Zoology Practice MCQs (Most Important and Expected Questions) CSIR NET JRF Set 6

Download PDF of This Page (Size: 137K)

For complete answers and explanations visit doorsteptutor.com

Q.9 Which one of the following is false about AIDS:

(a) HIV(b) HAV(c) T-lymphocytes(d) Host specific(e) None of these

Answer:B

Q.10 Which statement about plastids is true?

(a) They are power house of cell(b) They contain DNA and ribosomes(c) They are found in all organisms(d) They are surrounded by a single membrane(e) None of these

Answer:E

Q.11 Which of the following is not found in all bacterial cells?

(a) A nucleoid(b) Capsule(c) Cell membrane(d) Ribosomes(e) None of these

Answer:C

Q.12 A virion is a:

(a) Viral protein(b) Viral gene(c) Virus(d) Viral lysozyme(e) None of these

Answer:C

Q.13 The study of fossils and their relationship to the evolution of life on earth is called:

(a) Fossilization(b) Palaeontology(c) Palaeozoology(d) None of these

Answer:B

Q.14 A connecting and supporting tissue in animal is:

(a) Muscle(b) Bone(c) Nerve(d) Connective(e) None of these

Answer:D

Q.15 Interstitial fluid closely resembles to:

(a) Rain water(b) Sea water(c) Lake water(d) Pond water(e) None of these

Answer:E

Q.16 The amount of lactic acid in muscles increases when they are lacking in:

(a) CO2(b) C6H12O6(c) Energy(d) Oxygen(e) None of these

Answer:D

Q.17 If a person eats more protein than are needed, this causes increased production of:

(a) Hormones(b) Urea(c) Lactic acid(d) CO2(e) None of these

Answer:B

Q.18 The growth of human population is most rapid in:

(a) Asia(b) Europe(c) North America(d) None of these

Answer:A

Q.19 Which type of tissue forms glands?

(a) Connective(b) Nervous(c) Muscle

(d) Epithelial(e) None of these

Answer: D

Q.20 Carbon combines with nitrogen in amino acid linkages to form:

(a) Ester bonds(b) Peptide bonds(c) Ionic bonds(d) None of these

Answer: B

Developed by: