Zoology Practice MCQs (Most Important and Expected Questions) CSIR NET JRF Set 3

Download PDF of This Page (Size: 159K)

For complete answers and explanations visit doorsteptutor.com

Q. 8 Lamarck‟s theory of Evolution is based upon:

(a) Effect of environment(b) Use and disuse of body parts(c) Inheritance of Acquired characters(d) All of these(e) None of these

Answer: D

Q. 9 Absorption of digested food occurs mainly in:

(a) Colon(b) Small intestine(c) Large intestine(d) Stomach(e) None of these

Answer: B

Q.10 A renal portal system is found in:

(a) Man(b) Horse(c) Rabbit(d) Frog(e) None of these

Answer: D

Q.11 Tangoreceptors respond to:

(a) Heat

(b) Smell

(c) Chemicals

(d) Touch

(e) None of these

Answer: D

Q.12 Third ventricle is found in:

(a) Brain of Rabbit(b) Heart of Rabbit(c) Kidney of Frog(d) Heart of Frog(e) None of these

Answer: A

Q.13 Blood from glomerulus returns by:

(a) Afferent renal arteriole(b) Efferent renal arteriole(c) Both of these(d) Renal vein

Answer: B

Q.14 Vital morphological and Physiological units of Mammalian Kidney are:

(a) Ureters(b) Seminiferous tubules(c) Uriniferous tubules(d) All of these(e) None of these

Answer: C

Q.15 Which of the following secretes Oxytocin:

(a) Adrenals(b) Pituitary(c) Thyroid(d) Ovaries(e) None of these

Answer: B

Q.16 Longest cells in animals are:(a) Nerve cells(b) Egg cells(c) Kidney cells(d) Liver cells(e) None of these

Answer: A

Q.17 Function of centromere is to:

(a) Initiate cell division(b) Inhibit cell division(c) Provide site for cell division(d) Do all of these

Answer:C

Q.18 Which of the following has extranuclear DNA:

(a) Mitochondria(b) Lysosomes(c) Golgi complex(d) All of these(e) None of these

Answer:A

Developed by: