Zoology Practice MCQs (Most Important and Expected Questions) CSIR NET JRF Set 26

Download PDF of This Page (Size: 159K)

For complete answers and explanations visit doorsteptutor.com

Q.7 FSH (Follicle Stimulating Hormone) is produced in:

(a) Ovary(b) Hypothalamus(c) Pituatary(d) None of these(e) All of these

Answer: C

Q.8 Lipase is an enzyme responsible for:

(a) Carbohydrate metabolism(b) Lipid breakdown(c) Protein breakdown(d) None of these

Answer: A

Q.9 Law of segregation is applicable to:

(a) Homozygous individual(b) Heterozygous individual(c) Both Homozygous and heterozygous(d) None of these

Answer: D

Q.10 Sex linked genes concern:

(a) Sex characters(b) Somatic character(c) Mostly somatic character(d) None of these

Answer: A

Q.11 XXY individual in man is a phenotypic male, because:

(a) Two X chromosomes are present(b) Y-chromosome is present(c) Both X and Y chromosomes are present(d) None of these

Answer: B

Q.12 Trisomic condition can be produced through:

(a) Primary Non-disjunction(b) Secondary non-disjunction(c) Both a and b(d) None of these

Answer: A

Q.13 First living organism on this planet was:

(a) A protozoan(b) An algae(c) Bacteria(d) A virus(e) None of these

Answer: C

Q.14 Theory of Natural Selection was proposed by:

(a) Charles Darwin(b) A.R. Wallace(c) Both a and b(d) None of these

Answer: A

Q.15 Lamarck‟s theory of inheritance of acquired characters says:

(a) Environment forces a character(b) Environment selects a character(c) Environment has no effect(d) None of these

Answer: A

Q.16 Orthoselection means:

(a) Selection occurring at different times(b) Selection occurring at different rates

(c) Selection occurring in one direction(d) None of these(e) All of these

Answer: C

Q.17 Haeckle‟s biogenetic law says:

(a) Ontogeny repeats phylogeny(b) Phylogeny repeats ontogeny(c) None of these(d) Both a and b together

Answer: A

Q.18 Ecosystem is a system involving biotic and abiotic components which:

(a) Interact(b) Interact for energy flow(c) No interaction(d) None of these

Answer: B

Q.19 Nitrogen biogeochemical cycle is regarded as gasous cycle because:

(a) Nitrogen is a gas(b) Recycling is almost complete(c) Major part of cycle is in gasous state(d) None of these

Answer: A

Developed by: