Food Technology GATE Past Year Paper Questions and Answers Part 3

Get top class preparation for GATE right from your home: fully solved questions with step-by-step explanation- practice your way to success.

Download PDF of This Page (Size: 121K)

Q.26 Blanching influences vegetable tissues in terms of

Choices

(A) Enzymes production

(B) Alteration of cytoplasmic membrane

(C) Stabilization of cytoplasmic proteins

(D) Stabilization of nuclear proteins

Answer: (B) alteration of cytoplasmic membrane

Q. 27- Match the toxicants of plant foods in Group I with their main plant source given in Group II.

Match the Toxicants of Plant Foods in Group I with Their Main Plant Source Given in Group II
Match the toxicants of plant foods in Group I with their main plant source given in Group II

Group I

Group II

P) Gossypol

1) Khesari Dahl (Lathyrus sativus)

Q) Vicine

2) Cotton seeds

R) Glucosinolates

3) Fava beans

S) BOAA (beta-N- Oxalyl Amino L-Alanine)

4) Rapeseeds

(A) P-2, Q-3, R-4, S-1

(B) P-2, Q-4, R-3, S-1

(C) P-3, Q-1, R-2, S-4

(D) P-4, Q-3, R-1, S-2

Answer: (A) P-2, Q-3, R-4, S-1

Q.28 Match the products in Group I with the enzymes used for their preparation given in Group II.

Match the Products in Group I with the Enzymes Used for Their Preparation Given in Group II
Match the products in Group I with the enzymes used for their preparation given in Group II

Group I

Group II

P) Aspartame

1) Lipase

Q) Cocoa butter substitute

2) Glucose isomerase

R) High fructose corn syrup

3) Thermolysin

S) Lactose free milk

4) Invertase

(A) P-2, Q-1, R-4, S-3

(B) P-3, Q-1, R-2, S-5

(C) P-1, Q-3, R-2, S-4

(D) P-1, Q-2, R-4, S-5

Answer: (B) P-3, Q-1, R-2, S-5

Q.29 Match the food items in Group I with the type of colloidal dispersion given in Group II.

Match the Food Items in Group I with the Type of Colloidal Dispersion Given in Group II
Match the food items in Group I with the type of colloidal dispersion given in Group II

Group I

Group II

P) Mayonnaise

1) Sol

Q) Tomato ketchup

2) Emulsion

R) Cake

3) Gel

S) Curd

4) Solid foam

(A) P-4, Q-1, R-2, S-3

(B) P-3, Q-1, R-2, S-4

(C) P-2, Q-3, R-4, S-1

(D) P-2, Q-1, R-4, S-3

Answer: (D) P-2, Q-1, R-4, S-3

Q.30 [a] Assertion: In the presence of sucrose, the temperature and time for gelatinization of starch increases.

[r] Reason: Sucrose, due to its hygroscopic nature, competes with starch for water needed for

Gelatinization.

(A) Both [a] and [r] are true and [r] is the correct reason for [a]

(B) Both [a] and [r] are true but [r] is not the correct reason for [a]

(C) Both [a] and [r] are false

(D) [a] is true but [r] is false

Answer: (A) Both [a] and [r] are true and [r] is the correct reason for [a]

Q.31. Standard pasteurization protocol for milk is adequate for destroying

(A) Clostridium sporogeneses

(B) Bacillus cereus

(C) Clostridium Botulinum

(D) Listeria monocytogenes

Answer: (D) Listeria monocytogenes

Q.32 Which one of the following is NOT a component of an evaporator?

(A) Heat exchanger

(B) Vacuum separator

(C) Condenser

(D) Cyclone separator

Answer: (D) Cyclone separator

Q.33. Among the following animal foods, the fat content is least in

(A) Beef

(B) Chicken meat

(C) Pork

(D) Lamb flesh

Answer: (B) Chicken meat

Q.34The enzyme that hydrolyzes starch to maltose is

(A) -amylase

(B) β-amylase

(C) Glucoamylase

(D) Cyclodextrin glucanotransferase

Answer: (A) α-amylase

Q.35.Which one of the following is NOT enriched in endosperm during parboiling of paddy?

(A) Thiamine

(B) Niacin

(C) Iron

(D) Fat

Answer: (D) Fat

Q.36. Heat-treated legume seed proteins are more digestible than those of untreated legume seed proteins due to

(A) Reaction of reducing sugars with ε-amino group of lysine

(B) Increased binding of lectins to intestinal mucosal cells

(C) Thermolabile nature of lectins and Kunitz-type protease inhibitors

(D) Thermolabile nature of Bowman-Birk type of inhibitor

Answer: (C) Thermolabile nature of lectins and Kunitz-type protease inhibitors

Q.37What is the percent relative humidity at which both the dry bulb and wet bulb thermometers would record equal temperatures?

(A) 0

(B) 10

(C) 50

(D) 100

Answer: (D) 100

Q.38 Milk is flowing at 0.12 /min in a 2.5 cm diameter pipe. The temperature of the milk is and the corresponding viscosity and density are 2.1 x Pas and 1029 kg/, respectively. If the flow is found to be turbulent under the given conditions, the Reynolds number is _________

Answer: 50,230

Q. 39. Whole milk (34,950 kg) containing 4% fat is to be separated in 6 h period into skim milk with 0.45% fat and cream with 45% fat. The flow rate of cream stream (kg/h) from the separator is

Answer: 464.169

Q.40. Match the edible plant tissue in Group I with the type of carotenoid given in Group II.

Match the Edible Plant Tissue in Group I with the Type of Carotenoid Given in Group II
Match the edible plant tissue in Group I with the type of carotenoid given in Group II

Group I

Group II

(P) Corn

(1) Lycopene

(Q) Red pepper

(2) -Carotene

(R) Pumpkin

(3) Capsanthin

(S) Tomato

(4) Lutein

(A) P-3, Q-4, R-2, S-1

(B) P-2, Q-1, R-3, S-4

(C) P-4, Q-3, R-2, S-1

(D) P-1, Q-2, R-4, S-3

Answer: (C) P-4, Q-3, R-2, S-1

Developed by: