Aptitude Logical Reasoning Compound Interest 2019 CSIR NET JRF Part 5

Download PDF of This Page (Size: 139K)

1. There is 60% increase in an amount in 6 years at S.I. What will be the C.I. of Rs. 12,000 after 3 years at the same rate?

A. Rs. 2160

B. Rs. 3120

C. Rs. 3972

D. Rs. 6240

Answer: C

2. The difference between simple and compound interests compounded annually on a certain sum of money for 2 years at 4% per annum is Re. 1. The sum (in Rs. ) is?

A. 625

B. 630

C. 640

D. 650

Answer: A

3. On a sum of money, the S.I. for 2 years is Rs. 660, while the C.I. is Rs. 696.30, the rate of interest being the same in both the cases. The rate of interest is?

A. 10%

B. 10.5%

C. 12%

D. 11%

Answer: D

4. The effective annual rate of interest corresponding to a nominal rate of 6% per annum payable half-yearly is?

A. 6.06%

B. 6.07%

C. 6.08%

D. 6.09%

Answer: D

5. A sum of money invested at C.I. amounts to Rs. 800 in 3 years to Rs. 840 in 4 years. The rate of interest per annum is?

A.

B. 4%

C. 5%

D.

Answer: C

6. A sum of money placed at C.I. interest doubles itself in 5 years. It will amount to eight times itself at the same rate of interest in?

A. 7 years

B. 10 years

C. 15 years

D. 20 years

Answer: C

7. The least number of complete years in which a sum of money put out at 20% C.I. will be more than doubled is?

A. 3

B. 4

C. 5

D. 6

Answer: B

8. What annual payment will discharge a debt of Rs. 1025 due in 2 years at the rate of 5% compound interest?

A. Rs. 550

B. Rs. 551.25

C. Rs. 560

D. Rs. 560.75

Answer: B

9. A sum of money is borrowed and paid back in two annual instalments of Rs. 882 each allowing 5% C.I. The sum borrowed was?

A. Rs. 1620

B. Rs. 1640

C. Rs. 1680

D. Rs. 1700

Answer: B

10. The difference between C.I. and S.I. on an amount of Rs. 15,000 for 2 years is Rs. 96. What is the rate of interest per annum?

A. 8

B. 10

C. 12

D. Cannot be determined

Answer: A

Developed by: