Zoology Practice MCQs (Most Important and Expected Questions) CSIR NET JRF Set 19

Download PDF of This Page (Size: 157K)

For complete answers and explanations visit doorsteptutor.com

Q.14 In Sycon water leave the sponge through:

(a) ostia(b) osculum(c) Madriporite(d) All of these

Answer: B

Q.15 Flame cells are commonly found in:

(a) Platyhelminthes(b) Annelida(c) Coelenterata(d) All of these

Answer: A

Q.16 The number of vertebrae in horse neck are:

(a) 5(b) 6(c) 7(d) 10

Answer: C

Q.17 The group in which RBC‟s are mostly non-nucleated:

(a) Amphibians(b) Birds(c) Mammals(d) All of these

Answer: C

Q.18 Cockroach is dissected from side:

(a) dorsal(b) ventral(c) Lateral(d) Both (a) and (b)

Answer: A

Q.19 Heart of fish is:

(a) Open

(b) Single circuit

(c) Double circuit

(d) Both (b) and (c)

Answer: B

Q.20 Round worms belong to:

(a) Platyhelminthes(b) Annelida(c) Centipedesa(d) None of these

Answer: D

Q.1 Chemical composition of Ribosomes is:

(a) DNA(b) RNA(c) DNA & Protein(d) RNA & Protein

Answer: D

Q.2 Electron Transport chain is located in:

(a) cytoplasm(b) mitochondria(c) lysosmes(d) Nucleus

Answer: B

Q.3 Transcription involve the synthesis of:

(a) Mrna(b) rRNA(c) tRNA(d) All of these

Answer: A

Q.4 XXY individual in Drosophila (Fruit fly) is:

(a) male(b) female(c) sterile(d) All of these

Answer: A

Q.5 Ecological niche is of an individual:

(a) address(b) profession(c) Both (a) and (b)(d) None of these

Answer: C

Q.6 Crossing over involve the formation of:

(a) desmonstomata(b) chromonemata(c) chiasmata(d) All of these

Answer: C

Q.7 Attachment of O2 with hemoglobin to form oxyhemoglobin is a change:

(a) Physical(b) Chemical(c) Both (a) and (b)(d) None of these

Answer: C

Developed by: