Jhulan Goswami Become the Leading Wicket-Taker in Women’S One-Day Internationals (Download PDF)

()

Download PDF of This Page (Size: 170.24 K)

Former India women’s cricket team captain Jhulan Goswami has become the leading wicket-taker in one-day internationals as the right-arm fast bowler surpassed the world record held by Cathryn Fitzpatrick of Australia.

Image of top wicket taker Goswami

Image of Top Wicket Taker Goswami

Image of top wicket taker Goswami

Highlights:

  • Goswami has so far taken 181 wickets in 153 matches.
  • The record came about in the ongoing match against South Africa in the Women’s Quadrangular Series in Potchefstroom.
  • Top five bowlers
Image of the top five bowlers

Image of the Top Five Bowlers

Image of the top five bowlers

  • Two Indian bowlers in the top five, with former left-arm spinner Neetu David now at No. 4 with 141 wickets.
  • The 34-year-old Indian pacer is the all-time leading wicket-taker in women’s cricket.
  • Who was once the fastest bowler in women’s cricket has been the mainstay of India women bowling unit since her debut in 2002.
  • Goswami is also the all-time leading wicket-taker in women’s cricket
  • Goswami has 40 Test scalps to her name and 50 wickets in T20s.
  • Goswami has 271 international wickets across all formats.
  • She achieved this feat with the wicket of No. 11 batsman Raisibe Ntozakhe of South Africa.

Jhulan Goswami:

Full name: Jhulan Goswami

Born: 25 November 1982 (age 34)

Native place: Nadia, West Bengal, India

Nickname: Babul

Height: 5 ft 11 in (1.80 m)

Batting style: Right-hand bat

Bowling style: Right-arm medium fast

Role: All-rounder

National side: India

Test debut: 14 January 2002 v England

Major teams: Asia Women XI, Bengal Women, East Zone Women, India Green Women, India Women

  • Jhulan Goswami is one of the youngest members of this Indian squad
  • Goswami’s strength lies in the fact that she generates movement off the pitch when she lands the ball on the seam and is now the fastest female bowler in the world, bowling at 120kph

Awards:

Image of the awards win by Goswami

Image of the Awards Win by Goswami

Image of the awards win by Goswami

- Published/Last Modified on: May 18, 2017

Sports

Doorsteptutor material for CLAT GK-Current-Affairs is prepared by worlds top subject experts- fully solved questions with step-by-step exaplanation- practice your way to success.

Developed by: