Zoology Practice MCQs (Most Important and Expected Questions) CSIR NET JRF Set 20

Download PDF of This Page (Size: 139K)

For complete answers and explanations visit doorsteptutor.com

Q.8 Acetylcholine is a:

(a) chemical transmitter(b) electrical transmitter(c) physical transmitter(d) None of these

Answer: A

Q.9 In Blood groups gene IA and IB are:

(a) Co-dominant(b) Co-recessive(c) Dominant recessive(d) Incomplete Dominant

Answer: A

Q.10 The idea of Lamarack on evolution is based upon:

(a) Use & Disuse of organs(b) Acquired character(c) Both (a) and (b)(d) None of these

Answer: C

Q.11 Ammonia is the excretory nitrogenous waste:

(a) Primary

(b) Secondary

(c) Tertiary

(d) None of these

Answer: A

Q.12 Special functions of smooth Endoplasmic reticulum is:

(a) Lipid synthesis(b) Glycogenolysis(c) Detoxification(d) All of these

Answer: D

Q.13 In birds sex is determined by the type of:

(a) Sperms(b) Eggs(c) Both (a) and (b)(d) None of these

Answer: B

Q.14 The Pre-Historic atmosphere of earth had:

(a) methane(b) ammonia(c) hydrogen sulphide(d) All of these

Answer:D

Q.15 C. Linneous proposed the method of naming organisms:

(a) uninominal(b) binomial(c) trinomial(d) None of these

Answer: B

Q.16 Trypsin is protease secreted in:

(a) Bile(b) Saliva(c) Gastric juice(d) Pancreatic juice

Answer:D

Q.17 Cerebellum is the part of brain:

(a) Forebrain(b) Mid-brain(c) Hind-brain(d) Spinal cord

Answer: C

Q.18 The constriction of centromere is called as:

(a) Primary(b) Secondary(c) Tertiary(d) All of these

Answer: A

Q.19 Gene for Haemophilia in man is located on:

(a) autosome(b) X-chromosome(c) Y-chromosome(d) All of these

Answer: B

Q.20 DNA duplicate during:

(a) Prophase(b) Metaphase(c) Telophase(d) Interphase

Answer: D

Q.1 What is the function of contractile vacuole?

a) Respirationb) reproductionc) Osmoregulationd) digestione) None of these

Answer: C

Developed by: