Zoology Practice MCQs (Most Important and Expected Questions) CSIR NET JRF Set 18

Download PDF of This Page (Size: 137K)

For complete answers and explanations visit doorsteptutor.com

Q.20 Linnaeus was the father of classification and was

a. Not believer of evolutionb. strong believer of evolutionc. believer of limited evolutiond. Believer of natural selection

Answer: B

Q.1 The autonomic nervous system comprises of:

(a) Sympathetic nervous system(b) Para-sympathetic nervous system(c) Both (a) and (b)(d) None of these

Answer: C

Q.2 In Turtles, the dorsal plate is known as:

(a) carapace(b) Plastron(c) scutes(d) None of these

Answer: A

Q.3 The odd-toed ungulates are termed as:

(a) Perissodactyls(b) Artiodactyls(c) Paradactyls(d) All of these

Answer: A

Q.4 The functional kidney of adult fishes is:

(a) Pronephros(b) Mesonephros(c) Metanephros(d) None of these

Asnwer: A

Q.5 The telencephalon & diencephalons are part of:

(a) Mid-brain(b) Hind brain(c) Fore brain(d) All of these

Answer: C

Q.6 The sense organs of taste in tongue are known as:

(a) Olfactoreceptors(b) Gustatoreceptors(c) cutaneous receptors

Answer: B

Q.7 The process of cartilage formation is known as:

(a) chondrioblasts(b) Chondriocytosis(c) chondriogenesis(d) None of these

Answer: C

Q.8 Significant flight muscles in birds is:

(a) Pectoral(b) Appendicular(c) Tensor(d) All of these

Answer: A

Q.9 Typical character of a mammal is:

(a) Hairs(b) Mammary glands(c) Only (a)(d) Both (a) and (b)

Answer:D

Q.10 Body wall of obelia is:

(a) Monoblastic(b) Diploblastic(c) Triploblastic(d) None of these

Answer: B

Q.11 The arrangement of the organs of an animal in a series of similar units along the longitudinal axis of the body is called:

(a) Pseudometamerism(b) Parametamerism(c) Metamerism(d) Prometamerism

Answer: C

Q.12 The white blood corpuscles of the cockroach are called as:

(a) Haematocyte(b) Haematoclast(c) Haemoblast(d) Leucocyte

Answer: A

Q.13 Hormone which control molting in insects is:

(a) cardisone(b) ecdysone(c) ecdycortisone(d) None of these

Answer: B

Developed by: