Zoology Practice MCQs (Most Important and Expected Questions) CSIR NET JRF Set 10

Download PDF of This Page (Size: 158K)

For complete answers and explanations visit doorsteptutor.com

Q.8 Most species of Animal Kingdom belong to this Class:

(a) Acazina(b) Hexapoda(c) Crustacea(d) None of these

Answer: B

Q.9 Insect mouth parts are serially homologous.

(a) Claspers(b) Sting apparatus(c) Cerci(d) Legs(e) None of these

Answer: D

Q.10 The only groups of animals which are diploblastic in nature:

(a) Platy helminthes(b) Coelentrata(c) Porifera(d) None of these

Answer: B

Q.11 The phenomenon in which larva becomes sexually mature.

(a) Retrogressive Metamorphosis(b) Neoteny(c) Both „a‟ and „b‟(d) None of these

Answer:B

Q.12 Amphibians have the following number of chambers in their heart.

(a) 2(b) 3(c) 4(d) 5(e) None of these

Answer: BQ.13 The young are born in less developed condition.

(a) Monotremes(b) Marsupials(c) Placentals(d) None of these

Answer: B

Q.14 Limbs of Sea Cows and Sea Lions are the product of:

(a) Convergent Evolution(b) Divergent Evolution(c) Parallel Evolution(d) None of these

Answer: A

Q.15 In these animals the teeth are reduced to molars without enamel or no teeth are present.

(a) Moles(b) Bats(c) Sloths(d) None of these

Answer: C

Q.16 Only hind limbs are lost in:

(a) Snakes(b) Whales(c) Bats(d) None of these

Answer: B

Q.17 Among the following which snake is non-poisonous?

(a) Krait(b) Python(c) Viper(d) None of these

Answer: B

Q.18 Which one is excluded from the Phylum Chordata.

(a) Urochordata(b) Hemichordata(c) Cephalochordata(d) None of these

Answer: B

Q.19 The earliest known species of birds is:

(a) Archaeopteryx(b) Hesperornis(c) Ichthyornis(d) None of these

Answer: A

Q.20 A muscular diaphragm helps to move air into and out of the lungs in:

(a) Amphibians(b) Reptilians(c) Avians(d) Mammalians(e) None of these

Answer: D

Q.1 “Chiasma” formation could be seen first time in the following stage/sub stage of Meiosis:

(a) Leptotene(b) Zygotene(c) Pachytene(d) Diplotene(e) None of these

Answer: B

Developed by: