Zoology Practice MCQs (Most Important and Expected Questions) CSIR NET JRF Set 1

Download PDF of This Page (Size: 137K)

For complete answers and explanations visit doorsteptutor.com

Q.1 Insects are characterized by:

(a) 3 pairs of legs

(b) Two pairs of antennae

(c) Wings on body

(d) Large sized eggs

(e) None of these

Answer: A

Q. 2 Body is metamorically segmented in:

(a) Porifera(b) Annelida(c) Coelentrata(d) None of these

Answer: B

Q. 3 Which of the following arthropod are totally aquatic?

(a) Crustaceans(b) Insects(c) Milipedes(d) None of these

Answer: D

Q.4 Dorsal tubular nerve cord is characteristic of:

(a) Some chordates(b) Some non chordates(c) All non chordates(d) All chordates(e) None of these

Answer: D

Q.5 Opposable thumbs are characteristic feature of:

(a) Lagomorpha(b) Primates(c) Edentata(d) None of these

Answer: B

Q.6 Differences in the scales of fishes and reptiles lies in their being:

(a) Endodermal and dry

(b) Epidermal and dry

(c) Epidermal and wet

(d) Endodermal and wet

(e) None of these

Answer: B

Q.7 Which of the following has oxygenated blood?

(a) Renal veins(b) Pulmonary veins(c) Pulmonary artery(d) Hepatic portal veins

(e) None of these

Answer: B

Q.8 Scapula is the bone of:

(a) Skull(b) Pelvic girdle(c) Pectoral girdle(d) Vertebral column(e) None of these

Answer: C

Q.9 All the digestive are formed in vertebrates by:

(a) Ectoderm only(b) Endoderm only(c) Mesoderm only(d) None of these

Answer:B

Q.10 Ammonia is chief excretory product in

(a) Reptiles(b) Turtles(c) Mammals(d) Fish(e) None of these

Answer: D

Developed by: