General Knowledge Practice Questions Set 11 for CMAT

Download PDF of This Page (Size: 118K)

Q. Which of the following fruit is useful in the treatment of scurvy disease?

(A) Papaya

(B) Mongo

(C) Amla

(D) Apple

Answer: C

Q. Chemical formula of Plaster of Paris is ____

(A) 2Ca SO 4. H2O

(B) CaSO4. 5H2O

(C) (CaSO4.) 2.2H2O

(D) Ca SO4. 2H2O

Answer: A

Q. The process of conversion of solid camphor directly into vapour is known as____

(A) Vaporization

(B) Freezing

(C) Melting

(D) Sublimation

Answer: D

Q. Which state of matter ha hugest compressibility?

(A) Gas

(B) Liquid

(C) Solid

(D) De Vries

Answer: A

Q. The weight of a person on the Earth is 150 N. What will be his Weight the Moon?

(A) 450N

(B) 30 N

(C) 75 N

(D) 25 N

Answer: D

Q. Which of the following vitamin is not soluble in water?

(A) Vitamin A

(B) Vitamin C

(C) Vitamin D

(D) Vitamin E

Answer: B

Q. With which part of traditional camera, retina of the eye can be compared?

(A) Film

(B) Lens

(C) Shutter

(D) None of these

Answer: A

Q. The colour of the human skin is due to presence of which of the following pigments?

(A) Hemoglobin

(B) Melanin

(C) Insulin

(D) Adrenaline

Answer: B

Q. Who propounded the theory of mutation?

(A) Lamarck

(B) Darwin

(C) Huxley

(D) De Vries

Answer: D

Q. Virus is ____

(A) Cellular

(B) None-cellular

(C) Unicellular

(D) Multi cellular

Answer: B

Q. The lead of pencil is ___

(A) Charcoal

(B) Graphite

(C) Lamp black

(D) Coal

Answer: B

Q. Which of the following is not a search engine?

(A) Google

(B) Opera

(C) Science Direct

(D) Alta- Vista

Answer: C

Q. What is the full from of MICR?

(A) Magnetic Ink Character Reader

(B) Magnetic Ink Character Recognition

(C) Magnetic Ink Character

(D) Magnetic Ink Character Rectifier

Answer: C

Q. The data of estimation of India s national income is issued by___

(A) Central Statistical Organization

(B) National data centre

(C) NITI Aayog

(D) Ministry of Finance

Answer: A

Q. Debenture holders of a company are its ____

(A) Directors

(B) Shareholders

(C) Debtors

(D) Creditors

Answer: D

Q. The Constitution of India borrowed fundamental duties from which country’s Constitution?

(A) USA

(B) Erstwhile USSR

(C) Canada

(D) UK

Answer: B