Zoology Practice MCQs (Most Important and Expected Questions) CSIR NET JRF Set 11

Download PDF of This Page (Size: 158K)

For complete answers and explanations visit doorsteptutor.com

Q.2 In protein synthesis each triplet code binds itself with one:

(a) Leptotene(b) Zygotene(c) Diplotene(d) None of these

Answer: B

Q.3 For the rapid production of antibody in the precipitate test involving a rabbit one of the following animals could be used.

(a) Frog(b) Lizard(c) Fowl(d) None of these

Answer: C

Q.4 In Drosophila very rarely father transmit his sex-linked trait to his normal son (in a cross of white eyed female with red eyed male):

(a) In the case of primary non-disjunction(b) In the case of secondary non-disjunction(c) In the case of a normal cross(d) None of these

Answer:

Q.5 13:3 Ration in “F2” is obtained in the case of:

(a) Complementary genes for colours in corn(b) Coat colours in rodents(c) In epistatic genes(d) None of these

Answer: A

Q.6 Crossing over rarely or never takes place in the male of:

(a) Mice(b) Poultry(c) Man(d) Drosophila(e) None of these

Answer: D

Q.7 XXY individual in Drosophila is phenotypically:

(a) Male(b) Female(c) Inter sex(d) None of these

Answer: A

Q.8 Fossils of which of these first living organisms were found?

(a) Protozoan(b) Algea(c) Virus(d) None of these

Answer: A

Q.9 Which of these are exclusively functional proteins?

(a) Hormones(b) Enzyme(c) Plasma(d) None of these

Answer: B

Q.10 Phytogeny represents the history of an organism:

(a) Evolutionary(b) Embryonic(c) Both „a‟ and „b‟(d) None of these

Answer: A

Q.11 Sickle Cell trait is found in:

(a) Homozygous(b) Heterozygous(c) Both „a‟ and „b‟(d) None of these

Answer: B

Q.12 The first living and respiring organism on earth were:

(a) Aerobes(b) Anaerobes(c) Both „a‟ and „b‟(d) None of these

Answer: B

Q.13 The major portion of digestion takes place in the:

(a) Stomach(b) In the small intestine(c) In the large intestine(d) None of these

Answer: B

Q.14 Practically all absorption of digested food occurs in:

(a) Large intestine(b) Small intestine(c) Both „a‟ and „b‟(d) None of these

Answer: B

Q.15 Sibling species are produced as a result of:

(a) Allopatric speciation(b) Sympatric speciation(c) Both „a‟ and „b‟(d) None of these

Answer: A

Developed by: