Zoology Practice MCQs (Most Important and Expected Questions) GATE Set 15

Get unlimited access to the best preparation resource for GATE : fully solved questions with step-by-step explanation- practice your way to success.

Download PDF of This Page (Size: 99K)

For complete answers and explanations visit doorsteptutor.com

Q.18 Theory of natural selection was initially proposed by:

a) Darwinb) Wallacec) both Darwin and Wallaced) Eyll

Answer: A

Q.19 Second law of thermodynamics demand

a) energy stabilityb) energy loss during transfer of energyc) Energy flow from one form to Anotherd) none of these

Answer: B

Q.20 The basic purpose of ecosystem is

a) maintenance of organismsb) energy flowc) chemical movementsd) none of these

Answer: B

Q.1 Contractile vacoule in protozoa is basically responsible for

(a) Excretion(b) osmoregultion(c) Feeding(d) All of these.

Answer: B

Q.2 Pneumatocysts are typically present in

(a) Porifera(b) Annelida(c) Coelentrata(d) Protozoa

Answer: C

Q.3 Pinococysts are present in

(a) Echinodermata(b) Arthropoda(c) Porifera(d) None of these.

Answer: C

Q.4 Nerve cord is dorsally located in

(a) Annelids(b) Mollusca(c) Arthropodes(d) None of these

Answer: D

Q.5 Open circulatory system is present in

(a) Annelids(b) Insects(c) Reptiles(d) Mammals

Answer: B

Q.6 Sponges are present in

(a) Marine(b) Freshwater(c) Moist places(d) Both (a) and (b)

Answer:D

Q.7 Telson is present in

(a) Annelids(b) Arthropoda(c) Molluse(d) Chordates

Answer: B

Q.8 Entamoeba histolytica is a member of class

(a) Scyphozoa(b) Polycheata(c) Mastigophora(d) None of these

Answer:D

Q.9 A house fly has legs

(a) 8(b) 10(c) 6(d) 4

Answer:D

Q.10 Wasps bite using

(a) Mouth(b) Proboscis(c) Genital claspers(d) None of these

Answer: B

Q.11 Number of cranial nerves in fish

(a) 10(b) 12(c) 8(d) None of these

Answer: A

Developed by: