Zoology Practice MCQs (Most Important and Expected Questions) CSIR NET JRF Set 29

Download PDF of This Page (Size: 137K)

For complete answers and explanations visit doorsteptutor.com

Q.6 Who describe sex linkage in Drosophilla:

(a) Sutton(b) Garth Nicolson(c) Jhonathan Singer(d) Robertson(e) None of these

Answer: E

Q.7 The number of cranial nerves in man is:

(a) 8(b) 10(c) 12(d) 14(e) None of these

Answer: C

Q.8 Wings of Birds and fly are example of:

(a) Homologus organ(b) Analogus organ(c) Vestigeal organ(d) All of these(e) None of these

Answer: A

Q.9 The main chemical composition of ribosomes is:

(a) RNA + Protein(b) DNA + Protein(c) Protein + Carbohydrate(d) Protein + Lipids(e) None of these

Answer: A

Q.10 The hormone cortisol is secreted by:

(a) Pituitary gland(b) Ovary(c) Pancreas(d) Adrenal gland(e) None of these

Answer: D

Q.11 In pond ecosystem the primary consumer are:

(a) Zooplankton(b) Insect larvae(c) Fish(d) All of these(e) None of these

Answer: D

Q.12 The xx, xo sex determination mechanism is present in:

(a) Man(b) Grasshopper(c) Birds(d) All of these(e) None of these

Answer: B

Q.13 The DNA replication is:

(a) Conservative(b) Semi conservative(c) Dispersive(d) Equatorial(e) None of these

Answer: B

Q.14 Which one of the following genetic disorder is dominant in man:

(a) Colour blindness(b) Haemophilia(c) Tay-Sachs(d) All of these(e) None of these

Answer: D

Q.15 The abiotic factor that bring sudden changes in ecosystem is:

(a) Light(b) Soil(c) In organic nutrients(d) Fire(e) None of these

Answer: A

Q.16 In human, blood clotting is due to the presence of protein called:

(a) Albumin(b) Globulin(c) Haemoglobin(d) Actin(e) None of these

Answer: E

Q.17 Male sex hormones are collectively known as:

(a) Estrogen(b) Androgen(c) Cortisone(d) Somatotrophic(e) None of these

Answer: B

Developed by: