbhai Patel

C. BR Ambika

D. LaI Bahadur Shari

Answer: C

Q. Who has won Mixed Doubles in the US Open Tennis Championship?

A. Roberta Vinci and Simon Haled

B. Nicolas Mahout and Sam Quarrel

C. Leander Peas and Martina Hingis

D. None of stele

Answer: C

Q. In order to promote financial inclusion in the country, Prime Minister Narendra Modi has announced to allow how much percent Foreign Direct Investment (FDI) White Label ATM operations

A. 50%

B. 30%

C. 100%

D. 70%

Answer: C

Q. Name the Egyptian Prime Minister who has resigned amid corruption probe recently

A. Ibrahim Mahlab

B. Ibrahim Ismail

C. Abdel Fattah el-Sisi

D. None of these

Answer: A

Q. What is the current repo rate as released by Reserve Bank of India (RBI) on 29th September 2015?

A. 6.25

B. 6.50

C. 6.75

D. None of these

Answer: C

Q. Indian railways has tied up with which of the following to provide free W-services across 400 railway stations in the country?


B. Microsoft

C. Google

D. None of these

Answer: C

Q. SBI Card has launched an online specific credit card that focuses on online shopping across different categories its name is

A. Simply CLICK

B. Simple CLICK

C. CLICKS imply

D. None of these

Answer: A

Q. The government has decided to increase the foreign direct investment (FDI) limit in private banks from the existing 74% to

A. 90%

B. 100%

C. 95%

D. 80%

Answer: B

Q. India inked two Memorandums of Understanding (MOUs) for bilateral cooperation in Tourism and Mekong-Ganga Project with which of the following country?

A. Venezuela

B. Kazakhstan

C. Cambodia

D. None of these

Answer: C

Q. Indian government is set launch a new operating system in the country which will replace all other operating systems, incrosoft Windows. It is

A. Bharat Operating System Solutions (BOSS)

B. Bharat Operating Systems Solutions (BOSS)

C. Bharat Operating Software Solutions (BOSS)

D. None of these

Answer: A