Food Technology GATE Past Year Paper Questions and Answers Part 4

Get top class preparation for CTET right from your home: fully solved questions with step-by-step explanation- practice your way to success.

Download PDF of This Page (Size: 115K)

Q.41. Match the following between organelle or cellular components of a bacterium cell in Group I with the constituents and functionalities in Group II.

Match the Following between Organelle or Cellular Components of a Bacterium Cell in Group I with the Constituents and Functionalities in Group II
Match the following between organelle or cellular components of a bacterium cell in Group I with the constituents and functionalities in Group II

Group I

Group II

P) Cytoplasmic membrane

1) Protein synthesis

Q) Flagellum

2) Peptidoglycan

R) Cell wall

3) Phospholipid bilayer

S) Ribosome

4) Motility of cell

(A) P-3, Q-2, R-4, S-1

(B) P-4, Q-2, R-1, S-3

(C) P-3, Q-4 R-2, S-1

(D) P-2, Q-3, R-4, S-1

Answer: (C) P-3, Q-4 R-2, S-1

Q.42. Green tea is considered to be a more healthy option than black tea because it

(A) Has high content of polyphenols

(B) is richer in thearubigin

(C) Does not require any sweetener during tea preparation

(D) Has no microbial load

Answer: (A) has high content of polyphenols

Q. 43. Match the processing method in Group I with the operation carried out in Group II.

Match the Processing Method in Group I with the Operation Carried Out in Group II
Match the processing method in Group I with the operation carried out in Group II

Group I

Group II

(P) Degumming

(1) Crystallization of triacylglycerol by cooling to remove fat crystals

(Q) Deacidifying

(2) Passing heated oil over charcoal

(R) Bleaching

(3) Using alkaline solution to remove fatty acids

(S) Winterizing

(4) Wetting with water to remove lecithin

(A) P-3, Q-1, R-4, S-2

(B) P-4, Q-3, R-1, S-2

(C) P-4, Q-3, R-2, S-1

(D) P-3, Q-1, R-2, S-4

Answer: (C) P-4, Q-3, R-2, S-1

Q.44. Bread staling is caused by

(A) Caramelization

(B) Gelatinization

(C) Retro gradation

(D) Aggregation

Answer: (C) Retro gradation

Q.45. the grades of tea in the increasing order of their leaf size are ______, ________ and _______.

(A) Souchang, pekoe and orange pekoe

(B) Pekoe, Souchang orange pekoe

(C) Orange pekoe, Souchang and pekoe

(D) Orange pekoe, pekoe and Souchang

Answer: (A) Souchang, pekoe and orange pekoe

Q.46 The oil, which experiences flavor reversion even at lower peroxide value is_____________

(A) Mustard

(B) Soybean

(C) Palm

(D) Sesame

Answer: (B) Soybean

Q.47 The rate of cream separation in a disc bowl centrifuge can be increased by

(A) Increasing the size of the bowl

(B) Lower viscosity of fluid

(C) Increasing RPM of the bowl

(D) All of these

Answer: (D) All of these

Q.48. Rigor mortis is caused due to______________

(A) Unavailability of ATP which is necessary to break the link between actin and myosin

(B) Rupturing of tissue due to unavailability of oxygen

(C) Decrease in body temperature

(D) Breakage of rigid protein molecules in sarcoplasm

Answer: Unavailability of ATP which is necessary to break the link between actin and myosin

Q.49. To produce Blue veined cheese, the curd is inoculated with strains of _____________.

(A) Propioniobacterium shermanii

(B) Penicilium roqueforti

(C) Penicilium camemberti

(D) Brevibacterium linens

Answer: (B) Penicilium roqueforti

Q.50. Match the food spoilage organisms given in Column I with the associated food given in Column II.

Match the Food Spoilage Organisms Given in Column I with the Associated Food Given in Column II
Match the food spoilage organisms given in Column I with the associated food given in Column II

Group I

Group II

(P) Clostridium Botulinum

(1) Fish

(Q) Samonella

(2) Cooked starch foods

(R) Vibro parahaemolyticus

(3) Meat, egg and poultry

(S) Bacillus cereus

(4) Canned foods

(A) P-4, Q-3, R-1, S-2

(B) P-3, Q-4, R-2, S-1

(C) P-2, Q-1, R-3, S-4

(D) P-4, Q-3, R-2, S-1

Answer: (A) P-4, Q-3, R-1, S-2

Q.51. [a] Assertion: Acidulates are added in soft drinks to provide a buffering action.

[r] Reason: Buffers tend to prevent changes in pH and prevent excessive tartness.

Choose the correct answer from the following

(A) Both a) and r) are true but r) is not the correct reason

(B) Both a) and r) are true and r) is the correct reason for a)

(C) (a) is true but r) is false

(D) Both a) and r) is false

Answer: (B) Both a) and r) are true and r) is the correct reason for a)

Developed by: