Zoology Practice MCQs (Most Important and Expected Questions) CSIR NET JRF Set 16

Download PDF of This Page (Size: 137K)

For complete answers and explanations visit doorsteptutor.com

Q.12Frog has ribes

(a) 6(b) 12(c) 4(d) None of these

Answer: D

Q.13 Scales in reptiles are

(a) Ectodermal(b) mesodermal(c) Both a & b(d) Endodermal

Answer: A

Q.14 Gill slits in Amphioxus are present

(a) Mouth(b) Neck(c) Pharynx(d) Head

Answer: C

Q.15 Giraffe has neck vertbrea

(a) 15(b) 10(c) 7(d) None of these

Answer: C

Q.16 Duck billed platypus has on its body

(a) Feathers(b) Hairs(c) Scales(d) None of these

Answer: A

Q.17 Pulmonary vein in mammals carries blood

(a) Deoxygenated(b) oxygenated(c) Both a&b(d) None of these

Answer: B

Q.18 RBCs in amphibians are

(a) Nucleated(b) Without nucleus(c) Both a&b(d) None of these

Answer: A

Q.19 Python kills its prey by

(a) poison biting

(b) Constriction

(c) Both a&b

(d) None of these

Answer: B

Q.20 The location of mouth is ventral in

(a) Bony fish(b) permyzaon(c) Shark(d) None of these

Answer: C

Q.1 Cell membrane is chemically

a. nucleoproteinb. lipoproteinc. lipidd. protein

Answer: B

Q.2 ATP is produced in

a. golgi complexb. lysosomec. mitochondriad. none of these

Answer: C

Q.3 Transcription is the phenomenon involved with

a. mRNA formationb. binding of aminoacidc. DNA replicationd. all of these

Answer: A

Q.4 Glycolsis accurs in

a. endoplasmic recticulumb. cytoplasmc. mitichondriad. golgi bodies

Answer: B

Q.5 Centromere in a chromosome is heterochromatic as it

a. do not divideb. helps chromosomal attachment with the spindlec. do not go a regular change in the cell cycled. all of these together

Answer: D

Developed by: