Zoology Practice MCQs (Most Important and Expected Questions) CSIR NET JRF Set 25

Download PDF of This Page (Size: 137K)

For complete answers and explanations visit doorsteptutor.com

Q.14 Sea horse is included in:

(a) Mammals(b) Fish(c) Reptiles(d) None of these

Answer: B

Q.15 Circulatory system is open type in:

(a) Annelida(b) Insects(c) Mammals(d) None of these

Answer: B

Q.16 The body cavity is regarded as pseudocoele in Nematodes because:

(a) Has ectodermal origin(b) Not completely lined by Mesodermal epithelium(c) Has endodermal origin(d) None of these(e) All of these

Answer: B

Q.17 True metameric segmentation is characteristic of:

(a) Molluses(b) Annelida(c) Arthropoda(d) None of these

Answer: B

Q.18 Hollow dorsal nervous system is present in:

(a) Amphiexus(b) Fish(c) Mammals(c) None of these(e) All of these

Answer: E

Q.19 Contractile vacuole in protozoa is mainly responsible for:

(a) Excretion(b) Osmoregulation(c) respiration(d) None of these

Answer: B

Q.20 Scorpion is included in:

(a) Insects(b) Arachnida(c) Echinodermata(d) None of these

Answer: B

Q.1 Cell membrane is formed of:

(a) Carbohydrate(b) Lipid(c) Protein(d) Lipoprotein(e) None of these

Answer: D

Q.2 Electron transport chain reaction occur in:

(a) Cell membrane(b) Cell wall(c) Endoplasm(d) Mitochondrion(e) None of these

Answer: D

Q.3 Ribosomes in cell are responsible for:

(a) Protein formation(b) Glycolysis(c) Lipid breakdown(d) All of these(e) None of these

Answer: A

Q.4 Golgi complex is responsible for:

(a) Carbohydrate metabolism(b) Protein synthesis(c) Lipid synthesis(d) None of these(e) All of these

Answer: E

Q.5 Basic excretory chemicals in all the cells is:

(a) Urea(b) Uric acid(c) Ammonia(d) None of these(e) All of these

Answer: B

Q.6 Oxygen transport from lungs to tissue occurs through:

(a) Difference in pressure(b) Solubility in plasma(c) Attachment with RBC surface(d) None of these(e) All of these

Answer: C

Developed by: