Zoology Practice MCQs (Most Important and Expected Questions) CSIR NET JRF Set 7

Download PDF of This Page (Size: 139K)

For complete answers and explanations visit doorsteptutor.com

Q.1 Contractile vacuole in Protozoa is basically concerned with:

(a) Excretion(b) Osmoregulation(c) Respiration(d) None of these

Answer: B

Q.2 Gammules are produced in:

(a) Annelida(b) Arthropoda(c) Porifera(d) None of these

Answer: C

Q.3 Scales in Reptiles originate from:

(a) Ectoderm(b) Mesoderm(c) Endoderm(d) None of these

Answer: A

Q.4 The Chordates are dissected from:

(a) Dorsal side(b) Ventral side(c) Lateral side(d) Both (a) and (b)(e) None of these

Answer: B

Q.5 Open type of blood vascular system is present in:

(a) Echinoderms(b) Chordates(c) Molluses(d) None of these

Answer: C

Q.6 Frog has the following number of Neck Vertebrae:

(a) Seven(b) Nine(c) Four(d) Zero(e) None of these

Answer: B

Q.7 Insects have not adapted to the environment:

(a) Aquatic(b) Fresh water(c) Marine(d) None of these

Answer: A

Q.8 The true jaw is not present in:

(a) Elasmobranchs(b) Boney Fish(c) Agnatha(d) None of these

Answer: C

Q.9 Sea Horse is included in:

(a) Pisces(b) Mammals(c) Insects(d) Mollusca(e) None of these

Answer :A

Q.10 A house fly has the following number of legs:

(a) Four(b) Eight(c) Six(d) None of these

Answer: A

(B) Check which of the following statements are true or false. On your answer sheets just write the question number and T or F.

Q.11 Some sponges are found in freshwater also.

Answer: True

Q.12 Choanocysts are found in Coelentrates.

Answer: False

Q.13 Coral reefs are present in the sandy coasts of Karachi.

Answer: True

Q.14 All the internal body cavities are not Coelome.

Answer: True

Q.15 Mouth parts in Arthropodes are modified appendages.

Answer: True

Q.16 The appearances of different stages in the embryonic development of a mammal is called as Metamorphosis.

Answer:True

Q.17 The major part of the Chordate body is Mesodermal in origin.

Answer: True

Q.18 The Echinoderms and Chordates are Enterocoelic.

Answer: True

Q.19 Girraffe and goat are similar in having seven neck vertebrae.

Answer: True

Q.20 The mammals are characterized by having Mammary glands.

Answer: True

Developed by: