Zoology Practice MCQs (Most Important and Expected Questions) CSIR NET JRF Set 9

Download PDF of This Page (Size: 166K)

For complete answers and explanations visit doorsteptutor.com

Q.14 Amino acids are the organic compound behaving like:

(a) Acid(b) Base(c) Both (a) and (b)(d) None of these

Answer: C

Q.15 Which of these can be the first living organism on the earth:

(a) Protozoan(b) Algae(c) Virus(d) None of these

Answer: D

Q.16 Ontogeny represents the history of an organism.

(a) Revolutionary(b) Embryonic(c) Both (a) and (b)(d) None of these

Answer: B

Q.17 Nuclear membrane has a structure similar to:

(a) Cell membrane(b) Mitochondrion(c) Endoplasmic reticulum(d) All of these

Answer: D

Q.18 Osmosis is the movement of solutes through a membrane.

(a) Permeable(b) Semi-permeable(c) Both (a) and (b)(d) None of these

Answer: B

Q.19 Sickle Cell Anemia is the condition where the RBC‟s deflate.

(a) Under Oxygen(b) Absence of Oxygen(c) Both (a) and (b)(d) None of these

Answer: B

Q.20 Pond is an example of ecosystem:

(a) Complete(b) Incomplete(c) Almost complete(d) None of these

Answer:A

Q.1 Despite the structural diversities they are characterized by having soft body protected by calcareous shell developing from the mantle layer.

(a) Corals(b) Foraminiferous(c) Molluses(d) None of these

Answer: C

Q.2 The members of the phylum are exclusively Marine.

(a) Porifera(b) Coelenterata(c) Echino-dermata(d) None of these

Answer: C

Q.3 How many paired legs are present in Arachnids?

(a) 2 pairs(b) 3 pairs(c) 4 pairs(d) None of these

Answer: C

Q.4 A true Coelom is absent in:

(a) Platyhelminthes(b) Mollusca(c) Insects(d) None of these

Answer: A

Q.5 A single aperture is present in

(a) Nematoda(b) Cridaria(c) Annelida(d) None of these

Answer: B

Q.6 The following represents Enterocoelous phylum.

(a) Annelida

(b) Mollusca

(c) Echinodermata

(d) None of these

Answer: C

Q.7 It is exclusively a Parasitic group.

(a) Ciliata(b) Mestigophora(c) Rhizopoda(d) Sporozoa(e) None of these

Answer: D

Developed by: