Zoology Practice MCQs (Most Important and Expected Questions) CSIR NET JRF Set 24

Download PDF of This Page (Size: 137K)

For complete answers and explanations visit doorsteptutor.com

Q.20 Triassic and Jurassic periods are included in the

a) palaeozoic erab) mesozoic erac) coenozoic erad) proterozoic erae) None of these

Answer: B

Q.1 Choanocytes are found in?

(a) Coelentrate(b) Annelida(c) Porifera(d) Arthropoda(e) All of these

Answer: C

Q.2 House fly is a common insect having ______ legs.

(a) 4(b) 6(c) 8(d) None of these

Answer: A

Q.3 Silver fish is included in:

(a) Pisces(b) Arthropoda(c) Annelida(d) None of these

Answer: C

Q.4 Number of vertebrae in neck of a giraffe are:

(a) 10(b) 5(c) 7(d) None of these

Answer: C

Q.5 Flame cell is typical of:

(a) Annelida(b) Chordata(c) Porifera(d) Platyhelminthes(e) None of these

Answer: D

Q.6 Nervous system originates from:

(a) Epidermis(b) Mesodermis(c) Endodermis(d) None of these(e) All of these

Answer: D

Q.7 Mammals are characterized by:

(a) Mammary Glands(b) Hair(c) All of these(d) None of these

Answer: C

Q.8 Nucleus is not present in RBC of:

(a) Fish(b) Snake(c) Bird(d) Mammal(e) None of these

Answer: E

Q.9 Scales in fish derive their origin from:

(a) Epidermis(b) Mesodermis(c) Endodermis(d) None of these

Answer: B

Q.10 Sound in insect is produced through:

(a) Mouth(b) Tracheal movements(c) Wing beat(d) None of these

Answer: C

Q.11 Sole of foot in man has ______ location:

(a) Dorsal(b) Ventral(c) lateral(d) None of these

Answer: B

Q.12 Coelome in adult mammals is represented by:

(a) Visceral cavity(b) Cavity in brain(c) Both of these(d) None of these

Answer: A

Q.13 The Skeleton in insects is:

(a) Exoskeleton(b) Endoskeleton(c) None of these(d) Both of these

Answer: A

Developed by: