Zoology Practice MCQs (Most Important and Expected Questions) CSIR NET JRF Set 27

Download PDF of This Page (Size: 137K)

For complete answers and explanations visit doorsteptutor.com

Q.20 Raw material for evolution are variation, which are produced through:

(a) Gene mutation(b) Chromosomal aberration(c) Both a and b(d) None of these

Answer: A

Q.1 The disease causing protozoan is:

(a) Amoeba(b) Paramecium(c) Stentor(d) Trypanosoma(e) None of these

Answer: A

Q.2 Binucleate protozoan is:(a) Mastigo-amoeba(b) Toxoplasma(c) Didymium(d) Trichonympha(e) None of these

Answer: E

Q.3 Spicules in sponges are secreted by cells called:

(a) Chromocytes(b) Thesocytes(c) Scleroblasts(d) Spongoblast(e) None of these

Answer: E

Q.4 Which one of the following coelenterate is also called Portuguese-man of war:

(a) Hydra(b) Velella(c) Obelia(d) Physalia(e) None of these

Answer: D

Q.5 Pseudocoelomate animals are:

(a) Coelenterates(b) Nematodes(c) Annelids(d) Arthropods(e) None of these

Answer: B

Q.6 Earth worm belongs to:

(a) Phylum platyhelminthes(b) Nematode(c) Mollusca(d) Arthropoda(e) None of these

Answer: E

Q.7 The number of arms in octopus is:

(a) Four(b) Six(c) Eight(d) Ten(e) None of these

Answer: C

Q.8 The excretory organ of cockroach is:

(a) Flame cell(b) Nephridia(c) Coxal gland(d) Green gland(e) None of these

Answer: E

Q.9 The compound eyes are present in:

(a) Cuttle fish(b) Sea urchin(c) Sea mouse(d) Honey bee(e) None of these

Answer: D

Q.10 Balanoglossus belongs to:

(a) Hemichordata(b) Cephalochordata(c) Urochordata(d) Craniata(e) None of these

Answer: A

Q.11 The extinct vertebrates are:

(a) Elasmobranchi(b) Placodermi(c) Osteichthyes(d) All of these(e) None of these

Answer: B

Q.12 The type of scales found in shark is:

(a) Placoid scale(b) Ganoid scale(c) Cosmoid scale(d) Cycloid scale(e) None of these

Answer: A

Developed by: